Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Roku hacking?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-07-2013, 18:32
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,806

Not sure whether to post this here or in the TV section, but here goes...

Got a Roku LT yesterday so that my sis who's confined to bed can watch my Netflix account, but whereas I've hacked the PC via Firefox addon to allow me to watch US stuff, this doesn't happen on the Roku, and I was hoping someone might know a way I can get it to think I'm in the US?

Any help as ever appreciated.
Thx
TH
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-07-2013, 02:12
thisisweird
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,419
Don't call this hacking; it sounds ridiculous.
thisisweird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 08:38
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,505
Unblock-us works on most devices, but its not free.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 09:01
JasonWatkins
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 39,046
With the Roku, you can't change any DNS settings on the device, it has to be at router level apparently

http://support.unblock-us.com/custom...p-roku-players
JasonWatkins is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 12:32
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,806
Don't call this hacking; it sounds ridiculous.
Well what would you call it? I'm trying to do something that will enable the device to perform in a way other than it was designed to for this region: I'd call that hacking.

Oh, and really useful post too by the way: arguing semantics while offering no advice or anything of value. Great contribution!
With the Roku, you can't change any DNS settings on the device, it has to be at router level apparently

http://support.unblock-us.com/custom...p-roku-players
Thanks man! This looks like it may work. I'll try it, now that I've established a valid ZIP code I can use. Do you know if it's possible to change it back (assuming it works), as some content available here is not availble in the US (Fatehr Ted for example)?

Thanks again; let you know how I get on.
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 13:18
JasonWatkins
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 39,046
Do you know if it's possible to change it back (assuming it works), as some content available here is not availble in the US (Fatehr Ted for example)?

Thanks again; let you know how I get on.
I suspect it should just be a matter of going in to the router admin panel an changing the DNS settings to what they were before you started. If Unblock US doesn't work, there's another, similar service that actually worked for me when I used it on my LG Bluray Player - name escapes me at the moment, or it might be UnoDNS if I remember correctly
JasonWatkins is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 14:18
Lumstorm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 161
It would be hacking if you wrote the code otherwise it's just using software.

Anyway to the point to use unblock-us on a Roku you just put their DNS setting into the router and change to whatever Netflix region you want on their front page when you log in. You don't need any zip code or do anything else out of the ordinary.
Lumstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 14:24
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,696
You don't need any zip code or do anything else out of the ordinary.
According to UnblockUS support you do. See the link above.
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 14:24
JasonWatkins
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 39,046
It would be hacking if you wrote the code otherwise it's just using software
At the risk of arguing the toss and dragging this thread off topic, hacking isn't just coding ..
JasonWatkins is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 14:44
Lumstorm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 161
According to UnblockUS support you do. See the link above.
Those instructions are out of date. That is how you get Netflix on the Roku before Netflix was available in the UK.

I use Unblock-us on two Roku's and a TV. I signed up for a Netflix account in the UK and then used their DNS settings on my router to access the US and other regions. It's really simple to use and it works with other services as well Crunchyroll gives me US only content as well.
Lumstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 15:48
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,806
It would be hacking if you wrote the code otherwise it's just using software.

Anyway to the point to use unblock-us on a Roku you just put their DNS setting into the router and change to whatever Netflix region you want on their front page when you log in. You don't need any zip code or do anything else out of the ordinary.
Well if you unlock an Xbox or whatever they call that hacking. Whatever, I don't know. Crackng code, modifying, etc. Point is I don't think a one-liner telling me it's not hacking while at the same time offering no solution or advice is helpful in any way.
Those instructions are out of date. That is how you get Netflix on the Roku before Netflix was available in the UK.

I use Unblock-us on two Roku's and a TV. I signed up for a Netflix account in the UK and then used their DNS settings on my router to access the US and other regions. It's really simple to use and it works with other services as well Crunchyroll gives me US only content as well.
Okay just so I understand: do I have to access the router through my PC? I have "Media Hint" running on FF at the moment which gives me access to US content via the PC but not obviously via Roku. I got the impression from the first post that I just had to fire up the Roku, go into the region and change it to the US one, but if there's more, involving the router, any chance of some simple instructions? I have a Sky router if that's of help, Windows 7 Premium and am in Ireland.
Thanks.
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 16:55
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,505
I got the impression from the first post that I just had to fire up the Roku, go into the region and change it to the US one, but if there's more, involving the router, any chance of some simple instructions? I have a Sky router if that's of help, Windows 7 Premium and am in Ireland.
Thanks.
Instructions here:
http://support.unblock-us.com/custom...rticles/291522

You're just changing the DNS server addresses of your router.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 17:08
Lumstorm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 161
I don't have Sky myself I am on Virginmedia but looking for instructions on Sky routers it's similar to Virginmedias which is unfortunate as you can't change the DNS setting. I use my own router connected to Virgins put into modem mode so Unblock-us might be hard to get working without another router. Sorry I couldn't give you anything more positive.
Lumstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 20:27
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,806
To quote Firefox, aw snap! So I won't be able to change the DNS on mine? Shoot! I'm stuck with it then?
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 20:45
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,505
To quote Firefox, aw snap! So I won't be able to change the DNS on mine? Shoot! I'm stuck with it then?
Have you even looked at the settings? I haven't got a Sky router so I can't help there.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 21:12
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,696
Have you even looked at the settings? I haven't got a Sky router so I can't help there.
I've not looked at mine but did a google to find many stories of folk not being able to change the dns settings on their Sky routers, they have to be changed on their local devices, apparently..
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 21:21
JasonWatkins
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 39,046
To quote Firefox, aw snap! So I won't be able to change the DNS on mine? Shoot! I'm stuck with it then?
I'm sure i changed my settings on my superhub - you just have to go into advanced settings and it should be there
JasonWatkins is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 00:31
Trollheart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,806
OK well I'll have a shufty at it tomorrow. Thanks guys.
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 12:54
Dan 8t1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Leicester
Posts: 803
At the risk of arguing the toss and dragging this thread off topic, hacking isn't just coding ..
I agree. Hacking is a perfectly acceptable word to describe what the OP wants to do.
Dan 8t1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 13:14
TheBigM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: moon
Posts: 12,657
You can change the DNS on the VM Superhubs and pretty sure you can do it on the Sky routers too.
TheBigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 13:23
mred2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,696
You can change the DNS on the VM Superhubs and pretty sure you can do it on the Sky routers too.
I've just looked through the settings on my latest Sky Hub and can't find anything other than DMZ and Dynamic DNS which, as far as I can tell, is not what is needed here...
mred2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:40.