Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Problem with Windows Updates - Windows Vista Service Pack 1 (KB936330)


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-04-2013, 21:58
brymbo76
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brymbo, Wrexham
Posts: 140

I have a Toshiba Satellite Laptop with Windows Vista 32-bit installed.
I keep getting my system showing that Windows Vista Service Pack 1 (KB936330) (Published 28/04/2009) is available to be installed.

Everytime I install this, it says Update or Installation Successful or something on those lines.
It will then say that another program is available for installation/update so I check to see what it is and it is exactly the same program I supposedly just installed.

Why does this keep showing as being available to install and what do I need to do to my system and how do I install this to ensure this is definitely installed so I don't keep seeing it's still available for installation?

Has it got anything to do with my browser or anything? I use Firefox and I also have Avast Internet Security installed on my laptop. Do I even need it installed? What does it do?

Other updates install successfully such as Definition Update for Microsoft Security Essentials so why does this Service Pack 1 keep showing as being available as a Windows Update even after I try to install it and my computer saying it's been installed successfully?

Do I even need Service Pack 1 installed?

Hope anyone who has installed Service Pack 1 or experienced the same problem as me and managed to resolve it is able to help.

Many Thanks in advance.
brymbo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 04-04-2013, 22:07
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,359
Do I even need Service Pack 1 installed?
Yes and then service pack 2, are you sure that is not the one it is trying to install ? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935791
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 22:23
brymbo76
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brymbo, Wrexham
Posts: 140
It is definitely Service Pack 1, not 2 with the code KB936330 alongside in brackets.
brymbo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 22:36
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,292
In that case your machine is YEARS behind on updates, you must do better at keeping up with it.

Install SP1 nad SP2 as quickly as possible, followed by all other available security updates.

On Vista, that will probably take a good few hours.
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 22:47
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,359
It is definitely Service Pack 1, not 2 with the code KB936330 alongside in brackets.
Open windows update and click on 'review your update history', does it show as installed ? It should also be in add/remove programs. I'm using XP so it may be worded differently.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 22:54
brymbo76
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brymbo, Wrexham
Posts: 140
I think what happened is that my laptop developed a virus a few months ago and I had to get it repaired. It was bound to have had Service Pack 1 and 2 installed when I bought it but when the laptop was getting rebuilt, the shop couldn't have reinstalled those items on it.

On that Microsoft link it says:
Before you can install Windows Vista SP2, you must install Windows Vista SP1. If you have not installed Windows Vista SP1, Automatic Updates will not install Windows Vista SP2. Click here to download SP1.

But if I click the link, it jumps to saying:
"Windows Vista Service Pack 1 is not available for installation from Windows Update and is not offered by Automatic Updates
The current service pack for Windows Vista is Service Pack 2".
Also:
"Make sure that you have installed Windows Vista SP1.

SP1 is a prerequisite for SP2. Click here to download SP1".

So I don't know if I have to buy (if possible) one or both Service Packs from somewhere and how much it would cost if anyone know this type of information at all?
brymbo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 23:00
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,359
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/w.../bb738089.aspx

Did you look though to see is it installed already ?
Right click computer and click properties.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 23:00
brymbo76
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brymbo, Wrexham
Posts: 140
In my Update History, there are several listings for Service Pack 1. Under 'Status' some say 'Successful', Some say 'Failed', but despite the one that say 'Successful' it is still telling me it is available as an update.

There is no record of Service Pack 2 in the Update History.
brymbo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 23:17
gds1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,501
Look for system option in control panel what version of windows does it say it's running?
gds1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 23:30
brymbo76
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brymbo, Wrexham
Posts: 140
Look for system option in control panel what version of windows does it say it's running?
On the first line in the body of my post it says:

"I have a Toshiba Satellite Laptop with Windows Vista 32-bit installed".

So there's your answer.

P.S. It's a model L500.
brymbo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 23:58
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,359
On the first line in the body of my post it says:

"I have a Toshiba Satellite Laptop with Windows Vista 32-bit installed".

So there's your answer.

P.S. It's a model L500.
So service pack1 is not mentioned and so not installed.
Go to programs and uninstall all the service pack1's, reboot the pc and go to windows update and install all security updates. SP1 may be included but you may have to install other security updates before it. When you have SP1 properly installed then windows update will want to install SP2 but again there will probably be other updates beforehand.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 00:31
neo_wales
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales/Gran Canaria
Posts: 7,419
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=13158 download the service pack .ISO file and burn to disk then install from your DVD drive.
neo_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 01:13
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,292
Neo, that's an ALL language version and is not needed, and is a much bigger download.

You don't have to install any updates either before SP1 or SP1.

Just download the standalone installer for both to your computer and run through them both one at a time. After they are installed Windows Update will get you the rest of the way.

Here are the two downloads you need.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...ils.aspx?id=30

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=16468
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 08:31
CLL Dodge
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Green Hills of Earth
Posts: 71,282
I've had this problem after intalling Vista from the original CD (4 years old) on a new hard drive a month or 2 ago. I would successfully download SP1 every time I logged on (it took a few minutes only and the computer did not restart during the installation as it said it would). Although it appeared multiple times in my download history the system properties failed to show it as present and SP2 would not install as it said I needed SP1.

That's now the least of my worries as I can no longer boot into my old or new hard drive (it gets to "configuring updates" then restarts in a continious loop). Booting from the intsallation CD would not allow a system restore to any previous point. I think my registry must be well and truly buggered.

Maybe this is Windows way of telling me to buy an upgrade.
CLL Dodge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 09:53
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,863
First, check you have enough disk space.

Then, reset Windows Update using the fix here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

You can manually download Vista SP1 here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/w.../bb738089.aspx

Repeat for SP2:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=16468
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 17:05
Zenith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East London
Posts: 2,854
On the first line in the body of my post it says:

"I have a Toshiba Satellite Laptop with Windows Vista 32-bit installed".

So there's your answer.

P.S. It's a model L500.
I think what gds1972 meant was, what "edition" are you running. In "control panel > system" it will show you whether you have any service packs installed.

Mine shows:-

Windows edition:-
Windows Vista Home Premium
Copyright 2007 Microsoft Corporation. All right reserved.
Service Pack 2
Zenith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 18:11
brymbo76
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brymbo, Wrexham
Posts: 140
I think what gds1972 meant was, what "edition" are you running. In "control panel > system" it will show you whether you have any service packs installed.

Mine shows:-

Windows edition:-
Windows Vista Home Premium
Copyright 2007 Microsoft Corporation. All right reserved.
Service Pack 2
Now I understand.
Mine just says this:
Windows Vista Home Premium
Copyright 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All right reserved.

Below that is a link to upgrade to Windows Vista Ultimate. And it compares Windows Vista to Windows Vista Ultimate.

But I do still appear to have Service Pack 1 installed.

As I said in one of my posts last night:

In my Update History, there are several listings for Service Pack 1. Under 'Status' some say 'Successful', Some say 'Failed', but despite the ones that say 'Successful' it is still telling me it is available as an update.

There is no record of Service Pack 2 in the Update History.
brymbo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 19:38
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,359
But I do still appear to have Service Pack 1 installed.
Control panel, programs and features .... does it say you have service pack 1 ?
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 19:56
brymbo76
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brymbo, Wrexham
Posts: 140
Control panel, programs and features .... does it say you have service pack 1 ?
I have done Control panel, programs and features.

Like I said, it might not say:
Windows Vista Home Premium
Copyright 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All right reserved.
Service Pack 1
Or:
Windows Vista Home Premium
Copyright 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All right reserved.
Service Pack 2

In fact it just says this:
Windows Vista Home Premium
Copyright 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All right reserved.

The fact that Windows Updates keeps saying that Service Pack 1 is available to install and in my Update History, there are several listings for Service Pack 1 installed. Under my installation Status some say 'Successful', Some say 'Failed', but despite the ones that say 'Successful' it is still telling me it is available as an update.There is no record of Service Pack 2 in the Update History.

So Service Pack 2 doesn't appear to be installed though Service Pack 1 does appear to be installed going by my Update History even though it doesn't say it underneath it saying:
Windows Vista Home Premium
Copyright 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All right reserved.
brymbo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 20:10
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,863
First, check you have enough disk space.

Then, reset Windows Update using the fix here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

You can manually download Vista SP1 here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/w.../bb738089.aspx

Repeat for SP2:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=16468
If you are having problems installing the Service Pack, may I repeat my advice above.

You can also check your version of Vista by clicking Start, Run... and type winver.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 21:40
REDBUS
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,990
windows update will tell you if you need it and if it's not installed (as you know) but you'll need to manually install for vista now.

windows won't support(install automatically) service pack's now

I'd run CCleaner to remove any traces of previouse attempts to install before manually instaling Brymbo76
REDBUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 23:41
brymbo76
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brymbo, Wrexham
Posts: 140
Just to update you on this post, I managed to install Service Pack 1 followed by Service Pack 2 without any problems.
Didn't take as long as I thought for the two packs plus at least 80-90 other updates altogether upon installing each Service Pack so am pleased to say everything is now up to date.
Maybe took about 2 hours or a little more altogether but worth it in the end.

When I do switch on my computer though, it seems to take a while after clicking on my Internet Browser (Mozilla Firefox) until the actual browser is displayed.

I think it has something to do with my start-up programs. I know there's a way of disabling certain start-up programs so I must have too many programs it loads up when my computer is switched on.
I forget how you change this.
Could anyone remind me please? Thanks for all your help previously and in advance.
brymbo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 07:11
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,863
I know there's a way of disabling certain start-up programs so I must have too many programs it loads up when my computer is switched on.
I forget how you change this.
Could anyone remind me please? Thanks for all your help previously and in advance.
Yes, but that's a topic for another thread really.

I'd use Ccleaner to look at the startup items.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:46.