Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Do I need an HD cable?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-06-2013, 14:34
Upnorthviewer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: up north
Posts: 1,541

I got a new Samsung UE32EH5000 HD TV yesterday. Previously I had an 11 year old low definition set.

I subscribe to Sky but not their HD service.

With the free HD channels I'm not noticing any difference in picture quality from the non HD channels.

Supposedly Satellite Freeview is built in to the TV but I haven't come across it in the TV menu. So, do I need a HD cable running from my Sky box to the TV to get the HD picture? Or does the fact I'm getting a picture on the free HD channels mean that that is as good as the picture is going to get?
Upnorthviewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 13-06-2013, 14:49
dearmrman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Utopia
Posts: 3,558
Yes you will need an HDMI cable, to get the picture in HD.
dearmrman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 14:49
asm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 107
To get HD you will need to use an HDMI cable. If you are using scart or composite video it will not be HD.
asm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 14:49
Chris Frost
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,548
Yes, the HD picture from the Sky box needs a HDMI cable connection between your Sky+HD box and the TV. This is an alternative connection to the SCART cable you are probably using right now.

Once you have your HDMI cable installed then you'll need to switch to a different AV channel to watch Sky. One thing about HDMI; it doesn't switch over the TV automatically like you might have been used to with SCART. So remember to disconnect the SCART cable which is now redundant and then press the AV or source button on your remote to select the input where the HDMI cable is attached.

Your TV having Freesat built in is something entirely different. Freesat uses a different TV tuner. The TV needs another connection, but this time it's a wire from the satellite dish to the TV. It has to be a direct connection. You can't split one of the existing satellite feeds going to the Sky box. I would suggest though, that if you are watching via Sky then this extra connection is probably redundant because there's very little if anything extra via Freesat that you aren't already getting via Sky.

Ebay and online retailers sell low cost HDMI cables. As long as the spec' states something along the lines of HDMI 1.4, or High Speed (either with or without Ethernet) then you'll be fine. Expect to pay no more that 5.
Chris Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 14:57
Upnorthviewer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: up north
Posts: 1,541
Thanks for the answers. I'll get the cable then.
Upnorthviewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 14:59
call100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,232
Whatever you do don't pay too much for one......A cheap one works the same as an expensive one...A cheap supermarket branded one is good enough if you can't wait and order one from Amazon for a couple of quid.
call100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 15:04
David Waine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 1,501
I'll just repeat the advice you have already received. When you connect your new HDMI cable, disconnect the scart lead and throw it in the bin - or it will take precedence over the HDMI cable and you still won't see HD.
David Waine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 15:58
coachtrip_fan99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,871
Whatever you do don't pay too much for one......A cheap one works the same as an expensive one...A cheap supermarket branded one is good enough if you can't wait and order one from Amazon for a couple of quid.
^ This

you can get a HDMI cable from poundland will give the same picture quality as a 50 one from Currys
coachtrip_fan99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 17:03
David (2)
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North Wiltshire
Posts: 15,650
as well a unplugging the scart cord, once the hdmi is in place and you are viewing the sky picture through it, make sure the Sky box is configured to output HD pictures - eg 1080i mode. If your using it on scart now, chances are the box is only sending out 576SD pictures.
David (2) is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 18:58
Upnorthviewer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: up north
Posts: 1,541
as well a unplugging the scart cord, once the hdmi is in place and you are viewing the sky picture through it, make sure the Sky box is configured to output HD pictures - eg 1080i mode. If your using it on scart now, chances are the box is only sending out 576SD pictures.
Thanks. I hadn't done that configuring but it turned out it was already at 1080i. Where it says Scart Control should I have that at off? And what about Scart Video Output? Does it matter now about that?
Upnorthviewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 19:18
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,293
Thanks. I hadn't done that configuring but it turned out it was already at 1080i. Where it says Scart Control should I have that at off? And what about Scart Video Output? Does it matter now about that?
Whatever setting you have the scart will output 576i. The setting only affects hdmi. If you aren't using the scart any scart video output settings won't make any difference.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 19:57
MJD314
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
To see any difference between SD and HD depends largely on the distance at which you are viewing the TV, even with the correct cables and set up. See the thread I started on this subject at Digital Entertainment Services/Satellite/Freesat+ Recorders/HD v SD
MJD314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 19:58
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,822
To see any difference between SD and HD depends largely on the distance at which you are viewing the TV, even with the correct cables and set up. See the thread I started on this subject at Digital Entertainment Services/Satellite/Freesat+ Recorders/HD v SD
Even at SD viewing distances you still get a better picture from HD, as it uses more bandwidth - just that you can't see the HD detail (which is what HD is).
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 22:43
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,283
Just to point out, the OP's telly does not have a Freesat tuner.
It has a Freeview HD tuner, and to watch that they will need to connect it to a terrestrial aerial.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2013, 21:14
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 9,650
Have to say I am very disappointed by the advice given to the OP, I thought there were people here who knew their onions.
Anyway, OP you need this HDMI cable and you need to replace your power lead.
tealady is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2013, 21:25
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,504
Have to say I am very disappointed by the advice given to the OP, I thought there were people here who knew their onions.
Anyway, OP you need this HDMI cable and you need to replace your power lead.
Am glad you are here to point the op in the right direction
alan1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2013, 21:32
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 9,650
Am glad you are here to point the op in the right direction
Well, it's usually chrisjr that points them in the right direction, but I guess he is on holiday.
tealady is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2013, 08:59
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,822
Has no one thought that he will already have an HDMI lead?, assuming he has a Sky HD box? - one comes with it.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2013, 09:37
barbeler
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,482
Anyway, OP you need this HDMI cable and you need to replace your power lead.
Are those honestly genuine items, or just a spoof for the benefit of techies?
barbeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2013, 10:34
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 9,650
Are those honestly genuine items, or just a spoof for the benefit of techies?
Why don't you buy one and let us know!
There was some guy who posted in GD last year who claimed to have a PhD and was involved in making some of the russ andrews products. Certainly these items have been referred to before by the knowledgeable posters who frequent this forum.
tealady is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2013, 10:35
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,869
I'll just repeat the advice you have already received. When you connect your new HDMI cable, disconnect the scart lead and throw it in the bin - or it will take precedence over the HDMI cable and you still won't see HD.
No need to throw it in the bin. It can still be used with SD sources.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2013, 13:42
cyber_dav
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 136
Further to this, I replaced my scart with a HDMI lead and picture quality on the none-HD channels was also significantly better.
cyber_dav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2013, 13:57
blueisthecolour
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South
Posts: 5,414
Further to this, I replaced my scart with a HDMI lead and picture quality on the none-HD channels was also significantly better.
Good stuff.

Those 2k HDMI cables are worth every penny. Just make sure you also spend at least 1k on a remote control as that will improve the picture even more
blueisthecolour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2013, 14:05
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 20,367
Good stuff.

Those 2k HDMI cables are worth every penny. Just make sure you also spend at least 1k on a remote control as that will improve the picture even more
And don't forget a wooden panel to sit your kit on to vastly improve the sound quality.

http://www.russandrews.com/product.a...GBP&pf_id=4056

Bet you can get the same effect from a couple of quid off cut at B&Q
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2013, 14:21
cyber_dav
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 136
Good stuff.

Those 2k HDMI cables are worth every penny. Just make sure you also spend at least 1k on a remote control as that will improve the picture even more
LOL! I'll take your word for that, mine cost me a fiver from Amazon!
cyber_dav is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:15.