Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Copying games between ps3 disks?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-07-2013, 11:20
chrisw99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 1,653

Last month I finally succumbed and joined PS+. Downloaded over 100gb of instant game collections, filling my 160gb disk.

Now the July games are up and I can't fit them on, so I've just bought a 500gb disk.

Is there any way of copying the game files from one disk to another, if I mount it on a PC for instance, to save me having to redownload 100gb again.

The backup utility copies everything EXCEPT games if I remember rightly.
chrisw99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 05-07-2013, 11:42
steveOooo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 3,727
You can only copy game saves etc... All the game data you'll have to re download :/ but just prioritise the game u want most - ' pause all' then just resume the one(s) u want most urgently.

I personally would go for a 1tb drive like this one - http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B...tag=mysp085-21

The ps3 uses its own secret bespoke format for the internal drive, meaning, a PC won't read the data (just comes up as '.dat')
steveOooo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 13:19
darren221980
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Telford
Posts: 461
as mentioned above, you will have to download them all again. It's a major ball ache i know as i've had to do it a few times due to PS3's going kaput on me several times and having replacements. The worst bit is that you can't just select several files to download in one go. Instead you have to go to the download list if i remember right in account management and then start the download of each game off one by one
darren221980 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 18:21
s2k
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4,985
The backup utility copies everything EXCEPT games if I remember rightly.
I never needed to do this when I swapped out the drive on my 40gb fat. If you use the system backup utility it will include everything on the system disk - even the saves that are otherwise protected and cannot be manually backed up.
s2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 22:51
jokerz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,295
I never needed to do this when I swapped out the drive on my 40gb fat. If you use the system backup utility it will include everything on the system disk - even the saves that are otherwise protected and cannot be manually backed up.
Sure this was the case when I did mine too.You back up to an external drive then restore back up to the new HDD.

It takes time but is easier than downloading everything again.
jokerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 08:37
chrisw99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 1,653
Cheers for the responses.
I deleted a couple of games, then did the backup and it's 105Gb in size, so it does appear to have copied the actual games themselves.
chrisw99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 12:48
gother
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Between Venus and Mars
Posts: 6,758
You back up your old hdd to a extrenal hdd that is formatted to FAT32 , then after you've put your new HDD in your ps3 you just simply restore it.
I did this when my old ps3 went bang.
gother is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 09:12
chrisw99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 1,653
Did it last night, it does indeed copy all the games so no need to redownload.

It's only if restoring on a different PS3 that the games don't copy, for piracy reasons etc
chrisw99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 18:54
s2k
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4,985
It's only if restoring on a different PS3 that the games don't copy, for piracy reasons etc
Presumably if you activated the console beforehand with your PSN ID it would work?
s2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 04:17
NorfolkBoy1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Norwich
Posts: 4,056
Presumably if you activated the console beforehand with your PSN ID it would work?
As long as you don't have two consoles activated already, yes.
NorfolkBoy1 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:13.