Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Adobe Premiere and Encoder Issues


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-05-2013, 17:31
k0213818
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,936

I've been having an issue with this for a while and I need help with this.

I have finished creating a video on Premiere and now I need to export it, I have downloaded the encoder but for some reason the encoder will not register with my premiere system. Does anyone know any solution for this?
k0213818 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 23-05-2013, 17:44
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,770
I always use the built in media export options but what encoder have you downloaded?
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2013, 17:51
k0213818
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,936
I always use the built in media export options but what encoder have you downloaded?
Adobe encoder CS4
k0213818 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2013, 18:07
k0213818
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,936
Adobe encoder CS4
When I fire up the encoder and select "Add Premiere Pro Sequence" an error message comes up saying "Could not connect to Adobe Premiere Pro, Please verify that adobe premiere pro is installed" (which it is).
k0213818 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2013, 19:57
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,770
I jumped from CS3 to CS6 but all I ever did was go to file>export>Adobe Media Encoder (it's just 'media' in CS6), pick my settings and go. I never needed to download an encoder going that route so I'm not sure if you're trying to do something massively different or not.

Are you using Pro or Elements?
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2013, 21:09
k0213818
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,936
I jumped from CS3 to CS6 but all I ever did was go to file>export>Adobe Media Encoder (it's just 'media' in CS6), pick my settings and go. I never needed to download an encoder going that route so I'm not sure if you're trying to do something massively different or not.

Are you using Pro or Elements?
Pro, I'll be honest I think there was a flaw when I downloaded the software, so I'll finish making the project and then try re-downloading it.
k0213818 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:31.