Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Problems with Viera and PC


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-05-2013, 20:22
number7
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 93

Hello
I have a Viera txl32e5b and am having trouble getting it to display resolutions above 1080x800 at 60hz. Is it possible to display higher.
Thanks
number7
number7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 03-05-2013, 20:50
Chris Frost
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,701
Read (or download and read) your user manual. It has a list of the resolutions the TV will accept via each socket. If it's not on the list then the TV won't do it. Simples
Chris Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 21:09
number7
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 93
Read (or download and read) your user manual. It has a list of the resolutions the TV will accept via each socket. If it's not on the list then the TV won't do it. Simples

It dont do em mate, it lists three resolutions and only does 1080x800
number7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 21:22
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,029
It dont do em mate, it lists three resolutions and only does 1080x800
I assume you are using VGA? That does seem to max out at 768 vertical for any widescreen resolution. Though the manual does suggest it will do 1280x1024 in 4:3 mode.

If you have the option it might be worth changing to DVI or HDMI to get the full 1920x1080 resolution.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 23:01
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 768
Your TV will do uptp 1920 x 1080 with ease and give very good picture from any PC via the hdmi connectors . However if you use the VGA connector you usually end up with wrong resolution or aspect ratio or both together LOL

If your PC graphics card cant output to hdmi then there are loads ( at surprisingly low cost ) that will , if you are using a laptop outputting vga then you will know the answer LOL
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 18:25
number7
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 93
Unfortunately the laptop doesnt have hdmi output so Im stuck with svga out.
Thanks for all the help mates.
All the best
number7
number7 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:58.