Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Video tape won't play picture


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25-06-2013, 21:42
Coz21
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,775

I found an old home video that someone sent us. It plays ok on the VCR/DVD/ combi downstairs, but on the one upstairs (same brand, Panasonic), it only plays the sound on the tape. I tried other tapes and the other ones play ok on both machines. So why is this particular tape only playing the sound on this machine?
Coz21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 25-06-2013, 22:06
Soundbox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gravity Hill
Posts: 3,048
The heads are probably dirty. What is the model number of the Panasonic that does not play the picture?
Soundbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2013, 18:00
Coz21
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,775
It's a DMR-EZ45V. Thought it might be the heads, but if that's the case, why does it play all other tapes? Could I use a head cleaning tape?
Coz21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 00:11
Soundbox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gravity Hill
Posts: 3,048
It's a DMR-EZ45V. Thought it might be the heads, but if that's the case, why does it play all other tapes? Could I use a head cleaning tape?
Usually that is caused by the machine not reading that one tape well enough so the picture blanks out. Try using the manual tracking (channel up and down) on the remote and see what you get. These newer VCR's blank out the picture altogether rather than show what is really on the tape if there is a picture problem.
Soundbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 14:58
Coz21
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,775
Thanks. I'mnot sure if I have the option to do that, but I will have a look.
Coz21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 18:45
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,000
Thanks. I'mnot sure if I have the option to do that, but I will have a look.
As far as I'm, aware all VCR's had manual tracking controls, even the later auto-tracking ones. Usually it's two buttons on the remote control - which may be shared with some other function.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2013, 19:29
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,145
Could I use a head cleaning tape?
Not wise, much better to open it up and clean them manually, BUT if you have never been taught the right way DON'T, it is very easy to damage the heads.

Head cleaning tapes are very abrasive, so if you use one use it only for a few seconds max.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2013, 13:54
AidanLunn
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4,403
Thanks. I'mnot sure if I have the option to do that, but I will have a look.
Hold down the channel up or channel down buttons on the unit, not on the remote.
AidanLunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2013, 13:55
AidanLunn
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4,403
As far as I'm, aware all VCR's had manual tracking controls, even the later auto-tracking ones. Usually it's two buttons on the remote control - which may be shared with some other function.
I've found it's more often than not buttons on the unit itself, not the remote.
AidanLunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2013, 14:33
Soundbox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gravity Hill
Posts: 3,048
I've found it's more often than not buttons on the unit itself, not the remote.
Panasonic usually do it on the remote (why I don't know) but either way the manual will be needed to confirm as this is an unlabeled feature. Why did they ever get rid of the dedicated tracking buttons - clearly labeled - along with a choice of auto or manual?
Soundbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2013, 22:54
Coz21
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,775
I do have tracking buttons on the remote (the program up and down buttons). I was pressing them for about 5 minutes before a picture came up, but it only stayed there for a few seconds. So I don't know if it was coincidence and that it would have come up anyway. I will try doing it on the unit though and see if that works. Thanks.
Coz21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2013, 09:03
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,000
Panasonic usually do it on the remote (why I don't know) but either way the manual will be needed to confirm as this is an unlabeled feature. Why did they ever get rid of the dedicated tracking buttons - clearly labeled - along with a choice of auto or manual?
Because it's a very rarely used function, and auto-tracking is normally pretty flawless.

No need for auto/manual switching as it's auto by default, and reverts to manual if you use the buttons.

It's mostly used by engineers, whom have to disable auto-tracking during alignment procedures.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:57.