Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Whats the highest processor (cpu) this motheboard can take ??


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-05-2013, 22:51
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,181

Ive got an old pc running xp, its got an 1100 duron processor in it at the mo

Whats the highest cpu chip it can take and will it make a difference to the performance/ speed of the pc if i upgrade the processor ? .....

......Ive also got 2 memory sticks in, one is 512 i think and the other is 256 mb, i could upgrade those too, would these be compatible ? http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/BRAND-NEW-...item232adc4222

Questions : 1: The max the motherboard can take is 2gb of memory, so i could go with 1gb in each slot, or can i just put one 2gb stick in ?

2 : whats the max cpu chip i can put in ? if i upgrade both the cpu and memory is it going to make my pc run quicker ?

. I dont download movies or music or do gaming, just web browsing mostly. motherboard is below.

http://uk.gigabyte.com/products/prod...px?pid=1849#sp
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 10-05-2013, 22:59
davethorp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posts: 6,420
1. It's probably a maximum of 2GB so 1GB in each slot

2. A list of supported CPUs is at http://www.gigabyte.com/support-down....aspx?pid=1849 . At a glance the best would appear to be an Athlon XP 3200

EDIT - the memory chips you linked on eBay wouldn't work. It needs DDR memory running at 266/333/400mhz. The linked chips are DDR2 running at 800mhz
davethorp is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 23:02
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,181
1. It's probably a maximum of 2GB so 1GB in each slot

2. A list of supported CPUs is at http://www.gigabyte.com/support-down....aspx?pid=1849 . At a glance the best would appear to be an Athlon XP 3200
if i upgrade both the cpu and memory am i going to notice a big improvement in general ??
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 23:14
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,181
1. It's probably a maximum of 2GB so 1GB in each slot

2. A list of supported CPUs is at http://www.gigabyte.com/support-down....aspx?pid=1849 . At a glance the best would appear to be an Athlon XP 3200

EDIT - the memory chips you linked on eBay wouldn't work. It needs DDR memory running at 266/333/400mhz. The linked chips are DDR2 running at 800mhz
Thanks for the info, i wasn't sure which to go for if i buy some
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 23:22
flagpole
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 41,619
if i upgrade both the cpu and memory am i going to notice a big improvement in general ??
Yeah it'll make a decent difference.

But it's not going to be worth spending much money on. You could buy a much faster second hand computer for 50 quid.
flagpole is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 23:25
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,181
Yeah it'll make a decent difference.

But it's not going to be worth spending much money on. You could buy a much faster second hand computer for 50 quid.
im thinking of looking for the memory and processor off ebay, so if i get the max memory of 2gb and a processor, what size should i go for on that, that would be compatable ?
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 00:49
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,297
im thinking of looking for the memory and processor off ebay, so if i get the max memory of 2gb and a processor, what size should i go for on that, that would be compatable ?
That was answered for you in post 2.
Just make sure you buy one for Socket A (462).
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 11:01
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,181
the 1100 duron thats in at the mo runs at 200 bus speed, but the one im looking at on ebay runs at 333 bus speed... do i need to alter anything, settings etc ??? or can i just replace it, and i dont need to reinstall the operating system hopefully either ???
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 11:49
DeelyBopper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,280
You may need to alter fsb in BIOS. You can just replace it No need to reinstall OS.

Out of interest what cpu do you have your eye on from eBay?

The sad thing is I just binned a few sticks of DDR as they have been sat in a box ever since I went to DDR2, and now DDR3. I couldn't be bothered putting them on eBay as they weren't going for much.
DeelyBopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 11:55
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,181
You may need to alter fsb in BIOS. You can just replace it No need to reinstall OS.

Out of interest what cpu do you have your eye on from eBay?

The sad thing is I just binned a few sticks of DDR as they have been sat in a box ever since I went to DDR2, and now DDR3. I couldn't be bothered putting them on eBay as they weren't going for much.
this one if i can get it cheap

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2212219504...84.m1438.l2649
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 12:17
DeelyBopper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,280
I was very fond of my Athlon XP 2800+. I used it to upgrade an old duron too (though I don't remember which one, it was less than 1GHz I think).

Honestly, day to day, it wasn't a whole heap faster. But I was in a similar situation. I wanted to eek out one last upgrade before a format swap (which I eventually did moving to Socket 775). So I scoured eBay for some of the higher cpus that my board would support and after a while managed to get the xp 2800+ for cheap.

If you have a retail version of Win XP I'd consider moving on. You can get something like an E4400 which was extremely popular for around a tenner (did a quick search of completed sales). Which I can tell you is a big upgrade to the Athlon.

The only issue is you'd need to try source a cheap motherboard and memory too. As Flagpole says you can get a lot of power for very little.

I don't know how much second hand units are but in my shoes if I could source something like an E4400 , motherboard and 2 gb memory for 30. I'd consider that well worth it.

It's just a faff reinstalling but you'll need to do another upgrade sooner than later I think.
DeelyBopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 16:00
DeelyBopper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,280
Worth doing for 6.60 if that was you that won
DeelyBopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 16:10
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,181
Worth doing for 6.60 if that was you that won
i didnt win it, missed out at the last min, doh. will look for some more to come up
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2013, 13:45
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,181
I was very fond of my Athlon XP 2800+. I used it to upgrade an old duron too (though I don't remember which one, it was less than 1GHz I think).

Honestly, day to day, it wasn't a whole heap faster. But I was in a similar situation. I wanted to eek out one last upgrade before a format swap (which I eventually did moving to Socket 775). So I scoured eBay for some of the higher cpus that my board would support and after a while managed to get the xp 2800+ for cheap.

If you have a retail version of Win XP I'd consider moving on. You can get something like an E4400 which was extremely popular for around a tenner (did a quick search of completed sales). Which I can tell you is a big upgrade to the Athlon.

The only issue is you'd need to try source a cheap motherboard and memory too. As Flagpole says you can get a lot of power for very little.

I don't know how much second hand units are but in my shoes if I could source something like an E4400 , motherboard and 2 gb memory for 30. I'd consider that well worth it.

It's just a faff reinstalling but you'll need to do another upgrade sooner than later I think.


would this motherboard below be ok to accept the e4400 chip?
what memory would i need with it and can i use the same tower i have already ?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ASUS-P5S80...item19dc8b124f
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2013, 14:25
DeelyBopper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,280
would this motherboard below be ok to accept the e4400 chip?
what memory would i need with it and can i use the same tower i have already ?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ASUS-P5S80...item19dc8b124f
Doesn't look like it supports the E4400.

http://uk.asus.com/Motherboards/Inte...P5S800VM/#CPUS
DeelyBopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2013, 14:26
DeelyBopper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,280
Try your luck:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Gigabyte-G...item4ac49c7268

Currently 8 with 5 delivery but couple days to go.
DeelyBopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2013, 15:21
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,181
[quote=DeelyBopper;65980351]Try your luck:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Gigabyte-G...item4ac49c7268

Currently 8 with 5 delivery but couple days to go.[/QUOT

ta, im looking at spending 50 max on parts, and using my tower that i have now

i have ddr memory, will i need different memory and graphics card etc if i get that board ? edit: just seen it comes with memory

this may sound really dumb but does this board come with the dual processor built into it ??
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2013, 15:42
DeelyBopper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,280
[quote=Justmadeit;65981114]
Try your luck:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Gigabyte-G...item4ac49c7268

Currently 8 with 5 delivery but couple days to go.[/QUOT

ta, im looking at spending 50 max on parts, and using my tower that i have now

i have ddr memory, will i need different memory and graphics card etc if i get that board ? edit: just seen it comes with memory

this may sound really dumb but does this board come with the dual processor built into it ??
It's not built in. Just the previous owner has left it in.
DeelyBopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2013, 15:48
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,181
[quote=DeelyBopper;65981413]

It's not built in. Just the previous owner has left it in.
hes left the memory sticks in yeah, i'll need to buy a cpu wont i though, can i use the same fan for my socket a cpu on the intel chip ??
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2013, 16:01
DeelyBopper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,280
[quote=Justmadeit;65981511]

hes left the memory sticks in yeah, i'll need to buy a cpu wont i though, can i use the same fan for my socket a cpu on the intel chip ??
The bit of the listing that says "incl. Intel E4400 Dual core + 4GB RAM " kind of gives that away doesn't it?

I would recommend this book (I have it myself).

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Mark-L-Cha...item19d9140491
DeelyBopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2013, 16:02
DeelyBopper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,280
Actually if you can move the beads around an Abacus fast enough, you don't need a PC
DeelyBopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2013, 16:03
DeelyBopper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,280
Or buy a Mac.
DeelyBopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2013, 16:04
DeelyBopper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,280
That's an Apple Mac. Not a Big Mac. (Trying to pre-empt some of your questions).
DeelyBopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2013, 16:07
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,181
That's an Apple Mac. Not a Big Mac. (Trying to pre-empt some of your questions).
ha, ok, i didnt see that about the processor, doh !
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2013, 16:20
Justmadeit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bury, Lancashire
Posts: 5,181
if i get that board off ebay, what else will i need ? i presume i can fit it to my existing tower, will i be able to use my radeon graphics card on that motherboard? i dont do pc games, just youtube so graphics card doesnt need to be great, enough for watching online clips

i presume i can connect up dvd drive and cd burner to motherboard too ?
Justmadeit is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:15.