Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

'Previous Channel' button on LG remote?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-04-2013, 23:02
Harry_Chalcraft
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 24

I'm not sure if if the remote on my new telly has it as I can't seem to find a button or way to do this without going back into the guide.

Wondering if anyone can confirm?

It's the one on the left, bar a little differences (i.e. Set Apps is Q.MENU on mine):

http://cdn.asia.cnet.com/story_media/62215219/sc004.jpg
Harry_Chalcraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-04-2013, 20:56
Harry_Chalcraft
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 24
Anyone?
Harry_Chalcraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 21:09
kjhskj75
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 674
It's the one just to the left of the "GUIDE" button, and above the red one.

Is it so hard to look at the manual ?
kjhskj75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 18:07
Harry_Chalcraft
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 24
I've already tried that button, it doesn't do anything.

And I don't think the manual goes into detail regarding what each button does on the remote either.
Harry_Chalcraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 19:01
evil c
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wirral Peninsula
Posts: 3,384
Kjhskj75 has given you the correct button for previous channel. You can download the User Manual PDF from LG UK's website. Just put your model in the Search box or expand the TV & Home Entertainment section and do it that way. You say it is a new TV so if the button isn't working get back to the retailer. You can also use the Magic Remote from what I've read. http://www.lg.com/uk/support
evil c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 17:40
Harry_Chalcraft
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 24
OK thanks, but I doubt it's a fault with the telly since all other buttons work fine. I'm guessing they didn't program it in. I'll be getting a Freeview HD box soon anyway.
Harry_Chalcraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 18:54
jono t
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 541
OK thanks, but I doubt it's a fault with the telly since all other buttons work fine. I'm guessing they didn't program it in. I'll be getting a Freeview HD box soon anyway.
Hi by previous channel do you mean watch bbc1 go to itv then back to bbc1, you press the Q view button to go back and forth from these 2 channels, or any other 2 channels.
jono t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2013, 23:49
Harry_Chalcraft
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 24
Hi by previous channel do you mean watch bbc1 go to itv then back to bbc1, you press the Q view button to go back and forth from these 2 channels, or any other 2 channels.
You legend.

Thank you very much, I thought I had already tried that one.

Really appreciate the help, unlike some others.
Harry_Chalcraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2013, 01:23
evil c
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wirral Peninsula
Posts: 3,384
Really appreciate the help, unlike some others.
I had to search Google for the right year's TV models to find which remote applied from your picture, as the remote changes each year and varies according to the TV type. Then I downloaded a manual from LG's website and did my best to find the right button. I probably spent at least 30 mins trying to help you and I don't even own an LG TV. Don't be so ungrateful.
evil c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2013, 01:30
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,789
Really appreciate the help, unlike some others.
Seeing as you didn't even bother to give the model number of your TV I'm surprised you got as much help as you did...very ungrateful and a poor description of what you wanted as well.
alan1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:46.