Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Firefox 21 out


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15-05-2013, 18:12
jzee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16,543

http://download.mozilla.org/?product...win&lang=en-GB or autoupdate via Firefox>Help>About Firefox

other languages & platforms
http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/all/

http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/21.0/releasenotes/
jzee is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 15-05-2013, 18:13
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 78,803
Thanks for the info, these threads are always useful.
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2013, 18:21
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,488
I came across FF21 this morning and upgraded via the release update channel from "About Firefox", but I have run into a problem.

If I try to open this webcam http://saitek1.camstreams.com/ it comes up with
A plugin is needed to display this content. Install plugin..,
but when I try to do it, it tries to install WMP11 but then says that it is not available.

It is not the web site as it works OK if I try IE and it was working with FF20 this morning.

Any ideas anyone?
albertd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2013, 18:29
lettice
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,945
I came across FF21 this morning and upgraded via the release update channel from "About Firefox", but I have run into a problem.

If I try to open this webcam http://saitek1.camstreams.com/ it comes up with but when I try to do it, it tries to install WMP11 but then says that it is not available.

It is not the web site as it works OK if I try IE and it was working with FF20 this morning.

Any ideas anyone?
This is the plugin you need if the stream is not working.
http://www.interoperabilitybridges.c...lugin-download

Im running 21 and it just works for me.
lettice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2013, 18:32
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,488
I have been there and downloaded it and run the download, but it didn't help.

I have tried both the "repair" option and the "change" option with no joy.

By the way, I am using Vista 64.

Edit: I have also tried uninstalling the plugin and then reinstalling it with no joy.
albertd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2013, 18:45
lettice
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,945
Just tried on a Virtual machine of vista I have, it did need the plugin to be installed and a reboot and all was fine.
lettice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2013, 18:54
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,488
Just tried on a Virtual machine of vista I have, it did need the plugin to be installed and a reboot and all was fine.
A reboot of Firefox or the PC?
albertd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2013, 19:14
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,488
Well, I tried a reboot of the PC, but I am still getting the same message about installing the plugin.
albertd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2013, 21:41
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,488
Has anybody else got any ideas please?
albertd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2013, 23:07
call100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,471
Has anybody else got any ideas please?
Just right click the link and 'open in I.E'. Probably the quickest way to view it.....The plug-in doesn't appear to work properly.
call100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2013, 23:10
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,454
Been having a mess around with it, installed plugin and switched off Adblock but no luck except for one live cam under scenery.
That is one out of about 20 that I tried, the rest don't ask for the plugin any more just show a blank white screen.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2013, 23:49
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,488
The plug-in doesn't appear to work properly.
Ah thanks, I thought it was me, but clearly not. I can sleep tonight.

I might try reverting to FF20 in the morning.
albertd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 01:03
Gort
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4,188
@albertd

Anything to do with this problem? Seems there's a work-around if it is.

More discussion about it on Mozilla's Bugzilla.
Gort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 06:54
lettice
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,945
There is a bugfix for this at Bugzilla, worth reading

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=872325
lettice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 07:58
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,488
Gort/lettice:

Thanks for the pointers. I looked at the links, and they might as well be written in Mongolian for all the sense they make to me. I am no software engineer, just a computer user, and I have no clue from that how to fix this problem.

I think I will see if I can get back to FF20 (which will be difficult enough for me) and hope that a bug-fixed version of 21 is sorted out soon and released.
albertd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 08:13
lettice
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,945
Gort/lettice:

Thanks for the pointers. I looked at the links, and they might as well be written in Mongolian for all the sense they make to me. I am no software engineer, just a computer user, and I have no clue from that how to fix this problem.

I think I will see if I can get back to FF20 (which will be difficult enough for me) and hope that a bug-fixed version of 21 is sorted out soon and released.
There will not be a bug fix, look at the status
Status: RESOLVED WONTFIX

A few resolutions are listed in those discussions.
Its worth asking in the mozilla forum discussion, they will help you through to resolve it.
lettice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 08:21
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,488
There will not be a bug fix, look at the status
Status: RESOLVED WONTFIX

A few resolutions are listed in those discussions.
Its worth asking in the mozilla forum discussion, they will help you through to resolve it.
I don't understand, why shouldn't they fix it? It is a bug which they have introduced, surely they should fix it too.

I doubt if going to that forum would help me at all. From what I see in those links, these people only speak gobbledegook.

Also, I have not been able to find a source of FF20 to download to see if I can get back to it.
albertd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 09:11
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,488
Well, I have posted a question onto the forum (which I see Gort linked back at 0100 - thanks), making it clear that I am totally non-technical. It will be interesting to see what the response is.

As I imagined, the forum is generally written in incomprehensible techspeak.

My posting is currently awaiting moderator approval.
albertd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 10:23
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,488
The webcam admin staff have pointed me to this

However in the meantime, this workaround does work:

Type about:config in the address bar and change plugins.load_appdir_plugins
from false to true. Then quit and restart firefox.
which seems to work.

I did it with my heart in my mouth, because I had no idea what I was doing, and it worked.

Edit: I see that this is buried in the forum thread, but is not fully explained - I would never have fathomed it out from that!
albertd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 11:01
call100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,471
Doesn't work on mine, glad you got it working.........Good job I'm not that fussed about gazing at the Clyde eh....!?
call100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 11:05
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 78,803
Seems somebody else has a similar problem with the WMP plugin on FF21.


http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewto...b9554ded540662
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 11:06
NewWorldMan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,442
I have just tried the about:config trick and it works for me too. However, they do say that this is not guaranteed to work going forward!
NewWorldMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 11:36
lettice
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,945
The webcam admin staff have pointed me to this

which seems to work.

I did it with my heart in my mouth, because I had no idea what I was doing, and it worked.

Edit: I see that this is buried in the forum thread, but is not fully explained - I would never have fathomed it out from that!
Ok good that did seem to be one of the workarounds.
That was a problem back in Jan on a previous beta release for some old quicktime plugins.

You may find that the next release of firefox may reset that to false. but you know how to fix now
lettice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 11:59
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,488
Doesn't work on mine, glad you got it working.........Good job I'm not that fussed about gazing at the Clyde eh....!?
Mind you, I wonder what else is affected, certainly most, if not all, of the other webcams on that site.
albertd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 14:53
Gort
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4,188
Well, I have posted a question onto the forum (which I see Gort linked back at 0100 - thanks), making it clear that I am totally non-technical. It will be interesting to see what the response is.

As I imagined, the forum is generally written in incomprehensible techspeak.

My posting is currently awaiting moderator approval.
Sorry about not giving you a detailed explanation about the about:config answer, but I do have to admit that it was a bit late and I was about to visit the Land of Nod. I also wasn't sure which trick you wanted to carry out (the about:config one is the easier/better in my opinion), so linked and let you decide. Glad you got it sorted.

That forum might appear intimidating if you're not used to technical talk, but as you notice there are many there who can walk you through your problems. The forum's always worth a look if you get any other Firefox related problems in future (or Seamonkey, etc).
Gort is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:05.