Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Home fibre network?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-03-2013, 02:20
Popadopalous
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 639

Is it possible to install a fibre network in my home?

I do a lot of streaming, transferring files and stuff between computers and it's slow. I'd like to ditch the ethernet cables, do away with the wireless and rig up fibre connections to every pc in my house.

How feasible would it be and would the benefits outweigh the costs?
Popadopalous is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-03-2013, 02:56
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,275
Pointless.

You would only max out a gigabit connection if you were transferring data between computers that were all running with RAID 10 or RAID 0 disk arrays, or maybe third gen SSDs.

Just get a good gigabit switch which would not be expensive.

Your perception of 'slowness' may just be you not understanding how long it takes to shunt massive files across any medium.

Video files can be massive these days and moving that stuff around takes time.

I have gigabit in between my NAS computer and primary tower, and can shunt 1GB between the two boxes in about 10 seconds, which is actually pretty quick - but it's still less than Gigabit speeds.
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2013, 03:46
c4rv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Essex
Posts: 14,233
Fibre would be a waste of time as loobster mentioned. You can run 10gb over ethernet if you really want to and you have the cash. Why do you think network is a bottleneck, gigabit ethernet can run at 80 to 90 MB/s which is faster then most HDD can write.

How is your network connected, you mentioned that you have a mixture of ethernet and wireless, what is connect to what and were are you seeing slow transfers ?

And BTW, you probably will want to get a professional in if want to install fibre, its not easily. And forget to write them a blank check as its very expensive compared to ethernet.
c4rv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2013, 07:42
ibatten
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 226
Fibre would be a waste of time as loobster mentioned. You can run 10gb over ethernet if you really want to and you have the cash.
Rather more prosaically, you can also trunk gigabit ethernet and run two or more links to each machine. Most operating systems today know how to load-spread over the links. Sometimes the way the operating system does this means that the link between any particular pair of machines will only use one link, but if you have a fast fileserver at the centre of things and multiple clients then it's quite common in enterprise to run two or four gigE links to it. Of course, in a domestic setting, it's highly unlikely there's any point to doing this, but it's quite fun to set up.
ibatten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2013, 09:12
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,686
Running fiber to the desktop is certainly doable but lets just say its going to require a very fat bank balance, what you probably need to do is stop copying and start streaming more as even a 10Gbit link is probably going to hit 1GByte transfer speed and they seem to be in the 280 a card upwards range where you'll need a 10Gb switch (and those with fiber uplinks are not cheap) etc and well over a grand if you want a direct fiber card and don't forget the setting up of the disk arrays that can handle such speeds as well

Would be a monster setup and i doubt there would be change from 70-80k

Best option is to see where the bottlenecks are such as some old machine with only a 10/100 card in it trying to shift 40gb of data
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2013, 10:07
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,220
What a waste of money. Just lose the wireless.
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:06.