Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

xbox & home theatre system?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26-05-2013, 09:35
Hardstyler
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,642

us it possible to set up an original xbox to a dvd theatre system? I cant seem to do it
Hardstyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 26-05-2013, 09:41
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,882
us it possible to set up an original xbox to a dvd theatre system? I cant seem to do it
What are you trying to connect to what? Xbox sound into the home cinema system?
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2013, 10:02
Hardstyler
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,642
What are you trying to connect to what? Xbox sound into the home cinema system?
yea but no sound coming through even with scart less... got my tv sound coming through ok but I won't both connected so I don't have to chop and change

I've got a 3 way scart splitter connected onto my freeview box which has my dvd theatre connected into it and my tv... xbox is connected into AV 2 on the tv via scart as if I put it into the 3 way splitter then no sound
Hardstyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2013, 13:18
Hardstyler
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,642
anyone any ideas?
Hardstyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2013, 15:15
Chris Frost
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,718
Probably.... but it's hard as hell to make out what you have and how exactly you have it connected because of the bad spelling / wrong words / incorrect descriptions / incomplete descriptions / lack of model numbers and general lack of detail.

In general, you wouldn't connect through something else as I think you said you're doing via the Freeview box. Also, a SCART splitter takes one source device (e.g. a DVD player or Freeview box) and makes that signal available to 2-3 or more TVs. They are an amplified device to compensate for the signal being divided between the displays. This also means that they are a directional device. i.e. the signal only travels in one direction: from the source to the displays. A splitter can't be used as a switch because it won't allow the signal to travel in the opposite direction.

I suspect you haven't got a splitter but a SCART Switch. However, without you confirming that it's a bit of a waste of time giving any further advice.

We have a huge amount of knowledge here, and we are more than willing to help, and we are pretty good at reading between the lines, but there's a limit. You have to do your bit too. As a minimum you need to tell us model numbers (and double check them before posting here to make sure they are accurate), and exactly how you are connecting i.e. phono out from AV1 'X' to SCART input AV3 on 'Y'.
Chris Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2013, 19:50
Hardstyler
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,642
I have a 3 way scart splitter connected into my freeview recorder which has a scart lead going into one of the splitter points

my JVC DVD cinema system TH-A75R is also plugged into one of the splitters which is then tan through my telly using AV 1

so how do I plug my xbox up for working sound as I have no idea and keep failing
Hardstyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2013, 22:15
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,100
Read page 13 of this manual

http://www.jvc.co.uk/files/instructi...t0958-002a.pdf

It doesn't make any difference that it talks about VCRs and STBs the principle is exactly the same for the xbox audio.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2013, 22:47
Hardstyler
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,642
Read page 13 of this manual

http://www.jvc.co.uk/files/instructi...t0958-002a.pdf

It doesn't make any difference that it talks about VCRs and STBs the principle is exactly the same for the xbox audio.
ok thank u will have a look but I've had it in both
Hardstyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2013, 00:08
Hardstyler
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,642
that worked nice one

for my pc should I just stick it in VCR?
Hardstyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2013, 10:56
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,100
that worked nice one

for my pc should I just stick it in VCR?
The label above the socket is only there so you can identify which button to press on the remote to select that input. What you actually plug into the sockets is entirely your choice. The only requirement is that the source be analogue line level audio such as the speaker/headphones/line out socket on a PC.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:48.