Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Interactive Services Not Available


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-04-2013, 13:11
Emrys Davies
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Solihull, UK
Posts: 183

I have a Panasonic Plasma Gt50

When I press the red button to get snooker on the other table I get the above message. The tv is attached to the 'phone, if that matters. Any ideas?
Emrys Davies is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-04-2013, 13:24
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,108
I take it you mean the telly is connected to your broadband router, don't think that TV has a modem built in.

And it has nothing to do with that connection anyway. The red button services on Freeview (if that is what you are using) are entirely within Freeview. If you want to watch the alternative snooker stream just dial up channel 301 as that is effectively what pressing red then selecting the snooker feed does. And in many cases it's a lot quicker than going via the red button!
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2013, 13:28
Emrys Davies
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Solihull, UK
Posts: 183
Sorry, should have said I haveSky + HD and that is what I am watching.
Emrys Davies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2013, 13:38
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,108
Ah right. Not so easy on Sky as the channel is hidden. It seems the standard advice is to try re-booting the Sky box initially if the Red button doesn't work and see what happens.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2013, 01:28
Emrys Davies
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Solihull, UK
Posts: 183
This was fixed by Sky who found that the necessary software had not been downloaded when I first had my Sky+ HD about two months ago.
Emrys Davies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2013, 19:34
JulesandSand
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Caledonia
Posts: 5,415
I had trouble with this today on the red button on Sky HD. When I pressed the button to 'Select Table' it took me to one table without the choice of the other - not the table I wanted to watch I might add!
JulesandSand is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:55.