Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Surface pro 128mb


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2013, 00:08
chris_elevate
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: South East
Posts: 452

Hi,

I have access to an iPad (from work) but find that because its so restrictive (just a media device) I tend not to use it. I'm visiting New York and was contemplating a surface rt/pro.

It looks like a pro is EXACTLY the same as a fully functioning desktop/laptop? Is this correct?

What's everyone's opinion on the RT/Pro? I know it's down to what I'm using it for but I wondered what everyone thinks to then in their own personal opinion? I'm trying to weigh up the positives and negatives before parting with the cash!

Thanks
chris_elevate is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 02-04-2013, 09:34
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,201
This series of articles would be well worth a read IMHO. It's Paul Thurrot's detailed reports on his attempts to replace a laptop with a Surface Pro. The link is to the concluding summary which contains links to the individual previous articles:
http://winsupersite.com/windows-8/going-pro
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 12:29
grumpyoldbat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,474
It really depends on what your actual usage is and whether this is an occasional replacement for a PC when travelling. A Surface Pro is still a relatively small screen to do work on. I have the 11" Macbook Air for personal use, and whilst it's fine for typing docs, resizing a few pics, browsing, email etc, I wouldn't attempt to do a lot of work that requires major screen real estate on it (major Photoshop, large multi-column spreadsheets).

It's worth considering that aspect of the device and whether that would affect your ability to work productively.
grumpyoldbat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 18:43
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,753
For a moment I thought the pro is already available in UK too. I have Surface RT which is a bit more than iPad - unlike iPad it has a Flash player, it can be included in a homegroup and stream media from it or just access homegroup shares. It has a similar functionality like Windows 8 (non pro), you can run powershell, remote desktop, etc. There's Office RT, which is actually native ARM, not RT. But, you can only install Windows RT apps from a marketplace or sideload using an enterprise or developer license. Native ARM programmes can be installed only via Windows Update. Originally I wanted the Surface Pro, but I could not resist I do not regret it, but I am not very demanding. I have all apps I wanted, a couple of games and I use it mostly for browsing and playing audio/video media.

Compared to it the Pro has a worse battery life, around 5 hours,I think. It's full Windows 8 pro, you can install on it what you like. The screen is full HD, which means, given a size of the screen, it has a text size DPI set to 150% to make the text readable, which apparently causes troubles with external monitor. If I could buy it now, I would, as a nice new gadget, if nothing else. But the longer they wait with its availability in Europe, the nearer is the next version with Intel Haswell.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 13:29
neo_wales
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales/Gran Canaria
Posts: 7,363
I'm going off the boil regarding the Surface Pro now, got the money but am sick of waiting. Went out to Gran Canaria a few weeks back, left my Vaio at home and took along a cheap Superfly 8 tablet and to be honest it did all I needed while away, email, web browsing, bit of UK freeview, took some films on a USB stick and my complete music collection, mains charger and micro speakers and I was sorted. I've always known I don't need a Pro but I'm fast approaching the point of not wanting one either.
neo_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 13:38
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,201
I'm visiting New York and was contemplating a surface rt/pro.
If you decide to go ahead, then:

Check if the warranty would be valid in Britain, and whether you'd need to send it back to the USA if it needed repair or replacement.

Check if the power supply would be ok for Britain (220v 50Hz instead of US 110v 60Hz).

The UK customs allowance from a non-EU country is only 390. "If you bring in any single item worth more than your allowance, you must pay duty and/or tax on the full item value, not just the value above the allowance. You also cannot group individual allowances together to bring in an item worth more than the limit." - http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/customs/arriv...ivingnoneu.htm

If you want to output the display to a television, check if it would work with British televisions. This would definitely have been a problem in the days of PAL vs NTSC but I've no idea if it still is with modern digital televisions and HDMI cables.

Apologies for being the moon-faced assasin of joy
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 16:18
neo_wales
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales/Gran Canaria
Posts: 7,363
And US keyboard layout I would think.
neo_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 16:27
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,753
And US keyboard layout I would think.
He could buy a touch/type cover in UK if necessary.

As for HDMI, it should be OK with digital TVs, European ones are usually multinorm, supporting all refresh rates.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 15:33
chris_elevate
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: South East
Posts: 452
Thanks for all that help guys.

Can I just clarify the import tax situation? I'll be buying in NYC and the travelling to Vegas and then back to the uk.

If its out of the box and for personal use then it'll be ok or what do you think?

Thanks.
chris_elevate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 15:36
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,201
Thanks for all that help guys.

Can I just clarify the import tax situation? I'll be buying in NYC and the travelling to Vegas and then back to the uk.

If its out of the box and for personal use then it'll be ok or what do you think?

Thanks.
Nope, sorry, it would still be subject to duty if you get caught. You could potentially be asked to present proof that it was purchased in the UK, and I guess these days they could look up the model number and/or serial number online to check. The US mains plug on the charger would also give the game away.
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 15:50
Tinky-Winky
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: England
Posts: 95
Hi John259,

The plug/charger could have been purchased in the UK especially for use in the USA so this is not really proof of anything.

TW
Tinky-Winky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 15:53
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,201
Hi John259,

The plug/charger could have been purchased in the UK especially for use in the USA so this is not really proof of anything.

TW
True - but it would very suspicious and by that stage the person would be into lying directly to a customs officer which is probably not a good idea.
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 16:59
chris_elevate
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: South East
Posts: 452
I'm thinking to throw packaging and put charger/important stuff in the suitcase and putting the main unit in hand luggage. Hopefully that'll be ok?!
chris_elevate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 18:32
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,753
It's only available in US and Canada, with a bit of bad luck you may get somebody who knows that. But maybe you bought it during your previous visit.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 23:25
chris_elevate
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: South East
Posts: 452
Just hit a problem trying to buy one with my LloydsTSB duo mastercard/AMEX.

I'm guessing, for security reasons, they wont let me spend that amount of money? I have enough limit but it got declined.

Any advice on how to get them to sort this while out here as all I can see is phone numbers on their site?

Thanks
chris_elevate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 07:09
lettice
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,708
Just hit a problem trying to buy one with my LloydsTSB duo mastercard/AMEX.

I'm guessing, for security reasons, they wont let me spend that amount of money? I have enough limit but it got declined.

Any advice on how to get them to sort this while out here as all I can see is phone numbers on their site?

Thanks
You will need to contact your bank.
Unless you let them know before your trip you would be buying goods like these, they normally would put a limit on overseas purchases.

You can buy a EU/UK power supply as an accessory, they are available in the US.

Read the Micrsosft surface US warranty agreement carefully;
http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...da_English.pdf
lettice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 14:38
TheBigM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: moon
Posts: 12,662
Regarding customs, I'm sure it will be fine. I doubt there are many customs officers clued up enough to know the difference between a surface pro and a surface rt and to know the surface pro is not yet available in the UK.

They generally care a lot more about things like drugs, cigarettes, excessive cash etc.

Credit card - just give them a call, they will verify your identity and then let you spend.

I'm sure if you don't want it, you can find people on eBay or wherever who will buy it, especially as not yet available here, you might even make a small profit!
TheBigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 03:33
neo_wales
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales/Gran Canaria
Posts: 7,363
Its not worth the hassle to be honest, just wait your time for a UK launch.

Remember also that if your thinking of having anything posted from the USA the seller has to show the Dollar value and item description on the postage sticker and that WILL be picked up and you'll get hit with duty, VAT plus a nice charge for having to collect payment from you (and you don't get the goods until you pay up).
neo_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 13:10
orangemamba
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
i would never recommend any i5 win8 tablet to anyone honestly. Battery life is just terrible. Better wait for Intel Haswell launch then we'll talk again.

If you don't need to use resource-hog programs on your W8 tablet actually intel atom clovertrail tablet works just fine. I can use Photoshop CS6 Portable without any lag on my iconia w510
orangemamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 18:37
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,753
A friend has Asus Vivo with Atom processor, he says he's very happy with the performance.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:53.