Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Logitech web camera not working on Skypes latest version???


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-05-2013, 20:15
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,243

Ive got a logitech pro 5000 web camera, the video bit doesnt work on the latest version of skype, ive had to uninstall it and install the older 6.1 version to get the video to work, its no big deal..... but is there a way to get it to work on the latest version of skype ?? Im running windows xp home edition.
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 08-05-2013, 21:28
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,475
Ive got a logitech pro 5000 web camera, the video bit doesnt work on the latest version of skype, ive had to uninstall it and install the older 6.1 version to get the video to work, its no big deal..... but is there a way to get it to work on the latest version of skype ?? Im running windows xp home edition.
skype is awful now, since MS took it over they have mucked it up.

using it last night to talk to a a relative in the states and it just crashed, for no reason what so ever.
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 22:39
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,357
I was using it last night as well to chat to my daughter in Gran Canaria and it wasn't bad at all. She was at home but sometimes when she is out and about it can be iffy due to poor Wi-Fi signals.
I'm on XP with a Logitech camera and Skype 6.3.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 23:05
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,357
You could try using the latest edition of Skype and uninstalling the webcam, then reinstall it, has it got the latest software ?
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 08:38
neo_wales
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South Wales/Gran Canaria
Posts: 7,419
I was using it last night as well to chat to my daughter in Gran Canaria and it wasn't bad at all. She was at home but sometimes when she is out and about it can be iffy due to poor Wi-Fi signals.
I'm on XP with a Logitech camera and Skype 6.3.
Reverse for me, I was chatting from GC with a chum in the States, seems to be working problem free.
neo_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 08:39
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,243
You could try using the latest edition of Skype and uninstalling the webcam, then reinstall it, has it got the latest software ?
latest software yes
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 18:01
shhftw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,825
You have reselected it as the video device?
shhftw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 18:04
JSemple3
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 5,572
Does sound like it's not selected as main camera (unless you have another camera laptop cam or something) partner had the same thing when I gave my old webcam to her. Just select it as main device
JSemple3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 18:42
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,243
[quote=JSemple3;65784754]Does sound like it's not selected as main camera (unless you have another camera laptop cam or something) partner had the same thing when I gave my old webcam to her. Just select it as main device[/QUOTE]

How do i do that? Do you mean on skype or elsewhere ?
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 18:45
JSemple3
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 5,572
[quote=Justmadeit;65785447]
Does sound like it's not selected as main camera (unless you have another camera laptop cam or something) partner had the same thing when I gave my old webcam to her. Just select it as main device[/QUOTE]

How do i do that? Do you mean on skype or elsewhere ?
Skype.

Click on tools/Options and then click on video settings. You should find the cam there
JSemple3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 19:01
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,243
[quote=JSemple3;65785510]

Skype.

Click on tools/Options and then click on video settings. You should find the cam there
Its not showing on the new version of skype, ive had to install an older version and the video shows up on there
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 20:56
shhftw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,825
Possible pbkac here.
shhftw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 21:54
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,357
[quote=JSemple3;65785510]

Skype.

Click on tools/Options and then click on video settings. You should find the cam there
[quote=Justmadeit;65785775]

Its not showing on the new version of skype, ive had to install an older version and the video shows up on there
With the new version installed sign in and then click tools, options, video settings ..... on the right it should tell you the webcam you are using and display the picture.
It should show your webcam though during the setup of Skype, are you removing the previous version before installing the new one ?
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 22:18
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,243
[quote=LION8TIGER;65789859][quote=JSemple3;65785510]


With the new version installed sign in and then click tools, options, video settings ..... on the right it should tell you the webcam you are using and display the picture.
It should show your webcam though during the setup of Skype, are you removing the previous version before installing the new one ?
i didnt have a previous version initally, i just put the latest version straight on, just got the webcam, its all wowrking fine on the old version of skype ive now put on after uninstalling the latest version, it just wouldnt find the video though the built in microhone worked ok
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 22:25
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,357
A bit strange that it found the mic on the camera but no video, I don't know why ?
I suppose if it works on the previous version of Skype then you will have to put up with that .... I can't think of any differences though between old and new versions, so maybe it doesn't matter.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 08:24
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,243
Possible pbkac here.
what does that mean ?

ive just put the new version of skype on again after uninstalling the old version and the videos not working again, so maybe its not compatible with my camera, the logitech pro 5000 ??
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 11:06
curiousclive
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 371
[quote=Justmadeit;65785775]

Its not showing on the new version of Skype, Ive had to install an older version and the video shows up on there
There may be a drop down list where it allows you to choose what camera to use normally.
curiousclive is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:43.