Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Nat West Banking app


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25-06-2013, 18:33
len112
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,571

I have this app on my phone (Android ) and find it very useful .I would like to be able to have it on my Ipad but when I register it for the Ipad it asks for my mobile phone number . If I use this it then stops the app from working on my phone . Does anyone know how to get the app working on 2 devices . Thanks .
len112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 25-06-2013, 19:30
Magic Cottage
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,424
I have this app on my phone (Android ) and find it very useful .I would like to be able to have it on my Ipad but when I register it for the Ipad it asks for my mobile phone number . If I use this it then stops the app from working on my phone . Does anyone know how to get the app working on 2 devices . Thanks .
Answer is, you can't. I have spoken to NatWest as I wanted it on my Nexus 7 and my phone but it's a one device app only. All to do with security I'm afraid.
Magic Cottage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2013, 19:46
SkyPlatinum
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 769
Answer is, you can't. I have spoken to NatWest as I wanted it on my Nexus 7 and my phone but it's a one device app only. All to do with security I'm afraid.
That's isn't true at all. You can run it on two devices, I do! But it must be two IOS or two Android not a mixture of both.

For example I run it on my iphone and iPad.
SkyPlatinum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2013, 19:47
kidspud
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4,056
I have this app on my phone (Android ) and find it very useful .I would like to be able to have it on my Ipad but when I register it for the Ipad it asks for my mobile phone number . If I use this it then stops the app from working on my phone . Does anyone know how to get the app working on 2 devices . Thanks .
If you look at the app description in the App Store there are instructions on using it on a phone and iPad at the same time. Not sure if it is useful info.
kidspud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2013, 21:55
Magic Cottage
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,424
That's isn't true at all. You can run it on two devices, I do! But it must be two IOS or two Android not a mixture of both.

For example I run it on my iphone and iPad.
I think there is confusion here. There is no mention in the Play Store about using this app on two Android devices. As I say NatWest themselves say one device only.
Magic Cottage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2013, 23:18
HavenWarrior
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 65
Can I suggest you ring the Natwest helpline, they are very helpful, and will talk you through the setup to get the App working on different platforms.

HW
HavenWarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2013, 23:21
Magic Cottage
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,424
Can I suggest you ring the Natwest helpline, they are very helpful, and will talk you through the setup to get the App working on different platforms.

HW
My reply says I have done this.
Magic Cottage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2013, 07:11
megaresp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 688
I think there is confusion here. There is no mention in the Play Store about using this app on two Android devices. As I say NatWest themselves say one device only.
I can also confirm I have it running on my iPad and iPhone, but was unable to get it running on my Nexus 7 without stopping it from working on my iOS devices. Very frustrating.

Curiously, the iPhone version has more statement data than the iPad version. Also very frustrating.

Come on NatWest, pull your head in and get this sorted. There is no legitimate reason why this app can't run on multiple devices. Tell your developer to sort his excreta out and get it done.
megaresp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2013, 08:17
TheBigM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: moon
Posts: 12,524
That's isn't true at all. You can run it on two devices, I do! But it must be two IOS or two Android not a mixture of both.

For example I run it on my iphone and iPad.
No, I have it on my iPhone and my Windows Phone. Wouldn't work for a long time but eventually I managed it somehow.
TheBigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2013, 12:39
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,698
Yeah it works on two iOS devices at one time and i've had it running on an iPhone and Samsung S4. I think i used the same sim in both phones.. so maybe you should try that in the iPad if it's a 3G/4G version.
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2013, 13:26
len112
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,571
What I want is to get it running on my Ipad (Non 3G) and HTC One X
len112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2013, 20:08
Mr Mot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 64
I had this before using the app on my iPhone and wanting to use it on my nexus 7.

A work around is to re-register when you first launch the app with another mobile number (I used the other half's number)
Mr Mot is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:55.