Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

HDR1000S not responding to remote.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-06-2013, 20:50
fixerman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hounslow
Posts: 1,305

When I tried to use my HDR1000S today it refused to respond to any remote instruction apart from the standby button. I tried to resolve it by taking the power lead out for a minute and booting up the unit again. The problem remains.

Any advice most welcome.

P.S. Batteries checked and replaced, still no good.
fixerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 10-06-2013, 21:59
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,861
Boot up the box and leave it for 10-15 mins. Does the remote now work normally ?
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 23:09
fixerman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hounslow
Posts: 1,305
Boot up the box and leave it for 10-15 mins. Does the remote now work normally ?
Yes! It's back working after I did as you advised Graham. Thanks!

Strange behaviour though!
fixerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 09:57
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,861
Yes! It's back working after I did as you advised Graham. Thanks!

Strange behaviour though!
Sometimes the box seems to get tied up doing other things and presumably the remote control service interrupts are a relatively low priority.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 17:24
fixerman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hounslow
Posts: 1,305
Sometimes the box seems to get tied up doing other things and presumably the remote control service interrupts are a relatively low priority.
It's done it again today! Did the reboot and wait and it came back. I hope this is not a regular glitch. I can't be doing the reboot and wait every time.
fixerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 17:29
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,861
It's done it again today! Did the reboot and wait and it came back. I hope this is not a regular glitch. I can't be doing the reboot and wait every time.
Do you need to actually reboot ?. Mine's not done it for yonks.

How about a daily wake up timer set for about 15 mins before you normally use the box.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 17:33
fixerman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hounslow
Posts: 1,305
Sometimes the box seems to get tied up doing other things and presumably the remote control service interrupts are a relatively low priority.
Do you need to actually reboot ?. Mine's not done it for yonks.

How about a daily wake up timer set for about 15 mins before you normally use the box.
I'll give that a go. Thanks!
fixerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 10:44
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,793
It's done it again today! Did the reboot and wait and it came back. I hope this is not a regular glitch. I can't be doing the reboot and wait every time.
Avoid using the remote after a boot until the initial channel banner is dismissed. I had the same problem as you once or twice but never since I waited a few secs.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:24.