Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Dell Vostro boots same time every day


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19-04-2013, 20:08
oscar1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: God's country
Posts: 1,210

I have repaired a Dell vostro 1540.
Works perfectly apart from --- I shut it down every night and regular as clockwork at 14:10pm it boots up on it's own.
If no power supply connected it does not boot until the power supply is plugged in .
All the usual wake up features are disabled..
Before 14:10pm I can plug and unplug the power supply with no boot up --- after 14:10 it instantly begins the boot up proccess.
Any suggestions welcome.
Win7 by the way.
This is from a complete shut down NOT sleep or hibernate.
Thanks
Regards
oscar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 19-04-2013, 21:59
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,650
check bios for some wake up?
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 22:03
oscar1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: God's country
Posts: 1,210
Thanks already tried --- no difference.
Regards
oscar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 22:07
Orbitalzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sussex
Posts: 11,333
Is there any reference to this start up time in the BIOS?

I know with some desktops you can specify wake up times/days but you say this is all disabled?

Might be worth resetting the BIOS to default, maybe remove the battery if that's possible (note down the BIOS settings first) then start again, could be a corrupted BIOS.

Last resort, update BIOS?
Orbitalzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 22:50
oscar1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: God's country
Posts: 1,210
No nothing in bios to program times of any sort for anything !!
Have not removed the bios battery as means taking the machine apart .
Have restored defaults so will see what happens tomorrow.
Was going to update bios but then read some horror stories of things going wrong so chickened out.
I also searched the machine for times around 14:00 but found nothing
Regards
oscar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 01:12
evil c
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wirral Peninsula
Posts: 3,307
This machine was primarily designed for business use and my guess is that there is a startup script. Check via this link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/l.../cc770556.aspx
evil c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 01:21
Roush
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,261
This machine was primarily designed for business use and my guess is that there is a startup script. Check via this link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/l.../cc770556.aspx
Startup and shutdown scripts in Windows are scripts that run when the event occurs, not scripts that trigger the event.
Roush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 02:17
evil c
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wirral Peninsula
Posts: 3,307
Oh OK thanks. I was just guessing anyway. What about a scheduled task set to run daily then, would that trigger the event?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l.../cc748841.aspx
evil c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 07:17
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,835
Oh OK thanks. I was just guessing anyway. What about a scheduled task set to run daily then, would that trigger the event?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l.../cc748841.aspx
Windows isn't running, the PC is off!
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 09:28
unique
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,827
i have a vostro 1700 and there is a bit in the bios to turn the pc on at a set time each day. the model you have is basically an updated 15" version (the 1700 is 17"), so i think if you look at all the bios screens carefully you will find that part
unique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 09:30
Beavis99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Bromley, Kent, UK
Posts: 843
Check the system event log under computer management, in there, there'll be a Kernel-power entry (or entries), and it'll tell you the reason for waking up. Also check events in Task scheduler as some items may wake the computer up from sleep or off.

Bear in mind your computer can be woken up from an off state (WOL, WOM). I've had a desktop wake up at 3 am from shutdown, found out it was MCE doing an update. The only way to make sure it didn't come on was to physically unplug it from the mains, (until I bothered to change the task schedule!)
Beavis99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 10:10
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,835
Check the system event log under computer management, in there, there'll be a Kernel-power entry (or entries), and it'll tell you the reason for waking up. Also check events in Task scheduler as some items may wake the computer up from sleep or off.

Bear in mind your computer can be woken up from an off state (WOL, WOM). I've had a desktop wake up at 3 am from shutdown, found out it was MCE doing an update. The only way to make sure it didn't come on was to physically unplug it from the mains, (until I bothered to change the task schedule!)
Again, the PC is off and properly shut down - Windows isn't running to wake it up.

However, Wake on LAN is a possibility. Has the OP got any networking equipment that might be sending a WoL message?
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 11:01
Popadopalous
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 650
It can only be the bios so you are missing some setting in the bios that turns it on. It can be nothing else, there's no power going to the hard drive so no magical scripts can run, CPU won't have power so no updates to software.

Amazes me how some people can't read or understand the fact that the PC is switched off. Can your powerless PC run scripts and browse the web?? Mines certainly can't.
Popadopalous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 13:26
Orbitalzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sussex
Posts: 11,333
............ Can your powerless PC run scripts and browse the web?? Mines certainly can't.
I'd agree that it's likely to be a setting in the BIOS especially as Unique has said his 17" version which does have BIOS power up options......but it might be WOL in the BIOS -

WOL can power up a computer from completely off mode* ( a desktop needs to be plugged in/ laptop needs battery or mains) so that is another possibilty. More on WOL So some other network device could be the cause.

*hardware needs the right power management capabilities.

All Wake On LAN does is receive a magic packet from another networked device, this instructs the NIC to send a soft power on signal to the power supply to start up a PC. It's not much different to pressing the power button on the PC which doesn't really engage power like an old traditional power switch does.
Orbitalzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 14:56
DarkestHour
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: High Wycombe, UK
Posts: 1,355
Yeah, as others have said it's either a BIOS setting you're missing or Wake-on-LAN is enabled - this can be disabled both in the BIOS and in Windows (go to Device Manager, find your ethernet and/or wireless adapter > Properties > uncheck "Allow this device to wake the computer".
DarkestHour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 18:47
oscar1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: God's country
Posts: 1,210
Thanks all - been out all day and came home to find laptop "on".
Last night I restored bios defaults.
I have looked at every line in the bios for anything that has a time to set --- there is nothing.
Where did you find this power up option in the bios please?
There is one line in the bios that I don't understand .
Under "advanced" then "Miscellaneous devices" there is a listing "Boot Disable" which is Disabled. There is no explanation of what this does.
The bios name is "Aptio Setup Utility American Megatrends,Inc"
Don't fall out guys !!
Regards.
Edit : There is nothing regarding wake on lan enabled
Edit:Under "BOOT" there are 5 Boot Priority" settings
Diskette Drive.Hard drive,Usb storage device,cd/dvd/cd-rom drive and last of all Network.
It is impossible to disable any of these as there is no setting for "none".
If I select any of these all it does is juggle the list around.
oscar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 10:03
Orbitalzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sussex
Posts: 11,333
Oh well that only leaves one possible cause; a Norton Ghost
Orbitalzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 13:33
unique
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,827
i presume you know that in the BIOS there are a bunch of options that can be expanded, they show a - if expanded and a + if not. look through every option carefully on every page. it should be under power management

the main bios screen should look something like this...

http://i35.tinypic.com/2eurgxy.jpg

you will see a sub option in power management called auto on mode - if that says "on" then it will turn the laptop on at the set time as long as there is power. this is the part that is likely set on your laptop

http://i35.tinypic.com/29ldc0m.jpg

and then you have the setting for time, if 14:10 shows there, then that's why your laptop turns on at that time

http://i35.tinypic.com/162ab0g.jpg

also check your usb wake settings aren't turned on, just in case

http://i33.tinypic.com/azf69y.jpg

and check your WOL settings although it's unlikely it will be this, as you need ethernet connection and sending a magic packet, and it's unlikely that would run at the same time every day, so it has to be the auto power on settings as i mentioned

your bios may look different, but the same principles apply
unique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 13:38
oscar1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: God's country
Posts: 1,210
thanks.
There is no "Norton" software of any kind on the machine.
Unless you mean to purchase "Norton Ghost" to run on the machine.
Forgive my ignorance.
Regards
oscar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 14:17
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,835
thanks.
There is no "Norton" software of any kind on the machine.
Unless you mean to purchase "Norton Ghost" to run on the machine.
Forgive my ignorance.
Regards
It was a joke, I suspect.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 14:30
oscar1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: God's country
Posts: 1,210
unique.
I appreciate your reply --- If my bios looked like that it would be a walk in the park !!
Mine looks like a blue screen with selected bits across the top in white --- what I am used to.
The magic time has passed and the pretty Windows tune has just played !!
Regards
oscar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 15:06
Orbitalzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sussex
Posts: 11,333
It was a joke, I suspect.
Yeah a joke
Orbitalzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 15:10
Orbitalzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sussex
Posts: 11,333
Maybe time to ask this over at Dell Community forums, hopefully someone with the same laptop can advise on the BIOS in case there's some advanced settings

http://en.community.dell.com/
Orbitalzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 15:51
oscar1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: God's country
Posts: 1,210
Orbitalzone.
Advice taken --- posted there.
Thanks.
Regards
oscar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 21:23
unique
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,827
unique.
I appreciate your reply --- If my bios looked like that it would be a walk in the park !!
Mine looks like a blue screen with selected bits across the top in white --- what I am used to.
The magic time has passed and the pretty Windows tune has just played !!
Regards
it sounds like you haven't looked through bios properly. take photos of each page you can access and upload and post the images here. basically if it runs along the top you will usually move the left and right keys to move across and up/down/enter to open them up and access the sub settings. look for power management
unique is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:27.