Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Can someone help please?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18-04-2013, 15:24
Patti-Ann
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,966

Everytime I log onto Digital Spy a box comes up saying 'stack overflow at line: 0'

What does it mean and how do I remedy it

I thought my laptop was 'full' so have deleted several things, from Documents, from Pictures and emptied the recycle bin, but it still comes up

It's never done this before
Patti-Ann is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 18-04-2013, 15:34
Weetibix
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,024
try the solutions given here.....
http://24sevenpost.com/tech-gizmo/fi...ne-0-3-simple/
Weetibix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2013, 16:11
Patti-Ann
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,966
Thanks

I went onto Google and typed in 'stack overflow how to fix' and there were several suggestions listed, including 'delete browsing history', which I have done - so hopefully that has done the trick. However I will save the link in case it happens again and try one of those

EDIT: Stack overflow has come on again

I will try one of the suggestions on the link
Patti-Ann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2013, 17:20
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,886
Everytime I log onto Digital Spy a box comes up saying 'stack overflow at line: 0'

What does it mean and how do I remedy it

I thought my laptop was 'full' so have deleted several things, from Documents, from Pictures and emptied the recycle bin, but it still comes up

It's never done this before
Which browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome)? Can you try a different one?
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2013, 17:44
Y Me
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Milton, Hampshire.
Posts: 2,299
From google that sounds like a java problem.

My advice go to add/remove and uninstall all Java.

A very, very, few websites won't work but "shrug"
Y Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2013, 19:10
Patti-Ann
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,966
Which browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome)? Can you try a different one?
I'm on Internet Explorer

From google that sounds like a java problem.

My advice go to add/remove and uninstall all Java.

A very, very, few websites won't work but "shrug"
It only seems to be happening on Digital Spy

I've heard of Java but how do I find if I've got it
Patti-Ann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2013, 19:26
Y Me
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Milton, Hampshire.
Posts: 2,299
Control Panel/Programs and Features look for Java Icon usually a teacup.
Y Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2013, 20:49
Johnbee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,318
IE has setting, to show errors for Java and scripts. Turn it off.

Programmers make misakes and this one has shown up and is presumably not displaying a part of the web page properly Because you have debugging turned on, it shows the message.

Users always think things are their own fault so programmers get away with it. All you have to do is to turn off the messages telling you they have mucked it up..
Johnbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2013, 21:21
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 10,731
Control Panel/Programs and Features look for Java Icon usually a teacup.
Surely coffee cup?
tealady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2013, 22:53
Y Me
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Milton, Hampshire.
Posts: 2,299
Thanks - a skinny latte please.
Y Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 18:50
Patti-Ann
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,966
Control Panel/Programs and Features look for Java Icon usually a teacup.
I found control panel, programmes and features but can't see Java anywhere on the list

IE has setting, to show errors for Java and scripts. Turn it off.

Programmers make misakes and this one has shown up and is presumably not displaying a part of the web page properly Because you have debugging turned on, it shows the message.

Users always think things are their own fault so programmers get away with it. All you have to do is to turn off the messages telling you they have mucked it up..
How do I find it

I've been posting on Digital Spy for some years and this is the first time this problem has occurred
Patti-Ann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 18:54
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,886
Try this:

Assuming you have Windows Vista or 7, start typing 'Internet Options'
Go to the Advanced tab, and press the Reset button.

This will remove any strange Add-ons which may be causing Internet Explorer to crash.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 01:09
SnowStorm86
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincs
Posts: 12,222
Sounds like a javascript error produced by a badly written script. Probably one of the adverts DS use. You can suppress Javascript error messages on all modern PC browsers. Google to find out more.
SnowStorm86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 18:08
Patti-Ann
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,966
Try this:

Assuming you have Windows Vista or 7, start typing 'Internet Options'
Go to the Advanced tab, and press the Reset button.

This will remove any strange Add-ons which may be causing Internet Explorer to crash.
I've done this so hope it works
Patti-Ann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 20:15
Graceland
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: TCB@B/Ferry.Left The Building
Posts: 7,112
I found control panel, programmes and features but can't see Java anywhere on the list



How do I find it

I've been posting on Digital Spy for some years and this is the first time this problem has occurred
Same here
Graceland is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:09.