Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

sony ericsson w705 virus


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2013, 14:35
scudybeef
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MANCHESTER
Posts: 8

hi,i am looking for advice for my friend,it looks like he has picked up a virus/malware from surfing sites he shouldn't have,he's already said it was from a pron site..what has happened is his phone wont recognize sim card or sd card,all settings are corrupt and there is a problem accessing menus and the like,,,i was wondering if there is a way to wipe the phone and reinstall the firmware?,by firmware,i mean the phones system that makes it switch on and work as a phone,,i have no idea when it comes to older phones,only just getting my head around smartphones,,quite computer savvy though,,so if there is a way to get his phone working again,that would be a great help,he's gonna donate it to his son if we can get it working

sorry if there isnt enough info,but it was hard work getting the info off him as he has no idea about most technical things,he just knows he was surfing the internet,trying to download "something" and then his phone went haywire.

I promise it is a friend and not me trying to pass the buck lol,i like to think im savvy enough to avoid virus/malware.

thx in advance.
scudybeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 02-04-2013, 14:45
mhoobag1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 178
Have you not tried w.w.w.hard-reset.com/sony-ericsson-w705-hard-reset.html

(wont let me post link.. but www is together)
mhoobag1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 19:29
clonmult
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,871
It's not a virus, thats for sure. The W705 was one of the "old school" regular walkman phones, the apps are simple Java applications that run in a sandbox and can't corrupt the phone.

Likely just regular device corruption, it can happen from time to time.

As suggested, just try a full device reset.
clonmult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 09:02
scudybeef
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MANCHESTER
Posts: 8
hi,thx for both answers,,main stumbling block is the phone wont allow itself to be charged,get a message stating only sony ericsson battery can be charged,used to charge fine though,but it wont charge from the usb cable either,get a brief moment when it lights up,the charging starts and a popup appears on my comp,usual thing,asking if i want to open folder,use as storage device etc,,but that lasts for a few seconds,then the popup shuts of its own accord and back to square one,no more charging,cant connect to pc suite as there isnt enough power!,,not much i can do really till i see my mate,see if he has another battery,see if that will charge,if not im stumped,,thx for the answers.
scudybeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 09:19
clonmult
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,871
hi,thx for both answers,,main stumbling block is the phone wont allow itself to be charged,get a message stating only sony ericsson battery can be charged,used to charge fine though,but it wont charge from the usb cable either,get a brief moment when it lights up,the charging starts and a popup appears on my comp,usual thing,asking if i want to open folder,use as storage device etc,,but that lasts for a few seconds,then the popup shuts of its own accord and back to square one,no more charging,cant connect to pc suite as there isnt enough power!,,not much i can do really till i see my mate,see if he has another battery,see if that will charge,if not im stumped,,thx for the answers.
So you're trying to charge it from the PC, rather than mains? That could at least be part of the problem - if the charge has got very low, sometimes charging it from a PC isn't viable - has to be kick started from a mains charger.
clonmult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 09:46
scudybeef
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MANCHESTER
Posts: 8
hi,im trying both charging methods,but its telling me a sony ericsson battery must be used and this battery wont be charged(generis replacement),makes no difference if i use pc or mains charger,,,ive heard before that 'trickle' charging from a pc is not recommended,but was just trying to get some charge in there,,ive got it connected to the mains charger at the mo,but it wont charge,,im waiting on my mate to get back to me to see if he has original battery,thx.
scudybeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 11:16
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,649
may be the batteries dead. its old.
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 11:43
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,523
may be the batteries dead. its old.
As the phone was released in March 2009, it's likely to be quite old, yes.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 13:03
scudybeef
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MANCHESTER
Posts: 8
hi,this is a different battery than original,however its a generic cheap one from a certain auction site,,he also said this battery seemed fine until this 'mishap' happened while looking at "certain" sites,as in the battery charged fine up until whatever seems to have damaged his phone happened,,i will try the original battery if he still has it,if not,im not sure what more i can do for him without taking it to a phone shop to see if they can repair it,,will keep you updated if i manage to get the original battery,,thx again.
scudybeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 13:06
grumpyoldbat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,473
It's a 4+ year old phone. Maybe he should consider a new one.
grumpyoldbat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 13:53
scudybeef
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MANCHESTER
Posts: 8
^^^^ hes got a smartphone,in the original post i said if we can get this phone working again,he can donate it to his son,thx for the input.
scudybeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2013, 14:09
scudybeef
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MANCHESTER
Posts: 8
just a quick update,,eventually managed to get the drivers installed with the correct version of pc suite,,did a hard reset and everything seems to be working well,recognises the network,charges the battery again and able to setup wifi,so,all in all finally got it sorted,,thx for the help and useful tips.
scudybeef is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:40.