Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

LG LED TV with no HD channels


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14-05-2013, 13:44
swampydrill
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 65

I have a 32" LG smart TV, I had a Ethernet cable plugged into my router and then into the TV. I had an issue with broadband speed so moved the router which meant taking out the Ethernet cable to the TV, I now find that since then, I can't get HD channels, the TV has freeview HD so not sure why it is relevant to having Ethernet cable plugged in.
swampydrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 14-05-2013, 14:19
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 10,691
Transmitter work on your area?
Relay down?
How long has it been like it?
tealady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2013, 18:49
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 768
Do you have a hdmi lead also plugged into the TV ? if so separate it from the aerial input to the TV ( known problem , cause reduced signal on TV )

The HD multiplex's are often at a lower signal strength from the transmitter so if your aerial is ( lets say ) 80% your HD mux could be as low as 30 - 40 % therefore the TV cuts of the reception . Check your signal strength on an other TV if possible .
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2013, 19:36
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,009
Do you have a hdmi lead also plugged into the TV ? if so separate it from the aerial input to the TV ( known problem , cause reduced signal on TV )
Definitely a probable cause.
I had the same problem and replaced the HDMI lead and kept it as far as possible from the aerial lead and that fixed it.

Longish discussion on this problem here
http://www.avforums.com/forums/freev...dmi-cable.html
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 21:37
swampydrill
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 65
I took the HDMI cable out completely but still no signal, no issues regarding the transmitter apparently so not sure. I put the Ethernet cable back in but still no signal, will retune the TV once darts is finished and see what happens
swampydrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2013, 08:22
ixHellstormx
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Console and PC gamer.
Posts: 2,034
Ethernet cable has nothing to do with receiving tv channel signals. If your SD channels are all fine it would be easier to manual tune in the HD channels. All you need to know is which transmitter and channel they are on. For example, mine are (Blackhill c40) or (Craigkelly c21). far easier than having to do a whole new retune.
ixHellstormx is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2013, 18:44
swampydrill
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 65
Retune worked and now have all HD channels, don't know why they all went after removing the Ethernet cable, as you say, it has nothing to do with it, must have been a coincidence
swampydrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 09:26
ixHellstormx
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Console and PC gamer.
Posts: 2,034
Retune worked and now have all HD channels, don't know why they all went after removing the Ethernet cable, as you say, it has nothing to do with it, must have been a coincidence
good to read u got ur HD channels tuned in again. I only have the 4 HD channels tuned into my Samsung. I can't stand SD quality.
ixHellstormx is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:00.