Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Need advice re:- Wifi :(


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16-05-2013, 10:35
Tissy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pembrokeshire.
Posts: 39,213

Wonder if anyone can help me.

I have a desktop which I discovered doesn`t have wifi capability

Purchased D-link - DWA140 Wireless N USB mini Adapter
but when I installed it - a message kept coming up please install wireless adapter.

When I looked this item up with BT - it just seems to be a booster

http://www.shop.bt.com/products/d-li...pter-4K6F.html



Does anyone know if I`ve purchased the correct thing or do I need something else?
Tissy is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 16-05-2013, 10:46
Zenith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East London
Posts: 2,854
It's not just a booster, it is a wireless adapter, so it should do what you want.

Are you running Windows 7? If so, did you download the driver?

When I wanted a USB wireless adapter a year or 2 ago, I bought a cheap one from ebay. It was simply plug & play with Vista.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/NEW-USB-WI...item45f785c66b
Zenith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 10:57
Tissy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pembrokeshire.
Posts: 39,213
Yes I`m running Windows 7 - I installed the CD that came with the adapter - does that have all the drivers required on it?
Tissy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 11:19
Zenith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East London
Posts: 2,854
Yes I`m running Windows 7 - I installed the CD that came with the adapter - does that have all the drivers required on it?
I would have thought so.

If you look in Device Manager & double click on Network Adapters, does a wireless adapter appear there? If so, does it have a yellow exclaimation mark against it?

I don't know if it makes much difference, but did you run the setup before plugging in the adapter?

You could try uninstalling whatever you installed from the CD & follow this page:-
http://help2.talktalk.co.uk/how-do-i...reless-adapter
Zenith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 11:25
Alan F
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 909
Make sure that the Ethernet cable is disconnected from the computer whilst you are trying to set up the wireless.

You cannot have both Ethernet and wireless connections at the same time.
Alan F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 11:35
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,856
You cannot have both Ethernet and wireless connections at the same time.
Yes, you can.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 11:56
Tissy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pembrokeshire.
Posts: 39,213
I would have thought so.

If you look in Device Manager & double click on Network Adapters, does a wireless adapter appear there? If so, does it have a yellow exclaimation mark against it?

I don't know if it makes much difference, but did you run the setup before plugging in the adapter?

You could try uninstalling whatever you installed from the CD & follow this page:-
http://help2.talktalk.co.uk/how-do-i...reless-adapter
No wireless adapter appears there and ran the set;-up before plugging in adapter too.

Have also tried it with and without the Ethernet cable attached.

More reassured now I know I do have the right adapter to start with and I`ll try your link next - thanks for help.
Tissy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 12:10
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21,161
Eject the thing while having a device manager open then put it back, check if you see any difference. If the device is not recognised and installed properly there will be another top level element in a tree.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 12:15
Tiexen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 397

Have also tried it with and without the Ethernet cable attached.
If you have Ethernet cable attached why do you want wireless?
Tiexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 12:17
Tissy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pembrokeshire.
Posts: 39,213
Right - I`ve found it in devices now - no yellow tick next to it though
Tissy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 12:19
Tissy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pembrokeshire.
Posts: 39,213
If you have Ethernet cable attached why do you want wireless?
Because I have more than one desktop I need to set up
Tissy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 12:24
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21,161
Right - I`ve found it in devices now - no yellow tick next to it though
So, go to the taskbar right and click on the network symbol there and click on "Open Network and Sharing Center", anything interesting there? Maybe it's turned off at the moment and you need to turn it on.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 12:49
Tissy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pembrokeshire.
Posts: 39,213
So, go to the taskbar right and click on the network symbol there and click on "Open Network and Sharing Center", anything interesting there? Maybe it's turned off at the moment and you need to turn it on.
Strange - everything looks ok - boxes ticked - but it does show public network 2 for some reason


Everything is ticked on adapter properties when I view that.

Shall I try taking the Ethernet cable out now?
Tissy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 13:00
Tissy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pembrokeshire.
Posts: 39,213
Ok - I got as far as computer asking for wireless key - then a message came up - saying couldn`t connect
Tissy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 13:13
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21,161
Ok - I got as far as computer asking for wireless key - then a message came up - saying couldn`t connect
Well, you are getting there Just to test, click on that new network, you get status dialog, left down is Properties button. Find an Internet Protocol Version 4 in the list, click on it, click on Properties below the list
and select Use the following IP address and enter (each number to a separate editbox):

IP address: 192.168.1.30
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.1.1

Use the following DNS Server addresses:

Preferred DNS Server: 192.168.1.1

confirm the changes and try to connect to your wi-fi router again. If it works then something is not configured well considering DHCP. That's something you can check first before playing with the fixed IP addresses: go to Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services, find DHCP client and check if it is running, if no, start it, try connect to wi-fi again. If it was running or still does not work after you start it, try that thing with IPs.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 13:47
Zenith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East London
Posts: 2,854
Ok - I got as far as computer asking for wireless key - then a message came up - saying couldn`t connect
Did you actually put in the correct key?

Do you know what it should be?

If not, you can find it in your router's wireless menu pages by reconnecting to the router with the ethernet cable.
Zenith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 13:50
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 17,475
correct, but it is easier not to, why confuse the matter?
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 15:11
Tissy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pembrokeshire.
Posts: 39,213
Did you actually put in the correct key?

Do you know what it should be?

If not, you can find it in your router's wireless menu pages by reconnecting to the router with the ethernet cable.
Yes I did - because I`ve managed to connect the laptops using the same key.
Tissy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 15:13
Tissy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pembrokeshire.
Posts: 39,213
Well, you are getting there Just to test, click on that new network, you get status dialog, left down is Properties button. Find an Internet Protocol Version 4 in the list, click on it, click on Properties below the list
and select Use the following IP address and enter (each number to a separate editbox):

IP address: 192.168.1.30
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.1.1

Use the following DNS Server addresses:

Preferred DNS Server: 192.168.1.1

confirm the changes and try to connect to your wi-fi router again. If it works then something is not configured well considering DHCP. That's something you can check first before playing with the fixed IP addresses: go to Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services, find DHCP client and check if it is running, if no, start it, try connect to wi-fi again. If it was running or still does not work after you start it, try that thing with IPs.
so sorry but I`m now lost
Tissy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2013, 16:57
Tissy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Pembrokeshire.
Posts: 39,213
I loaded it on another computer and it worked no problem !!

Flabbergasted !!
Tissy is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:03.