Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Can you play GTA 5 on a 4gb console?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-07-2013, 09:52
cooltv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,433

If 8gb is needed for the installation can you not play it on a 4gb console?
cooltv is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 03-07-2013, 09:56
jokerz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,299
Rockstar has said that the game involves an install of approx 8GB which can be done on an external drive.

Please read this article for more information

http://www.edge-online.com/news/gta-...nstall-on-360/
jokerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 11:11
logansdad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 775
How can i find out which console i've got? Mines was a preowned one the wife got me when GTA4 came out. I didn't know there was different versions. Wasn't till later i found out not all xboxes are the same.
logansdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 11:15
2Dshmuplover
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 8,099
Go to system options and check your memory. if you have a HDD installed it will show, likewise for any internal flash. However 4gb internal flash will not work for GTA V as it features a mandatory 8gb install, so you will either need to buy a USB stick (up to 32gb) and make sure it's USB 2.0 speed compliant or buy an internal HDD.
2Dshmuplover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 11:26
Speedloafer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,223
How can i find out which console i've got? Mines was a preowned one the wife got me when GTA4 came out. I didn't know there was different versions. Wasn't till later i found out not all xboxes are the same.
Like 2D said, hit the xbox button on the controller, move right to system settings, press A, move down to storage, press A and see how much space you have free.

For example, Hard drive XX GB free.
Speedloafer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 12:36
alternate
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,895
you will need to add a 16gb usb stick
alternate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 13:58
Asmo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,137
As above, check your available drive(s) capacity in your system options - you can also look inside the HD slot to see if it's got anything in it, on a slim model there's a removable door on the right side (disguised as vents), if it's empty... no HD, of any capacity.

As others have stated, read the technical requirements carefully - you will be able to play without a HD, by installing to a USB stick instead (16gb suggested minimum) but it will have to be suitably fast, don't just go buying a cheap unknown.
Asmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 15:11
logansdad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 775
Thanks for the replies lads. I had a look and i had 2.6GB free, so i deleted a lotta stuff that i never bother with (including lots of stuff that the previous owner had put on there). Now i have 8.9GB free. Is this me hunkydory now? There's still a lot of old game saves on there from games i don't even own anymore.
logansdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 15:22
Dan27
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 9,497
you will need to add a 16gb usb stick
It's so annoying hearing issues like this. I really wish MS would allow standard hard drives to be used on Xboxes, rather than use propitiatory technology. For the cost of 4 16gb usb sticks, you can get a 250gb 2.5" HDD that would work on a PS3...
Dan27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 15:25
Danger Close
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,348
A lot of game data can be gotten rid of. I keep my last save (maybe more depending on game e.g. Fallout/Skyrim) from games I still own. You could probably get another gig or so from deleting saves.
Danger Close is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 15:34
gamez-fan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,041
Marvelous i have the Arcade Model Xbox360 just as well i added a 20gb HDD i picked up cheap from ebay or i would
have been stuffed Rockstar Games knew there are people out there running non HDD versions of the console
so why insist on a 8gb mandatory install
gamez-fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 15:59
Asmo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,137
Now i have 8.9GB free. Is this me hunkydory now? There's still a lot of old game saves on there from games i don't even own anymore.
Nope, unfortunately, the minimum capacity they've suggested is 16gb on Flash (I'm guessing you've no HD in yours - unless the previous owner installed loads of full games to it almost filling it up, so you'll need to get one or a suitable high speed USB stick).

The install is '8gb' but you'll need extra capacity for saves, for your other game files and system stuff.
You might make enough room if you delete everything, but I'd start saving for a HD - installing to flash memory is painfully slow, and with a HD you can install most of your other games to it and extend your optical drives lifespan!
Asmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 16:03
Ash_735
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 8,079
Rockstar Games knew there are people out there running non HDD versions of the console
so why insist on a 8gb mandatory install
Because the user base for the 4GB and less market is actually very small, and there's a simple solution to easily buy a 16GB USB Stick that most places sell cheap now.

The game is the biggest they've created to date and the content is split up over two discs and arranged so things like Map, vehicles, Weapons, Character Models, Additional Characters, etc, are all apart of the 7.8GB install, whilst all the audio and other streamable things have been put on the second disc. It's the only way they could get around this without having disc swapping when changing areas, etc, plus it gives them more freedom to make things bigger than originally expected. Yes it's bending the rules, but for a game that's set out to be the big bang of the generation to end it off, both sides are willing to let a few rules slip by to make sure Rockstar can get the complete most out of the hardware.
Ash_735 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 17:18
alternate
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,895
Nope, unfortunately, the minimum capacity they've suggested is 16gb on Flash (I'm guessing you've no HD in yours - unless the previous owner installed loads of full games to it almost filling it up, so you'll need to get one or a suitable high speed USB stick).

The install is '8gb' but you'll need extra capacity for saves, for your other game files and system stuff.
You might make enough room if you delete everything, but I'd start saving for a HD - installing to flash memory is painfully slow, and with a HD you can install most of your other games to it and extend your optical drives lifespan!
you only need 8gb on the hard drive - plus a little extra for saves but GTA 4 saves were only a mb or so each.

The reason they say "16gb stick" is that 8gb sticks don't actually have 8gb of space once they are formatted.
alternate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 17:45
Speedloafer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,223
Thanks for the replies lads. I had a look and i had 2.6GB free, so i deleted a lotta stuff that i never bother with (including lots of stuff that the previous owner had put on there). Now i have 8.9GB free. Is this me hunkydory now? There's still a lot of old game saves on there from games i don't even own anymore.
8.9GB is fine, although you will need some space for saves so it may get tight. To be honest I would start to consider getting rid of the old saves for the games you dont own. The new consoles are out soon so are you really going to start buying old games you got rid of before you get a new console?
Speedloafer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 20:07
2Dshmuplover
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 8,099
Marvelous i have the Arcade Model Xbox360 just as well i added a 20gb HDD i picked up cheap from ebay or i would
have been stuffed Rockstar Games knew there are people out there running non HDD versions of the console
so why insist on a 8gb mandatory install
What Ash said, but also; would you enjoy swapping disks every time you crossed one side the map to the next? no...There was no other solution tbh. I'm just grateful they were allowed to mandate the storage requirement, the first (and last) game to do so on 360.

Major crisis averted!
2Dshmuplover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 21:28
alternate
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,895
What Ash said, but also; would you enjoy swapping disks every time you crossed one side the map to the next? no...There was no other solution tbh. I'm just grateful they were allowed to mandate the storage requirement, the first (and last) game to do so on 360.

Major crisis averted!
Final Fantasy 11 was the first required install.
alternate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 21:36
gamez-fan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,041
What Ash said, but also; would you enjoy swapping disks every time you crossed one side the map to the next? no...There was no other solution tbh. I'm just grateful they were allowed to mandate the storage requirement, the first (and last) game to do so on 360.

Major crisis averted!
Fair point i did hate having to swap the discs over in Mass Effect 3
gamez-fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 16:12
logansdad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 775
8.9GB is fine, although you will need some space for saves so it may get tight. To be honest I would start to consider getting rid of the old saves for the games you dont own. The new consoles are out soon so are you really going to start buying old games you got rid of before you get a new console?
I doubt i'll be buying old games i once owned!! But saying that, deleting some of the old saves was a trip down memory lane. I'd forgot half of the games that were on there and a couple of times i thought "wish i still had...."!
But with a few exceptions i rarely go back to play games again. Red Dead Redemption and Sniper Elite V2 are the only ones i revisit tbh.
logansdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 18:24
Speedloafer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,223
I doubt i'll be buying old games i once owned!! But saying that, deleting some of the old saves was a trip down memory lane. I'd forgot half of the games that were on there and a couple of times i thought "wish i still had...."!
But with a few exceptions i rarely go back to play games again. Red Dead Redemption and Sniper Elite V2 are the only ones i revisit tbh.
I only keep the saves I like, I have bought and sold the same game 2 or 3 times. Arkham Asylum I bought twice. Arkham City I bought twice and I bought the Game of the year.
Speedloafer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 18:46
Stacey_Hardy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 100
I don't get why this is being made such a big deal of, is 8GB a lot?
Stacey_Hardy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 19:04
chopoff
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,726
I don't get why this is being made such a big deal of, is 8GB a lot?
It is when they have a version of the 360 that doesn't even have half the required space!
chopoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 19:29
2Dshmuplover
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 8,099
Final Fantasy 11 was the first required install.
True, and Defiance. MMO's tend to be the exception to the rule.
2Dshmuplover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 00:52
seanf
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,633
Final Fantasy 11 was the first required install.
Defiance was was the second .


Ahh already been mentioned. That will teach me to read all posts before i post mine.
seanf is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:34.