Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Transfering files via ethernet


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-04-2013, 19:41
GoodBuddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Harlington,Bedfordshire
Posts: 1,334

I have a large amount of files that I need to transfer from 1 laptop (win 7) to another laptop (win 8). Its around 20gb as was wondering about using an Ethernet cable. Having googled it there is mixed info about what cable I have to use. I do have a straightforward one that went into my router when my pc was hard wired.

I could of course spend a while transferring via a flash drive but was hoping that an Ethernet cable would be quick and easy.

Having never connected 2 PC's together this way and advice would be appreciated,
GoodBuddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 03-04-2013, 19:47
cardbus
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4,651
could you not transfer them across the network
cardbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 19:47
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,128
If you know nothing of ip addresses and other subtle parts of the protocols needed it will be quicker to just dump so much on a load on a stick and copy it over than having to setup ethernet ports with specific details just for one job
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 20:05
cardbus
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4,651
why ip address and so forth, turn on share on the folder and copy it across
cardbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 20:07
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
Yep memory stick.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 20:22
GoodBuddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Harlington,Bedfordshire
Posts: 1,334
could you not transfer them across the network
The Win 8 laptop isn't on my network yet as a friend needs to bring it over tomorrow. I only have a spare 4gb stick which I was hoping I would not have to use.

How long would it take to transfer 20gb over a network?
GoodBuddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 20:25
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
The Win 8 laptop isn't on my network yet as a friend needs to bring it over tomorrow. I only have a spare 4gb stick which I was hoping I would not have to use.

How long would it take to transfer 20gb over a network?
If you are both wired to the network 35-40 minutes.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 20:32
GoodBuddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Harlington,Bedfordshire
Posts: 1,334
If you are both wired to the network 35-40 minutes.

It will be wireless.
GoodBuddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 20:37
BrokenArrow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 15,576
For wired PC to PC connection, you need a crossover cable.

If you have gigabit, it will be quicker than any other method, you will probably need to set up a domain and enable sharing.

http://www.wikihow.com/Connect-Two-Computers
BrokenArrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 20:48
GoodBuddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Harlington,Bedfordshire
Posts: 1,334
For wired PC to PC connection, you need a crossover cable.

If you have gigabit, it will be quicker than any other method, you will probably need to set up a domain and enable sharing.

http://www.wikihow.com/Connect-Two-Computers
I don't have a crossover cable so i will just have to be patient and do lots of swapping with memory sticks. Thanks for the suggestions.
GoodBuddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 21:15
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,290
It will be wireless.
Urgh ....... don't hold your breath then ....
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 21:44
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,578
For wired PC to PC connection, you need a crossover cable.

If you have gigabit, it will be quicker than any other method, you will probably need to set up a domain and enable sharing.

http://www.wikihow.com/Connect-Two-Computers
You don't need to setup a domain to achieve sharing
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 22:14
oilman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 538
Most modern laptops do not need a crossover cable. They are clever enough to auto cross using normal cable.

All you need is both pcs to ingbe in same workgroup and share tbe folders with data.

Even on standard ethernet of 100 Mb/s equals 12.5 MB/s
Transfer will be 80 seconds per GB, or 1600 secs for 20 GB. Actually it might take a bit longer as you rarely get full speed.

It will still be 2 or 3 times faster than wifi unless you have wireless n.
oilman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 09:53
Daedroth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,952
Using a cross-over-cable, all you need to do is ensure the computers are on the same IP range, and you know the credentials to get onto the other machine if required.
Daedroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 15:19
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12,152
Using a cross-over-cable, all you need to do is ensure the computers are on the same IP range, and you know the credentials to get onto the other machine if required.
You don't need a crossover cable with modern PCs as they all (all?) have auto-MDIX. Even if one of them is old then as long as the other is so equipped then you are okay.

Of course the simplest thing is to just have connected by the Ethernet switch you are using in the first place - the one on the router would be fine assuming the OP has a router with multiple Ethernet ports. This way you don't have to worry about IP addresses as the router will assign them via DHCP.
bobcar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 18:22
Mr Dos
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 379
20GB ? use a flash drive. Back in the days of floppy, it used to be called sneakernet ie walk across the room !
Mr Dos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 18:50
Kolin Klingon
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4,198
20GB ? use a flash drive. Back in the days of floppy, it used to be called sneakernet ie walk across the room !
20GB transferred via floppies! That's a lot of sneaker work!
Kolin Klingon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 18:58
BrokenArrow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 15,576
You don't need to setup a domain to achieve sharing
Workgroup, I haven't done if for some years, as you guessed.

I use a terrabyte usb drive now.
BrokenArrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 19:21
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,214
Another option if all else fails - use writable DVD's.
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 20:30
GoodBuddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Harlington,Bedfordshire
Posts: 1,334
I found in an old box of leads a 500gb hard drive that I had forgotten about in a caddy and all the leads to connect it up.

Not exactly sure how long it took- I had a cup of tea while it was copying and it was done by the time I had finished the drink.
GoodBuddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 20:44
s2k
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4,930
All you need is both pcs to ingbe in same workgroup
You don't need to do this. As long as both machines are in the same subnet (best to plug both machines into a router if you are unsure how to manually configure IP addresses) and the windows firewall is either off or configured to permit file sharing it should be fine.

OP seems to be sorted now anyway
s2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 15:17
oilman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 538
If you install ftp on both PCs (filezilla sa), one as a server, and one as a client, I have found you can transfer files at pretty much the 100 mbs limit of a standard ethernet, where as by windows was often much slower (doube the time) especially if many files.

I know the OP is sorted now, but perhaps this will give him some more ideas in the future.
oilman is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:42.