Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

WIndows 7 not reconnecting NAS Drive at Startup


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-05-2013, 10:08
JasonWatkins
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 36,756

Tried a few solutions but no luck.

Tried this one ..

start > Run > type "gpedit.msc" (without quotes) click ok. Local Computer Policy > Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Logon > Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon"
which actually worked the first time i rebooted, but hasn't worked since. if anyone has any clues i'd be grateful

It's a 2TB Seagate GoFlex drive, for the record. If i click on it when the PC is booted, it connects just fine.
JasonWatkins is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-05-2013, 10:30
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 20,367
Are you using the Seagate Dashboard software with your NAS or mapping the drives manually in Windows?

I've got a Go Flex drive and occasionally the Dashboard software throws a wobbly and doesn't do it's stuff properly at boot time. Though usually if I open Dashboard and click on the connect button it goes off and finds the drive and all the drive mappings in Computer start working again.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 10:33
JasonWatkins
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 36,756
I'm mapping the drive manually. Tried the dashboard software but it just seemed like far too much bloat for what I actually wanted to use the drive for
JasonWatkins is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 10:48
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 20,367
I have seen this Microsoft fix put forward as a solution to the problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937624

Not tried it myself as I don't get a failure to connect more than 1 time in 100 boots so not really much hassle for me (maybe because I do use Dashboard? )
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 11:29
JasonWatkins
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 36,756
I'll try that when I get home, thanks. I don't use accounts on this machine though as it's just me so I use the admin account as standard. but I'll give it a go
JasonWatkins is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 11:38
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 20,367
You don't need multiple accounts to have UAC enabled. There is only me on my laptop but UAC is running on it. If you've ever got that pop-up message telling you some program or other wants to do unspeakable things to your hard drive and asks for permission to continue then UAC is probably running.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 11:41
JasonWatkins
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 36,756
Then my UAC is definitely off then
JasonWatkins is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 18:36
s2k
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4,782
I've come across this before and it seems to be the case that the networking components hadn't fully activated by the time the drive mapping is being attempted. You would end up with the red crosses on the existing mappings and a bubble saying not all drives could be connected. It was tricky to recreate the problem as it didn't seem to be consistent but I ended up using the bellow as a workaround which seems to have sorted the user in my case.

Code:
timeout /t 5
net use /delete z: /y
net use /delete x: /y
net use z: \\server\share
net use x: \\server\share2
The first line counts down based on seconds prior to continuing the rest. 5 is probably overkill to be honest unless its a slow machine but whatever. The delete lines suppress any errors about the drive already existing.

This was in a workgroup environment where the drives were being added by a batch file in the all users startup folder.
s2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 18:50
Alan F
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 883
I had the same problem with NAS drives not being connected when I run SyncToy to create a backup.

Solved it by using a batch file to start Synctoy but first run Explorer to kick Win7 into recognising the NAS drive (x)

Batch file is ....

rem Open explorer, minimised, and reconnect the network drive x:

start /min explorer x:\

rem Change to SyncToy directory and run SyncToy

cd c:\program files\synctoy 2.1

start synctoy.exe
Alan F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 20:03
JasonWatkins
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 36,756
nice, thanks. I'll have a go with both methods to see which one works the best
JasonWatkins is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 22:37
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,061
My W8 machine invariably reports that it is unable to connect to my NAS on startup. The reason appears to be that my NAS is rather lazy and is always asleep. However, if I manually click on one of the NAS shares this is enough to wake it up. I have also found that the NAS often wakes automatically within a few minutes of booting into Windows.
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 23:17
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,217
My W8 machine invariably reports that it is unable to connect to my NAS on startup. The reason appears to be that my NAS is rather lazy and is always asleep. However, if I manually click on one of the NAS shares this is enough to wake it up. I have also found that the NAS often wakes automatically within a few minutes of booting into Windows.
To fix that, you can schedule a login task to run a batch file just writing to z:\tmp.txt or what ever you have.
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:31.