Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Free upgrade for Thompson sky+hd box owners


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-08-2013, 22:52
hawkwind
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 127

I know you can get the sky Wireless Connector black box for around the 21 mark and i also know there are offers on it from time to time so please no posts on this.

anyway my question is do you recommend it or do you know of a better one (how does the sky bridge sold on ebay compare)

I have 2 sky hd boxes ( 1 multiroom) with the main one hard wired to the router but i can only go wireless for the second

i dont mind paying the 21 but for example will an old router in bridge mode be better or what
hawkwind is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 13-08-2013, 23:31
lotrjw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: south west
Posts: 6,057
I know you can get the sky Wireless Connector black box for around the 21 mark and i also know there are offers on it from time to time so please no posts on this.

anyway my question is do you recommend it or do you know of a better one (how does the sky bridge sold on ebay compare)

I have 2 sky hd boxes ( 1 multiroom) with the main one hard wired to the router but i can only go wireless for the second

i dont mind paying the 21 but for example will an old router in bridge mode be better or what
Using an old router in bridge mode will give you about 25Mbs on each of the four outputs (if they are all used), if its the only thing on there then you would get a bit more speed as its essentually a switch so it would vary acording to whats plugged in.
You can get long cables, if that works better, its all dependent on what your broadband speed is mostly.
Wifi could suffer from drop outs, whereas hard wiring will allways work as long as there is no phisical break in the connection (which includes any switches/extra routers getting acidently being turned off!)
I prefer hard wiring myself and I use 3 routers (two as switches each expaning one output of the main router to 4, with my Sky box off one of the extended ones), on my home network and never have any issues. So I can say from experiance that setup works fine.
Like I say though its up to you and if you have a high speed broadband connection (say 50Mbs +), then the router extention methord could cut the final speed a bit.
lotrjw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2013, 17:43
degsyhufc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Up North
Posts: 47,674
Homeplugs are also an option
degsyhufc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2013, 22:51
hawkwind
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 127
I already have one sky hd box hard wired (long cable through 3 rooms but not the room i want the second box in)
anyway thanks for the replys will think about home plugs but with them i will still have to get a bridge or wire across a room as my plugs are at the other side of the sky box
hawkwind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2013, 08:47
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 9,969
I already have one sky hd box hard wired (long cable through 3 rooms but not the room i want the second box in)
anyway thanks for the replys will think about home plugs but with them i will still have to get a bridge or wire across a room as my plugs are at the other side of the sky box
How close are the 2 rooms?

You could put a router/switch in the room with the Sky box, plug your current cable into that, and then a second cable from the router to the Sky box, then run a third cable to the second location.
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2013, 14:09
Niskin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
I know you can get the sky Wireless Connector black box for around the 21 mark and i also know there are offers on it from time to time so please no posts on this.

anyway my question is do you recommend it or do you know of a better one (how does the sky bridge sold on ebay compare)

I have 2 sky hd boxes ( 1 multiroom) with the main one hard wired to the router but i can only go wireless for the second

i dont mind paying the 21 but for example will an old router in bridge mode be better or what

Try this at Amazon http://www.amazon.co.uk/Edimax-CV-74...I3V1PP4LR03LP3
Niskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2013, 16:52
degsyhufc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Up North
Posts: 47,674
The Sky Adaptor is 21 (or free with the right subs). Why would they pay 30 for that?
degsyhufc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2013, 19:05
Niskin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
The Sky Adaptor is 21 (or free with the right subs). Why would they pay 30 for that?
Sky adapter has 1 port that has 5
Niskin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:55.