Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Firefox Memory Hog


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31-03-2013, 19:34
Sexbomb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Preston
Posts: 11,562

Browser messed up my pc and made the graphics messed up on the screen as if the gfx card broke, looked at the firefox process and it showed a memory usage of 1.5GB ram, half my memory taken on XP

This is worse on version 19 than the previous released updates, what is up with mozilla, don't they give a **** about the bug in this software?
Sexbomb is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 31-03-2013, 19:47
Tinky-Winky
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: England
Posts: 95
Hi,

It is not always the fault of firefox and the add-ons can cause memory leaks, I am using version 20 here and have had firefox open for 10 hours with 12 tabs and it is using just under 500MB.

TW
Tinky-Winky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2013, 19:55
Sexbomb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Preston
Posts: 11,562
Gone back to 18 for now.
Sexbomb is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 02:49
FIFA1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 411
There's an add-on called Memory Restart.

What it does is if Firefox is leaking too much memory (Indicated when it goes red), it'll tell you if you highlight it to restart Firefox.
FIFA1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 15:50
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 16,191
There's an add-on called Memory Restart.

What it does is if Firefox is leaking too much memory (Indicated when it goes red), it'll tell you if you highlight it to restart Firefox.
Firefox still got that problem? i thought that was fixed
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 03:13
FIFA1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 411
Firefox still got that problem? i thought that was fixed



I very much doubt that the memory leakage problem will be fixed.


Why is it that every browser will either throw it's toys out of the pram and be a spoilt brat or have a dinky winky shoved up it's rear end and doesn't want it to come out in fear of assault when it comes to the world wide web?
FIFA1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 14:02
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 16,191
I very much doubt that the memory leakage problem will be fixed.
So all this updating is not really doing anything then? No wonder i try to stay with older versions of browsers as long as I can, no point in updating if stuff is not fixed.

Why is it that every browser will either throw it's toys out of the pram and be a spoilt brat or have a dinky winky shoved up it's rear end and doesn't want it to come out in fear of assault when it comes to the world wide web?
Er?
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 19:56
Sexbomb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Preston
Posts: 11,562
3 or 4 tabs open since this morning and it's using 700mb ram.
Sexbomb is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 22:03
TRIPS
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,438
Had enough of downloading Firefox updates, many times ive had the laptop running flat out.if it's running fine i leave it for as long as possible and ccheck on here. think i will leave it a few weeks now.
TRIPS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 22:07
BrokenArrow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 14,664
Firefox memory usage is ridiculous, there is no need for it, its just bad programming.

I blame C++.
BrokenArrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 22:22
Smiley433
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 3,445
Version 20.0 is available now.
Smiley433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 22:42
alanwarwic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 23,014
It is called caching.

Why empty dynamic RAM just so it looks like you have low memory usage?
alanwarwic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 02:51
FIFA1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 411
So all this updating is not really doing anything then? No wonder i try to stay with older versions of browsers as long as I can, no point in updating if stuff is not fixed.



Er?



Every browser will always have a problem.
FIFA1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 10:40
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 16,191
Every browser will always have a problem.
No doubt, but when the same bug have been with the browser for years and no one seems to be bothered to fix it then it just shows how much they really are bothered.

One good thing about the Amiga you could not have memory leaks, because the machine would crash pretty quick
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 10:57
Tinky-Winky
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: England
Posts: 95
Hi,

Mozilla are currently rewriting their engine to better handle multiprocessors and to address memory leakage.

Also Google Chrome is changing their engine too to an in house fork of WebKit.

Looks like the old engines have become to clunky to maintain and have not kept up with hardware enhancements over the years.

TW
Tinky-Winky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 21:32
Sexbomb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Preston
Posts: 11,562
Have Firefox 20 on my windows 8 but not really checked it out for memory leaks, no other browser suffers this much so why can't Mozilla address the issue?
Sexbomb is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 22:48
SnowStorm86
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincs
Posts: 9,775
It is called caching.

Why empty dynamic RAM just so it looks like you have low memory usage?
Fair enough, to a point. But 1.5GB?
SnowStorm86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 10:09
Tinky-Winky
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: England
Posts: 95
Hi,

Thanks to this thread I've started to use "Memory Restart" set to 1000MB, so far it has not run away with memory and has only just gone over 500MB with many tabs open.

TW
Tinky-Winky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 22:38
Marti S
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leicester
Posts: 1,656
Since I upgraded my RAM to 2GB it seems to use less memory now, rather peculiar behaviour.

Had firefox opened all day, presently using 278MB, peaked at 369MB, with 268MB of virtual memory, not sure why it needs to use virtual when I have over 1GB of available memory.
Marti S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 23:13
lucky67
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 68
Might not be anything to do with this - bit over my head....but on my old XP laptop firefox wouldn't start unless I opened another program first...
Now on my windows 7 after almost a year of running fine firefox now keeps not starting straight away and if I go to task manager I have several versions running (not using much memory though) ...I have to go through 'ending process' until I'm down to one and then it opens...have it set up for automatic updates so I probably have most recent version ....(also no script seems to have forgotten the 'allow all this page' - too me a while to realise when I couldn't sign onto the bank ...wondered if I'd got a virus/other problems but it was just no script was blocking stuff)
The multiple versions running - I had a similar thing with acrobat reader a year or so...and that slowed down my XP machine no end...
lucky67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 19:41
REDBUS
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,852
Might not be anything to do with this - bit over my head....but on my old XP laptop firefox wouldn't start unless I opened another program first...
Now on my windows 7 after almost a year of running fine firefox now keeps not starting straight away and if I go to task manager I have several versions running (not using much memory though) ...I have to go through 'ending process' until I'm down to one and then it opens...have it set up for automatic updates so I probably have most recent version ....(also no script seems to have forgotten the 'allow all this page' - too me a while to realise when I couldn't sign onto the bank ...wondered if I'd got a virus/other problems but it was just no script was blocking stuff)
The multiple versions running - I had a similar thing with acrobat reader a year or so...and that slowed down my XP machine no end...
would try CCleaner / registry clean section as there should be only one firefox.exe running ,might not be clearing out older versions when updating ,

try no-script options > appearance> and make sure you have allow all box ticked (or better still > temporary allow all)
REDBUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 20:26
martytoo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bilston West Midlands
Posts: 1,198
Using Waterfox 18.0.1 64 Bit 3 Tabs active <350Mb an insignificant amount really considering I have 16Gb installed.
martytoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 18:04
Popadopalous
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 639
Firefox memory usage is ridiculous, there is no need for it, its just bad programming.

I blame C++.
Nothing to do with c++ and everything to do with bad programming.

Memory leaks can happen in any language. It's because the software allocates that memory but fails to 'release' it later when it's not being used or no longer needed.

Firefox has been plagued with memory leaks for as long as I can remember and it's the main reason I don't use it. It's not always easy discovering what exactly is causing the leak, especially when there are tens of thousands of lines of code to work with.

They need to get themselves better programmers.
Popadopalous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 20:04
DarkestHour
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: High Wycombe, UK
Posts: 1,355
Firefox memory usage is ridiculous, there is no need for it, its just bad programming.

I blame C++.
Why do you blame C++?
DarkestHour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 20:19
alanwarwic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 23,014
I'd best suggest using Ramback.

It can help you disprove my claims that all your arguments leak.
alanwarwic is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:36.