Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Camera for continuous shooting?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18-05-2013, 20:38
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,811

There used to be a dedicated camera subforum here, but I can't find it so this seems to be the other one where somebody might possibly know the answer to this question...

I'm looking for a half-decent (12 MP or more) camera that will allow me to take continuous shots without having to hold down a shutter, ie I can stand in front of the camera and let it take several shots at once. I don't want to go into the details of why I need this, but at the moment I'm taking one shot, resetting the self-timer, taking another and so on. I believe something called "burst" mode might be what I'm looking for?

That being the case, does anyone know of a reasonable, affordable camera (say in the less than 200 euro range) that would allow me to do this? The res as I say has to be good, to give decent shots not only on the camera but on the PC when they're transferred, and the burst/continuous thing is a total deal-breaker. Other than that nothing else is terribly important, though of course decent video capablities etc would be good. Likely to just use auto-focus, not a camera head any more though I once was, in another life.

Any help, as ever, appreciated, and if this isn't the right place to ask can someone point me in the proper direction?

Thanks
TH

Edit: Alternatively, a camera with decent enough video recording res that grabs taken from it will be acceptable as photographs. I've found with my Sony camcorder this does not work: the videos are ok but the grabs are terrible.
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 18-05-2013, 23:32
dsnik
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wessex
Posts: 4,859
Can you define several?

Some possible options are a self timer with configurable delay and a configurable number of shots.

Intervalometer, you can set the camera to take a shot every n seconds
This can be built in or external if you have a remote release socket.

Remote control, you hold a remote shutter button in your hand

"Wink detect" Wink at the camera and it takes a picture after 2 seconds
dsnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2013, 00:02
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,739
I don't want to go into the details of why I need this,
Ok

When you say continuous do you need it to just keep taking photos until you are done or would a set figure like 10 be enough?
alan1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2013, 00:14
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,811
Thanks guys for the replies.
Intravalometer sounds good; what cameras have that?
As for how many pictures, well constant would be great but even ten or so in a maybe thirty second period would be fine. I just waste a lot of time taking a shot, going back to the camera (bloody cameraphone as it happens!) setting the timer again and letting it go off and so on. Anything that shortens that would be great.
TH
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2013, 00:17
GetFrodo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,648
I think that "burst mode" generally means holding down the shutter button while it takes as many photos as possible.

You may be able to achieve what you want by hooking up the camera to a computer and using its own software to control the camera. Generally used for time-lapse photos, not sure if this can be used for multiple shots per second.

I guess it depends on the nature of the depravity that you wish to record
GetFrodo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2013, 00:19
GetFrodo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,648
btw you'll get better help if you give us an idea of how many photos you want to take, and in which time frame.
GetFrodo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2013, 00:21
evil c
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wirral Peninsula
Posts: 3,150
All digicams have burst mode (continuous shooting) these days. For example my camera has 5 different continuous modes; continuous H, continuous L, continuous H 120 fps, continuous H 60 fps and Multi-shot 16. It also has a pre-shooting cache. Taking your criteria of 12MP, 200 euros (£165), good focusing, decent video, and the emphasis on burst mode performance, I had a look at the Which? reviews. Top for burst mode performance is the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ30 slightly over budget at £173 at Global Digital: http://www.eglobaldigitalstore.co.uk...al-camera.html

In second place and commended for the continuous shooting speed and focusing is the Fujifilm Finepix F770EXR, again over budget at £174 at Amazon: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Fujifilm-Fin...inePix+F770EXR

In third place (but first overall) is the Olympus SZ-31MR at £174 at Amazon: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Olympus-SZ-3...lympus+SZ-31MR

In fourth place the Samsung WB850F, with very good video, also at £174 at Amazon: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Samsung-WB85...Samsung+WB850F

You can take out a trial sub to Which for £1 and then access the website with all the reviews.
evil c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2013, 00:21
dsnik
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wessex
Posts: 4,859
I am sure that you can get intervalometer apps for smart phones.
dsnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 00:58
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,811
It would seem from what I've read that continuous or burst mode is not really what I want, as that seems to involve holding down the shutter, which is not going to work for me. Is there any other option I can use to have a camera take several shots WITHOUT my having to press the shutter more than once? Configurable timers, someone mentioned: can you elaborate on that? How easy to get/affix a manual release timer like those old bulb things we used to have on cameras? Do they work with digital cameras or is there anything like that these days?

Or having the PC control the camera: how would I do this? What software would I require and would I need a particular type of camera (Bridge?) to make that work?

Sorry guys but I'm hoping to buy soon and I almost made the mistake of thinking continuous would be the thing I needed. I now see it's not.

As I mentioned also, if none of this is possible does anyone know of a decent camcorder or camera that will take very good video which will allow decent, photograph-style stills to be taken from the resultant video?

Thanks guys
Getting a little overwhelmed here.
TH
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 01:11
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,752
I have a Nikon D80 and a wireless remote, mainly for long exposure but it also works on the burst shot. Is it the going back to the camera to press the button that is the problem? If so then a remote should fix that, I would've thought...

If you have any HD video camera and the right software then decent stills can be grabbed from that, also.
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 01:51
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,811
Yeah that's it exactly: do those wireless remotes work on any/most cameras or do I need to buy a specific one to ensure it's compatible? Sounds like it could be the answer all right.
Thanks
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 03:13
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,752
I got the official Nikon for my D80, cost less than a tenner
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 08:26
davethorp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posts: 6,489
Canon camera running magic lantern firmware adds in the intervalometer function. I used ML on my 500d for a recent college project on timelapse to program the camera to take several hundred pictures over a period of time which I then stitched together as a timelapse video
davethorp is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 10:47
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,811
OK well it seems you're talking about seriously high-end there, camera of £500 and way way up. I'm looking at something more modest, in the £150 - £200 range. Is there any wireless remote or software that will work with one of those? I'm looking at them online and there's a bewildering array, but most seem to be for the more expensive cameras.
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 14:02
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,811
Or how about this? Does anyone have any decent framegrabs from HD video they've shot, either on a camera or camcorder? I don't mean a still image taken with the camera or camcorder: I'm talking about you make a video, then grab frames from that. When I try this with my, admittedly NOT HD camcorder, the results are pretty pathetic picture-wise.
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 14:20
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,752
Or how about this? Does anyone have any decent framegrabs from HD video they've shot, either on a camera or camcorder? I don't mean a still image taken with the camera or camcorder: I'm talking about you make a video, then grab frames from that. When I try this with my, admittedly NOT HD camcorder, the results are pretty pathetic picture-wise.
You'd want to export a single frame from within whatever software you're editing the video in, as opposed to just doing a 'screengrab', to get the best quality "photo"... Dunno if that's what you're trying...
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 16:10
chenks
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,592
who'd have thought shooting porn was so technical !!
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 16:50
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,752
who'd have thought shooting porn was so technical !!
Nah, the money even in amateur porn is good enough that I would've thought the OP could stump up for a £600-800 DSLR...

<cough> apparently...

mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 17:22
zapod
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 574
Capturing video frames isn't going to give you the quality you're seeking - 1080p video stills are only 2MP at best, then you are contending with footage from small sensors (on consumer grade video cams) with poor light collecting ability... trust me stills from this are going to be terrible.

As dsnik mentioned, there are time lapse apps for phones - the one I use (Lapse It Pro) is very impressive and may fit the bill.

In fact - bearing in mind the app's aim is to do time laps HD movies - as a test I just tried to set it do 10x full frame (8MP) at 3 sec intervals and it worked fine and that's on a two year old SE Xperia Arc S (Android) handset. The software optionally renders to MP4, but individual frames (in this case 1.1Mb each) are stored on the SD card for later retrieval.

It can be set to delay before shooting (to give you time to leave the scene/ set up the scene) and can work from a fully charged battery for at least 2 hours or more (sunset, 10sec intervals, 720p).

Having said all that, you're still going to be up against the fact that it's a cameraphone sensor, and while things are rapidly progressing in quality terms on that front, a dedicated device is always preferable.
zapod is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 20:28
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,811
Thanks Zapod for explaining why a pretty half-decent video gives such crappy stills. Now I understand. Very much appreciated.

Can you explain a bit about time lapse? Is it what I want, ie effectively letting the camera take several pictures without having to keep going back up to reset the timer? I have a HTC Wildfire that would probably run that; in fact, it's the one I've been using up to now anyway.

Thanks
TH
Porn God (apparently)
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 20:49
zapod
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 574
Sure.

I actually have a couple of time lapse options at my disposal. The first is the phone and app combo, the other is a Pentax ruggedised point-and-shoot. The phone app is much more versatile for frame size (480p, 720p etc) and timing, however the camera is much more useful as it can actually be left outside for days, rain, hail or shine, snapping a frame every 5 mins or at hourly intervals. I tried that last year trying to capture the rapid growth of a pea plant in the garden... 3 days wasn't long enough apparently

So, say you set the phone app or camera to shoot a frame every 10 seconds for 3 hours, thats going to be 10800s/10 = 1080 frames. At 30fps, that will render 36s of time-lapse. The trick is to anticipate the inter-frame interval when shooting. Fast moving clouds? Every 5 seconds. A plant? 1 frame an hour/day. When you play back the footage, you'll see accelerated time depending on the source interval.

Speaking of time-lapse clouds, here's one I made earlier:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PQQtOfVtvLA

That's with the phone mounted on a tripod and pointed at the sky.

Edit: Not bad for a phone...
zapod is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 21:59
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,811
Okay, I understand. However I'm not necessarily looking to do time lapse per se. I just want to be able to take a series of photos without having to keep going back to the camera/phone and resetting the timer. Is that something I could do with this app? Stand in front of the camera and have it take, say, ten shots or so in a sequence?
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 22:43
zapod
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 574
Absolutely.

You will need some means of mounting the phone on a tripod or Gorillapod. I use one of these: http://www.phoneboat.com/ but there are alternatives from amazon eg. this.
zapod is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2013, 15:39
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,811
Unfortunately it seems this option is not open to me. My current phone is a Blackbery with not a great camera, and I use my old HTC Wildfire for taking the shots. However it's been disconnected from my service so I can't use it to access any app store, and so when I connect it up to the PC I'm told there are no devices attached. I can try with my BB but I don't know if a) it will access or b) if the app can then be transferred over to what is essentially a non-working phone?

Edit: No it won't: says no devices detected.
Any other ideas or am I screwed?
Thx
TH
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2013, 16:17
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,752
Have you tried accessing the Google Play store from the Wildfire whilst connected to Wifi?

Other option - log into your google account on a PC, find the app in Google Play and try zapping it to your phone from there. You don't need the phone connected to the PC, just connected to the internet somehow - again, try wifi...
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:11.