Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Humax 1010S Tuner 2 not connecting.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-06-2013, 13:08
Ferndog
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 86

We have just bought a new Humax box for the dining room. It has been pixillating badly and so I examined the signal quality and found the second tuner is generally receiving no signal at all and the strength of tuner 1 is not 100%.
I thought it might be the set up in this room and so transferred the box to the sitting room where we have an old Foxsat recorder. I checked the signal on that first and both tuners are working perfectly 100% on both for strength and quality. The new 1010S had the same problem in there with there being mostly no signal at all on the Tuner 2.
Do you think the new box is faulty? Should I return it to the shop or have I just not set it up properly yet?
Help.
Ferndog is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 01-06-2013, 13:54
KesterK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Posts: 2,333
We have just bought a new Humax box for the dining room. It has been pixillating badly and so I examined the signal quality and found the second tuner is generally receiving no signal at all and the strength of tuner 1 is not 100%.
I thought it might be the set up in this room and so transferred the box to the sitting room where we have an old Foxsat recorder. I checked the signal on that first and both tuners are working perfectly 100% on both for strength and quality. The new 1010S had the same problem in there with there being mostly no signal at all on the Tuner 2.
Do you think the new box is faulty? Should I return it to the shop or have I just not set it up properly yet?
Help.
From what I've read, tuner 2 only works when needed, set 2 recordings at the same time on different channels to check it.
KesterK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 14:05
Ferndog
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 86

Phew! You are right. That worked. I just have to work out why it is pixallating intermittantly when the other box on the same dish isn't! New stuff - don't you just love it.
Ferndog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 14:20
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,292
Phew! You are right. That worked. I just have to work out why it is pixallating intermittantly when the other box on the same dish isn't! New stuff - don't you just love it.
Does it pixelate if you turn off the power to the other box ?. Is the other box a Sky box ?. If so what make ?
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 14:30
Ferndog
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 86
The other satellite box is a Humax Foxsat HDR but it's in another room on standby.
The box sitting with it is an old Humax Freeview recorder but as there is no aeriel in that room it is not connected to anything. Just powered up so we can finsih watching the old recordings on it.
It isn't doing pixillating now so I can't test it. Thinking about it, I think I was trying to watch both boxes at the same time running from one room to the other to check.
If they won't both work at the same time that's awkward.
Ferndog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 14:54
Ferndog
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 86
I've got all 4 tuners recording at the moment and the old box is perfectly OK. The new box is only pixillating slightly and rarely. But it is still doing it.

Is it just that the new boxes are not as good as the old ones, do I have a dodgey box?
Ferndog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 05:20
fixerman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hounslow
Posts: 1,265
I've got all 4 tuners recording at the moment and the old box is perfectly OK. The new box is only pixillating slightly and rarely. But it is still doing it.

Is it just that the new boxes are not as good as the old ones, do I have a dodgey box?
Swap the two boxes round. That will show you if there is a problem with the cabling. If the new box is still pixelating you may have a suspect unit. Double check all your connections.
fixerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 10:46
Ferndog
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 86
Sorry, I should have said that I had already done that and it isn't the cabling. It's not pixillating at the moment at all. But it wasn't doing it the first couple of days we had it either. Intermittant faults are always the most annoying. What can I do?
Ferndog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 12:13
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,292
I've got all 4 tuners recording at the moment and the old box is perfectly OK. The new box is only pixillating slightly and rarely. But it is still doing it.

Is it just that the new boxes are not as good as the old ones, do I have a dodgey box?
I have a Foxsat-hdr and a HDR-1000S sharing the same quad lnb with no issues. Suspect as someone has already said it's a connection issue. Check the f connectors on the HDR-1000S.

You could try a factory reset on the HDR-1000S.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:38.