Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Using a wireless netgear router on a wired network


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-05-2013, 14:24
satman17
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,565

I have been asked by my boss to sort this little problem, where I work we have a building management system and in our office the computer is hooked up to a wired network switch which this is on, with expansion to maybe plug in a wireless hub the computer has windows explorer so we know we can surf anywhere, if I plugged a net gear router into the switch what would happen ?
satman17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-05-2013, 15:55
flagpole
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 41,640
Your question is more than a bit confused.

but in general if you plug a wireless router in to a switch you will be able to use it as a wireless access point.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2013, 16:08
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 9,589
but in general if you plug a wireless router in to a switch you will be able to use it as a wireless access point.
you don't want to do that if the network already has a DHCP server on it.
you would need to disable those services on the router first before connecting it.

assuming there is an existing network, then what you want is a basic wireless access point, not a router.
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2013, 16:44
flagpole
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 41,640
you don't want to do that if the network already has a DHCP server on it.
you would need to disable those services on the router first before connecting it.

assuming there is an existing network, then what you want is a basic wireless access point, not a router.
To be honest there is not enough information from the OP to give an exhaustive answer. this being the internet giving a non exhaustive answer means someone will tell you you're wrong.

I did say you would be able to use it as a WAP, this would mean with DHCP disabled. but you can use it as a full router if you wish with DHCP. there is no problem with that configuration and creating an entirely new subnet. there are many times when this is desirable.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2013, 17:38
satman17
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,565

Yes I do have trouble explaining things, so as long as I can find a 192.168.xxx.xxx and I can do it on the existing computer I'm fine ?9
satman17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2013, 17:52
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 9,589
Yes I do have trouble explaining things, so as long as I can find a 192.168.xxx.xxx and I can do it on the existing computer I'm fine ?9
sounds like you are way over your head to be honest.
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:37.