Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

password problem


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-04-2013, 13:23
comtal
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 99

Hi all,
Having a problem logging in to my own laptop,had to borrow my neighbours to post this.
My own laptop is a HP Compaq Presario A900 which has been showing signs of misbehaviour and its age so yesterday i did a factory reset and everything loaded back up and all seemed ok.
Everything worked fine with no signs of trouble.
This morning i switched on ok and perused e/mails and the news etc then went into the kitchen to make a drink. On my return the laptop was asking for my password which i duly entered only to be told it was incorrect.
Thinking i had entered it wrongly i entered it again and again not recognised. After try ing every combination of password that i use both with cap lock and without i was stumped.
The screen gives you the option of resetting the password by inserting either a floppy disc or usb flashdrive which i have done by inserting a flashdrive but the screen is now telling me that this disc is not a password reset disc.
So now i am at my wits end and just dont know what to do next.
Is there any other way that i can get in.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
comtal is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 12-04-2013, 13:26
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,618
Are you sure nobody in the house messed with it?

You can get password reset disks, but you need to be careful downloading them as they can be infected with malware.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 13:31
comtal
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 99
Hi stig,
No other people in the house apart from the wife and she was still in bed.Cant understand why if the laptop was already up and running why it should suddenly ask for my password after only being away about 15mins.
comtal is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 13:34
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
there's a few things to consider. sounds like you might have a virus of some kind.

if you can boot to a command prompt you could try and just do a system restore.

another possibility is to find one of the password reset tools.
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolso...linentpwed.htm
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 13:34
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,618
Have you tried booting in to Safe Mode (press F8 at boot)?

There's a slim chance it might be malware posing as a password screen.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 13:38
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,593
Hi stig,
No other people in the house apart from the wife and she was still in bed.Cant understand why if the laptop was already up and running why it should suddenly ask for my password after only being away about 15mins.
Password protected screensaver perhaps?

Have you tried simply switching the laptop off and back on again? That will certainly get you back in most likely. Though always a chance of losing data if you had some program running when you left it.

But it would let you get back in and then hunt around to see what it is that is causing the password to come up.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 13:55
comtal
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 99
re chrisjr & flagpole,
Have tried booting in safe mode have also switched off and back on numerous times but it always comes back to the screen which states the username or password is incorrect.
As the user name is already displayed only the password is being requested but no matter what i enter its always incorrect.
As i only set it up yesterday and wrote it down it just doesnt make sense.
As pointed out by flagpole it looks like a virus.
Shall try a password reset tool to see if i can get any joy there.
comtal is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 14:05
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,618
re chrisjr & flagpole,
Have tried booting in safe mode have also switched off and back on numerous times but it always comes back to the screen which states the username or password is incorrect.
As the user name is already displayed only the password is being requested but no matter what i enter its always incorrect.
As i only set it up yesterday and wrote it down it just doesnt make sense.
As pointed out by flagpole it looks like a virus.
Shall try a password reset tool to see if i can get any joy there.
What do you mean "i only set it up yesterday"? if you only setup the PC or the password yesterday it's reasonably likely you have forgotten your password. It happens.

If you are going to get a password reset tool you need to exercise extreame caution. Only use one that is specifically recommended by someone here. I had to go looking for one a while ago and the amount of malware-ridden sites out there is appauling.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 14:15
comtal
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 99
stig,
What i meant was i did a factory reset yesterday and set up the password as it was going through all the set up procedure so its pretty fresh in my mind and i did write it down.
Its just the laptop is not recognising it.
Had a look at the sites for password reset tools but to be honest they look far to complicated for me and with the warnings about using them i think ill hold fire for the moment.
Just dont know what to do now,cheers all.
comtal is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 14:30
ChickenWings
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,875
Weird, this person is having the same problem today: http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1816844
ChickenWings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 14:42
max99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,631
Start with the obvious and check whether Number Lock is on/off.

If you don't want to try the password reset tools, the other option is simply to restore back to factory settings.
max99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 14:42
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,593
stig,
What i meant was i did a factory reset yesterday and set up the password as it was going through all the set up procedure so its pretty fresh in my mind and i did write it down.
Its just the laptop is not recognising it.
Had a look at the sites for password reset tools but to be honest they look far to complicated for me and with the warnings about using them i think ill hold fire for the moment.
Just dont know what to do now,cheers all.
If you've done a factory reset in the last day or so then presumably there isn't much new data on the laptop? In that case if all else fails just do another reset on it.

Though this time perhaps don't put a password on the user account to begin with! That way you shouldn't get this problem again. You can always add a password later if you need to.

Doing a reset job on the machine should also clear out any virus or other nasty that might be responsible for this problem as well.

It might be a ballache going through the whole process again but there comes a time when you've spent so much time faffing about trying other solutions that you find you've wasted more time than if you'd done the reset in the first place.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 14:58
comtal
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 99
chris jr,
id do another factory reset like a shot but to do one ive got to get in first because at the moment i cannot do anything.

max99,
tried every password i use with caps on and off still the same problem.

chicken wings,
yes strange someone else with the same problem
comtal is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 15:04
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,593
So you didn't boot into a recovery CD or partition on the hard drive to do the "reset"? That is a more usual way to zap a computer back to it's "out of the box" state. Or is that not what you mean by "reset"?
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 15:09
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,618
So you didn't boot into a recovery CD or partition on the hard drive to do the "reset"? That is a more usual way to zap a computer back to it's "out of the box" state. Or is that not what you mean by "reset"?
'Factory reset' normaly means using a built-in utility along with a hidden partition to put the OEM disk image back on.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 15:10
comtal
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 99
no i did a complete factory reset.
partitioning hard drives is over my head.
comtal is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 15:14
max99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,631
chris jr,
id do another factory reset like a shot but to do one ive got to get in first because at the moment i cannot do anything.

max99,
tried every password i use with caps on and off still the same problem.
Number Lock, not Caps Lock.

You should be able to run the factory recovery by pressing the relevant key(s) as soon as you switch on. Google or the manufacturer's website will tell you the key. Possibly F11 on your model.
max99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 15:21
Alan F
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 899
As you have done a complete factory reset we can probably assume that the 'Administrator' account is available and does not have a password set.

At the login screen enter administrator as user and leave the password blank.

If that does not work try Administrator, again with a blank password.

If you can get in in that way you will be able to reset the password on your account.

Good luck!
Alan F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 15:25
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,593
There is information on performing a factory reset here

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport...ctID=c00006110

You need to select the actual method depending on the model of the laptop and the OS it has installed. From a quick look it seems that there are methods of doing it when you can't get into Windows. Seems pressing the F11 key as the laptop boots might get into the Recovery Console on some machines. So could be worth trying if every other option fails.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 15:33
max99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,631
As you have done a complete factory reset we can probably assume that the 'Administrator' account is available and does not have a password set.

At the login screen enter administrator as user and leave the password blank.

If that does not work try Administrator, again with a blank password.

If you can get in in that way you will be able to reset the password on your account.

Good luck!
This method works on XP, but the OP has Vista.
max99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 15:49
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,618
A factory install wouldn't have a password set. The user is taken through the 'Out of box experience' and asked for a new username and password.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 16:01
max99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,631
A factory install wouldn't have a password set. The user is taken through the 'Out of box experience' and asked for a new username and password.
That's the password the OP is having trouble with.
max99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 16:04
comtal
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 99
Thank you everybody,at last i have been able to start a factory image recovery by continually pressing f11 on pressing power.
My neighbour needs his laptop back so will not be able to post again until my own laptop has gone through the procedure.
Will post agajn as soon as possible. Thanks All
comtal is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 16:07
max99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,631
When the recovery is complete and you're asked for a new Username and Password, just leave the password box blank.
max99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 16:07
plugs13amp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 226
This method works on XP, but the OP has Vista.
I just checked, the Users tool in Control Panel on my Vista laptop gives any Administrator level account the option to change other account passwords. It does not ask for the current password for the account who's password you want to change.
plugs13amp is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:26.