Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Chrome - what's the point of the 'New Tab' button.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20-04-2013, 15:51
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13,748

I've just installed Chrome today, so I'm playing around with the functions.

For some reason I thought that a Home button was an alternative to the New Tab button, and I spent 10 minutes reading various Chrome guides, and trying to change the one to the other - till I noticed a tiny Home button had quietly appeared in the line above.

So what's the function of the New Tab button? Not only can I get an (additional) new tab by pressing the small area to the right of the existing tab(s), but it's easy to forget that New Tab replaces your current page, it doesn't just add another one. It's just as easy to type your address/search in the current page, isn't it.

One guide did say it acts as an "anchor" for Favourites - whatever that might mean.
jsmith99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 20-04-2013, 16:06
Daedroth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,952
I don't quite understand what you mean. Do you mean the New Tab Homepage? Or using New Tab Button the little white square next to your tabs (equivilant of pressing Ctrl+T)?

The New Tab Homepage either delivers your most viewed/recent webpages or a set of favourites.

The New Tab button opens a new tab/browser within a browser. This opens it along side your current tab, and does not replace your existing page. You can happily swap between your open tabs by selecting them along the top, or using Ctrl+Tab.
Daedroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 19:32
R410
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Guisborough, North Yorkshire
Posts: 2,878
From the sound of it you do not understand how Chrome works.

The new tab button just opens another tab so you can view another webpage without closing the one you were looking at.
R410 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 19:46
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,934
It took me a few hours finding my way around Chrome but it was worth it.
These may help
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin...B&answer=95739
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin...B&answer=95451

and adjust the settings so that it works the way that suits you
http://postimg.org/image/5p6n9gvxx/
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 00:04
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13,748
....................
The New Tab Homepage either delivers your most viewed/recent webpages or a set of favourites.

The New Tab button opens a new tab/browser within a browser. This opens it along side your current tab, and does not replace your existing page...............
Mine replaces the current page, though I've just found I can right-click it and select "Open in new tab". As you say, it opens with a mixture of favourites and other pages.

From the sound of it you do not understand how Chrome works.

The new tab button just opens another tab so you can view another webpage without closing the one you were looking at.
As above - by default it replaces the current page.

It took me a few hours finding my way around Chrome but it was worth it.
These may help
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin...B&answer=95739
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin...B&answer=95451

and adjust the settings so that it works the way that suits you
http://postimg.org/image/5p6n9gvxx/
Thanks - I'll come back to this post later, and read the links.
jsmith99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 01:36
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13,748
mac2708

Thanks for those links - now I have to investigate what "Chrome apps" are; some of them (Google, Youtube) appear to be exactly the same as bookmarks, or am I missing something?

I'm now back with the original question - if the 'new tab' to the riight of the existing tabs does exactly the same as the "New Tab" button below the address box, why do we need the latter?
jsmith99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 02:46
pi r squared
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4,089
I'm now back with the original question - if the 'new tab' to the riight of the existing tabs does exactly the same as the "New Tab" button below the address box, why do we need the latter?
I don't have - nor do I think I've ever seen - a "New Tab" button below the address box. The only thing below the address box for me is the Bookmarks bar. Are you sure you don't have the New Tab page set as a bookmark that is appearing there? (Can you right-click and "Delete" it? Is 'Show Bookmarks Bar' checked?) If so, it's a bookmark not a button, and you can safely delete it.
pi r squared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 12:33
thespookster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 23
I agree with pi r squared. Sounds like you have just bookmarked the opening page, probably by accident (easy to do with CTRL D), and it has added a 'New Tab' button to the bookmarks bar. Just right click it and delete it.
thespookster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 14:39
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13,748
............. Are you sure you don't have the New Tab page set as a bookmark that is appearing there? (Can you right-click and "Delete" it? .................
I agree with pi r squared. Sounds like you have just bookmarked the opening page, probably by accident (easy to do with CTRL D), and it has added a 'New Tab' button to the bookmarks bar. Just right click it and delete it.
Err...it seems you're right. I just right-clicked and deleted it. Thanks folks. And I bet I can rename the Bookmarks Bar, which is entitled "Imported from IE"?
jsmith99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2013, 23:20
Anjomo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 229
Bookmark manager (ctrl +shift +o) is the place to go to move whatever is in that folder to where you want, then you can delete that as well.
Anjomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2013, 10:29
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13,748
Thanks Anjomo. Is there any way to move a subfolder to the top of the list (below Links). I put an "A" in front of the name, assuming the folders would then be resorted, but that didn't happen, and I can't see a 'sort by name' command.
jsmith99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2013, 11:59
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,217
I can't see a 'sort by name' command.
Three horizontal lines button (top right) > Bookmarks > Bookmarks Manager > Organise > Reorder by title
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2013, 12:04
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,934
As above but also...

You may find this extension useful
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...ncgjglmdckngij

Review here http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-...marks-by-name/
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2013, 15:25
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13,748
John259 - I did that, and it made absolutely no difference. So, in case it applied only to recent changes, I rename another folder to bring it near the top, and tried again. Same effect - nothing changed.

Might it only work on main folders? Under 'bookmarks' I've got a folder 'Imported from IE', with all my folders under that one.

Though it may not be as big a problem as I thought - I've found out that a search in the "omnibox" also includes bookmarks, so I just need put the first few letters into there.

Mac2708 - I'll look into that later; I'm going to have to investigate Chrome extensions (add-ons?) anyway - I ran SuperAntiSpyWare and I had 138 tracking cookies. A Google search gave me a number of different extension which promised to stop them being stored.
jsmith99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2013, 15:33
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,217
John259 - I did that, and it made absolutely no difference.
It sorts the contents of whichever folder is currently selected.
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2013, 16:44
Anjomo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 229

Mac2708 - I'll look into that later; I'm going to have to investigate Chrome extensions (add-ons?) anyway - I ran SuperAntiSpyWare and I had 138 tracking cookies. A Google search gave me a number of different extension which promised to stop them being stored.
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...gadpkobaefekcd seems to do the job.

Alternatively blocking 3rd party cookies would perhaps avoid the need for an add on???
https://support.google.com/chrome/bi...4666&ctx=topic

I'm a bit paranoid.
I never trust an add on unless I'm 100% certain it's squeaky clean.
Anjomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2013, 21:34
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13,748
It sorts the contents of whichever folder is currently selected.
That's the problem - there's one particular folder I'd like at the top of the list. It contains bookmarks to various TripAdvisor forums I want to go to in turn; I've renamed the folder to "A. Tripadvisor". Though I've found a better way - I open the folder in Bookmark Manager, and then "open in new tab" for each folder.

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...gadpkobaefekcd seems to do the job.

Alternatively blocking 3rd party cookies would perhaps avoid the need for an add on???
https://support.google.com/chrome/bi...4666&ctx=topic

I'm a bit paranoid.
I never trust an add on unless I'm 100% certain it's squeaky clean.
I've added the Adblock extension, and also set it to block third party cookies.
jsmith99 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:11.