Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

New TV, But Told The HDCP & EDID Software Is Corrupt. . .


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-06-2013, 02:28
popeye13
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: England, Midlands & London
Posts: 4,511

So i found what looked to be a bargain of a deal for a new 32" full 1080p HD TV.
Arrived the other day and hooking it all in and whatnot but when it came to attaching the Sky HD box, Freesat HD box & Blu-Ray recorder, via HDMI, the TV wouldn't display anything.
I went to the HDMI feed in the menu for the Sky box and was met with a message saying the display isn't HDCP capable and to disconnect the HDMI connection.
Blank screen for the Blu-Ray, Freesat and even my Laptop.
Contacted the manufacturer and they told me the EDID had become corrupt and would have to be reloaded into the TV for me to be able to use it how i want to.

Am i screwed? Do i have a 12kg paper weight?
popeye13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 21-06-2013, 07:25
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
https://www.gov.uk/consumer-protection-rights
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2013, 08:47
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,085
So i found what looked to be a bargain of a deal for a new 32" full 1080p HD TV.
Arrived the other day and hooking it all in and whatnot but when it came to attaching the Sky HD box, Freesat HD box & Blu-Ray recorder, via HDMI, the TV wouldn't display anything.
I went to the HDMI feed in the menu for the Sky box and was met with a message saying the display isn't HDCP capable and to disconnect the HDMI connection.
Blank screen for the Blu-Ray, Freesat and even my Laptop.
Contacted the manufacturer and they told me the EDID had become corrupt and would have to be reloaded into the TV for me to be able to use it how i want to.

Am i screwed? Do i have a 12kg paper weight?
If you mentioned the make. model, and where you bought it we might be able to offer sensible advice.

Presumably the set is labelled HD Ready (or Full HD)?, which guarantees it to be HDCP compatible.

As it's a new set contact the retailer,as it's under guarantee.
Nigel Goodwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2013, 02:10
popeye13
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: England, Midlands & London
Posts: 4,511
If you mentioned the make. model, and where you bought it we might be able to offer sensible advice.

Presumably the set is labelled HD Ready (or Full HD)?, which guarantees it to be HDCP compatible.

As it's a new set contact the retailer,as it's under guarantee.
Its a Finlux 32F502 Full HD 1080p and got it from the Finlux Direct storefront on Amazon UK
popeye13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2013, 04:00
Jameseh.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 92
Start the returns process asap.
Jameseh. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2013, 04:00
evil c
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wirral Peninsula
Posts: 3,217
Here's the Amazon webpage for anyone who's interested: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Finlux-32F50...=finlux+direct

OP, just go to this page, sign in to your account and follow the instructions: http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/help/cust...nodeId=1161010

I don't really believe that you thought you were screwed. You must know about your rights surely? Or do you just buy things online without checking what would happen if something went wrong. You need to read up on the Distance Selling Regulations as well: http://www.which.co.uk/consumer-righ...g-regulations/
evil c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2013, 09:06
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,085
Its a Finlux 32F502 Full HD 1080p and got it from the Finlux Direct storefront on Amazon UK
Then get back in touch with them - Finlux is just a badge used by Vestel, and there are HUGE numbers of Vestel sets working perfectly fine on HD.
Nigel Goodwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2013, 12:27
popeye13
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: England, Midlands & London
Posts: 4,511
Then get back in touch with them - Finlux is just a badge used by Vestel, and there are HUGE numbers of Vestel sets working perfectly fine on HD.
I have been in contact with them but rather sceptical as they do seem to be dragging their heels.

Here's the Amazon webpage for anyone who's interested: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Finlux-32F50...=finlux+direct

OP, just go to this page, sign in to your account and follow the instructions: http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/help/cust...nodeId=1161010

I don't really believe that you thought you were screwed. You must know about your rights surely? Or do you just buy things online without checking what would happen if something went wrong. You need to read up on the Distance Selling Regulations as well: http://www.which.co.uk/consumer-righ...g-regulations/

I know of the laws, im not worried on that side of things, i just meant when i said 'Am i screwed' as in, have i got a TV thats useless...
popeye13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2013, 12:32
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,152

I know of the laws, im not worried on that side of things, i just meant when i said 'Am i screwed' as in, have i got a TV thats useless...
No, you've got a TV that needs replacing at Amazon's expense.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2013, 13:09
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
http://www.amazon.co.uk/review/R2GBP...wasThisHelpful
The OP is presumably Ian Jones on the amazon review page. mentions a software update.

it is weird that there appears to be no reference to this anywhere.

to be honest i would send it back in your 7 day cooling off period. that way you don't have to get in to an argument about if it is as described or not.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2013, 13:46
diablo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fylde Coast
Posts: 7,903
If there is no way of updating the firmware yourself then it should be returned.
diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2013, 13:48
popeye13
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: England, Midlands & London
Posts: 4,511
If there is no way of updating the firmware yourself then it should be returned.
Well they're saying they will send me an update of a kind that should fix it but... I have my scepticisms about it. We shall see
popeye13 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:59.