Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

iPad keeps changing wifi source.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20-06-2013, 00:16
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14,320

On my iPad, in 'Settings' as well as my own wifi (BT Hub) I can see a few secured networks, plus two unsecured ones - 'BT Wifi ' and 'BT Wifi with FON'.

My iPad will shift sometimes from my BT Hub to one of the other BT Wifis. I suspect the reason it can shift is because I have the BT Wifi app, which stores my username and password.

Most of the times it does this I lose my internet connection, sometimes it just slows right down. The only way to ensure keeping to the right one is standing beside the router.

I've tried selecting the other Wifis and choosing "Forget Network". This shifts the connection back to my Hub at that point in time, but it can switch back later.

Is there any way of locking my iPad to a specific wi-fi source? It sounds the sort of thing that should be easy to do.
jsmith99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 20-06-2013, 00:57
Mystic Eddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,669
You need to see if there's a setting in the BT WiFi app to disable auto login or similar. It's obviously overriding the secured Hub network that the iPad sees.
Mystic Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2013, 01:05
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14,320
There's no "auto login" that I can see.
jsmith99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 03:35
MARTYM8
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29,634
BT Wifi and BT Fon - what a joke. If you can get a stronger connection than with your home broadband then the latter must be woeful. Because I could never get a connection with BT wifi - and I live in London.

Give me Sky/the cloud anyday - at least you get decent wifi in places where you need it.
MARTYM8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 09:18
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21,167
Disable/remove the BT app to test how the iPad works without it. Try changing a channel on your wi-fi router, maybe there are some strong interferences.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 09:56
Raven8472
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Shires
Posts: 357
see if this helps when working from home,

http://www.macinstruct.com/node/539
Raven8472 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:02
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14,320
MARTYM8 - the strange thing is that they're not particularly strong. Hence if I try to do something requiring wifi, I get a "no network" message. It's possible they're from my own hub, of course.

IvanIV - I've removed the BT app, though the connection's been stable for a few days now. I've got InSSIDer, and the channel is fine - nothing nearby close to it.

Raven8472 - I'd already used "Forget", but they still came back. The article implies that it's the password which is deleted, but these don't have passwords.
jsmith99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 13:32
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,057
I'd already used "Forget", but they still came back. The article implies that it's the password which is deleted, but these don't have passwords.
The trouble with "forget" is it doesn't really do what it says on the tin.

All it does is forget that you connected to that network in the past and entered a password to connect to it. It will still list "forgotten" networks, just makes no attempt to connect to them. Or shouldn't make any attempt to connect anyway.

In Settings under WiFi do you have a setting "Ask to Join Networks" and if so is it ON or OFF. If it's OFF try switching to ON and see if that makes any difference. Though all that may do is keep throwing up pop ups asking you if you want to join a particular network. Hopefully only once though
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 17:23
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21,167
Try restarting your router. Sometimes a router gets into a funny state because of some device and then it works fine except when it comes to this one device. I had this with W8 laptop.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 20:50
psionic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Crystal Palace TX
Posts: 18,923
MARTYM8 - the strange thing is that they're not particularly strong. Hence if I try to do something requiring wifi, I get a "no network" message. It's possible they're from my own hub, of course.

IvanIV - I've removed the BT app, though the connection's been stable for a few days now. I've got InSSIDer, and the channel is fine - nothing nearby close to it.

Raven8472 - I'd already used "Forget", but they still came back. The article implies that it's the password which is deleted, but these don't have passwords.
I think the BT WiFi app installs a 'connection profile' that takes care of the auto connection, not the normal dialog under Setting>WiFi.
psionic is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 23:43
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14,320
.................In Settings under WiFi do you have a setting "Ask to Join Networks" and if so is it ON or OFF. If it's OFF try switching to ON and see if that makes any difference. Though all that may do is keep throwing up pop ups asking you if you want to join a particular network. Hopefully only once though
It was "Off", so I've set it to "On". However, it looks as though that option only comes into effect if there are no known networks.

Try restarting your router. Sometimes a router gets into a funny state because of some device and then it works fine except when it comes to this one device. I had this with W8 laptop.
I've restarted it, though it's now nearly a week since I had the problem. Maybe the "forget" worked.

I think the BT WiFi app installs a 'connection profile' that takes care of the auto connection, not the normal dialog under Setting>WiFi.
I assumed the profile simply held my BT username and password, to save me logging in.
jsmith99 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:10.