Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

How to install Google in tool bar?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18-05-2013, 11:03
shirley222
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norwich Norfolk uk
Posts: 110

I used to have Google in my tool bar so I could easily go to another page and/or back to something else. Please could you good folks tell me how I do that?

I have Windows 7
shirley222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 18-05-2013, 11:45
ianx
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bordertown
Posts: 7,435
Do you mean this: http://www.google.com/toolbar/ie/index.html
ianx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 11:51
shirley222
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norwich Norfolk uk
Posts: 110
No.. I think this is for the (what I call) main page (browser?)
What I want is to add it to the top tool bar as an extra if you like. So where the tool bar has things like "File - Edit - View - Favorites etc. just under that I did have another Google search bar...
shirley222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 11:59
ianx
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bordertown
Posts: 7,435
Hmm, I'm not quite sure what you want. Can you see it on one of these images:

[link not working]

Sorry, I can't seem to get my link to work. If you type 'google toolbar' in to Google images (https://www.google.co.uk/imghp?hl=en&tab=ii) can you see a picture of what you want?

Last edited by ianx : 18-05-2013 at 12:03. Reason: link silliness
ianx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 12:06
call100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,523
I think I see......Right click on a blank area along the toolbar, from the drop down box click 'customize'.
From the box that appears drag the google search bar to an area next to the address bar.

Sorry if I've got the wrong end of the stick.....
call100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 12:16
shirley222
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norwich Norfolk uk
Posts: 110
I think I see......Right click on a blank area along the toolbar, from the drop down box click 'customize'.
From the box that appears drag the google search bar to an area next to the address bar.

Sorry if I've got the wrong end of the stick.....
Nope... doesn't mention anything about adding Google.
shirley222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 12:18
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,795
I used to have the google search bar added in Firefox but it's not really necessary nowadays. In both Chrome and Firefox the URL box can be used to kick off a google search... Most likely the same in IE...
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 12:22
shirley222
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norwich Norfolk uk
Posts: 110
I used to have the google search bar added in Firefox but it's not really necessary nowadays. In both Chrome and Firefox the URL box can be used to kick off a google search...
Sorry ...
Call me an hignoramouse..
shirley222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 12:24
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,795
Sorry ...
Call me an hignoramouse..
What browser are you using?

In the box where you have your web address (www.whatever.com) try just typing anything in there, like 'pied piper', and hitting return...
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 12:33
Mindee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The ♥ of rural England
Posts: 3,555
Sorry ...
Call me an hignoramouse..
Yes the URL address box in Chrome is called the Omnibox.

Go to settings > search > manage search engines > set Google as default.


Edit: ..or do you mean having a bookmarks bar.?
Mindee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 12:42
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,795
Yes the URL address box in Chrome is called the Omnibox.

Go to settings > search > manage search engines > set Google as default.


Edit: ..or do you mean having a bookmarks bar.?
We don't know if the OP is using Chrome, though.

However, I've just checked in IE and even that will run a search if you just type something into the URL box so none of the three most used browsers (IE, Firefox and Chrome) actually need a Google search box in the toolbar anymore.
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:11
Mindee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The ♥ of rural England
Posts: 3,555
We don't know if the OP is using Chrome, though.

However, I've just checked in IE and even that will run a search if you just type something into the URL box so none of the three most used browsers (IE, Firefox and Chrome) actually need a Google search box in the toolbar anymore.
Agreed, they all do, including support for a bookmarks bar too. I was just giving an example with Chrome.

In Firefox, there is a small separate box in the right top corner for managing what search engine can be chosen.

Not sure if shirley222 knows what she wants.
Mindee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:19
shirley222
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norwich Norfolk uk
Posts: 110
[quote=Mindee;6593690 .....

Not sure if shirley222 knows what she wants. [/QUOTE]

Excuse me .. I DO know what I want!

I have the Google search as my main browser setting, what I want is the same thing (an extra if you like) put into my tool bar.

I used to have this and I could click on the arrow at the side of it and get a drop down history of everything I had been using which I could then go to which made a very quick short cut.
It ended with words "cancel all history" or something like that.
shirley222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:29
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,795
I don't even remember the Firefox Google search box doing that...

I'm guessing you're in IE with some kind of add-on but, again - what browser are you actually using?
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:30
barky99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotland - near a whirly thing
Posts: 2,916
unless you are using internet explorer google toolbar is RIP ... has been for a while
barky99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:30
Mindee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The ♥ of rural England
Posts: 3,555
Excuse me .. I DO know what I want!

I have the Google search as my main browser setting, what I want is the same thing (an extra if you like) put into my tool bar.

I used to have this and I could click on the arrow at the side of it and get a drop down history of everything I had been using which I could then go to which made a very quick short cut.
It ended with words "cancel all history" or something like that.
Well....if you're using FF then it's left top and select "History".
Mindee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:33
barky99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotland - near a whirly thing
Posts: 2,916
ahh reread things .... if using firefox could do as I do ... use all in one sidebar to access history quickly

ctrl+h puts up history
barky99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:36
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,795
ctrl+h puts up history
Yup, ctrl+h brings up history in IE, FF and Chrome, usefully...
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:37
ianx
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bordertown
Posts: 7,435
"File - Edit - View - Favorites etc.
That sounds like IE, not Firefox
ianx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:39
call100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,523
Excuse me .. I DO know what I want!

I have the Google search as my main browser setting, what I want is the same thing (an extra if you like) put into my tool bar.

I used to have this and I could click on the arrow at the side of it and get a drop down history of everything I had been using which I could then go to which made a very quick short cut.
It ended with words "cancel all history" or something like that.
Could you please tell us which browser you are using.....I.E, Chrome or Firefox....?
call100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:41
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,795
unless you are using internet explorer google toolbar is RIP ... has been for a while
Just checked by adding Google Toolbar to IE and it does exactly what the OP has asked for (arrow next to search box showing search history). Link was provided in post #2 so I dunno if the OP has actually given it a go...

OP - go into Internet Explorer, click on this link: http://www.google.com/toolbar/ie/index.html install it and away you go...

... after installing you'll need to right-click on your IE toolbar and then click on Google Toolbar to see it, unless it loads up automatically on restarting IE...
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:42
shirley222
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norwich Norfolk uk
Posts: 110
Nope! Nothing says that.
Tool bar at the top reads:

"a wee house"- Square orange icon - Email icon - printer - Page - Safety - ? "icon" - K (keyboard icon) - Tools

..and that's it.
shirley222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:42
curiousclive
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 371

Why can't you tell us what browser you are using to do this?
Maybe we will have more chance of helping you.
curiousclive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:45
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,795
OP, you're using IE... see post #2 and #21...
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2013, 13:47
Mindee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The ♥ of rural England
Posts: 3,555
That sounds like IE, not Firefox
Sounds like the Menu bar shirley wants.


The menu bar is available in FF by right clicking on the add-on bar (if selected) at the bottom or if not ....in "Options".
Mindee is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:56.