Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Do You Customise The Channels?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-07-2013, 17:26
Paddy C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12,953

Just wondering if anyone else out there has the channels customised or do you leave it as they are when you tune them in?

Personally I have all the shopping/dating/porn/interactive channels deleted and then have the channels arranged into a sensible order (I have the RTÉ channels as I am in NI)

001 - BBC ONE HD
002 - BBC TWO HD
003 - ITV HD
004 - Channel 4 HD
005 - Channel 5
006 - RTÉ ONE
007 - RTÉ TWO
008 - TV 3
009 - TG 4
010 - 3e
011 - RTÉ ONE+1
012 - BBC THREE
013 - BBC FOUR
014 - ITV+1
015 - ITV 2
016 - ITV 2+1
017 - ITV 3
018 - ITV 4
019 - Channel 4+1
020 - 4 Seven
021 - E4
022 - E4+1
023 - More 4
024 - Film 4
025 - Film 4+1 (launching soon so have left a space for it)
026 - 4 Music
027 - Channel 5+1
028 - 5 USA
029 - 5★
030 - Pick TV
031 - Challenge
032 - Dave
033 - Really
034 - Drama
035 - Yesterday
036 - Quest
037 - VIVA
038 - Food Network
039 - Movie Mix

051 - CBBC
052 - CBeebies
053 - CITV
054 - RTÉ Jr

061 - BBC News
062 - Sky News
063 - RTÉ News

301 - BBC RB 1
302 - BBC RB 2
303 - BBC RB HD

Anyone else do this?
Paddy C is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 09-07-2013, 17:50
jj20x
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,102
Anyone else do this?
Only with channels dumped into the 800 zone.
jj20x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 17:57
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
I simply delete channels I do not watch et voilà!
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 18:52
Broadwood
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Here.
Posts: 91
I delete channels 2 3 & 4. Then I move 1 to 8 renaming it BBC One Midlands, and finally move 101 102 103 & 104 to 1 2 3 & 4 respectively.

Job done!
Broadwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 19:36
kasg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: West Sussex (Crystal Palace)
Posts: 2,819
Anyone else do this?
Nope, can't be bothered. I know all the numbers, what's the point? I just delete the ones I don't want, like Sue_Aitch.
kasg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 22:27
Hayley_baby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,410
Customise? No but I do delete the channels I dont watch (mainly shopping ones).
Hayley_baby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 09:49
Paddy C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12,953
I have to customise them. It's annoying that, say, ITV 2 is on 6 and you have to go up to the 20's before you find the +1. I have all the TV's in the house set up the same way and everyone agrees it is far handier. Friends have even seen mine and asked me to change theirs as well as they found it much more sensible and there was no rubbish to wade through to find the channels you want and watch all the time.
Paddy C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 10:27
paul_m
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Romford
Posts: 1,423
I delete the rubbish channels (shopping, pay and sofa slut) and swap the HD channels with the SD versions. But I have no problem with the order of what is left so leave it as default.
paul_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 11:01
Ignite
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,662
I delete all the shopping and porn channels and then swap 1,2,3 & 4 for the HD versions. At least then the on screen message on BBC 1 HD tells you to swap between 1 and 101 so I don't get calls from my wife about where the local news is (101).
Ignite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 12:29
Markynotts
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 1,688
I have moved the HD channels into the 1 to 4 slots respectively, but I have kept the local BBC One on channel 999. it's quite easy then to flip down a channel to watch the local news
Markynotts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 13:22
timo_w2s
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: S.Bucks,UK & Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 3,088
I just delete the shopping channels after a rescan so they don't clutter up the EPG when I'm looking at what's on. The adult and interactive channels are at the end of the list where I never look anyway so I don't bother deleting them.
timo_w2s is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 15:03
jj20x
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,102
The only problem with this is remembering where you put a channel if you still browse the listings magazines. There's a hell of a lot of them still around, someone must still be using them.
jj20x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 15:07
Paddy C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12,953
I don't use listings magazines, I just hit guide on the TV and browse through that. I can schedule reminders through that for things I want to watch and saves me buying a magazine I don't need really!
Paddy C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 01:19
barbeler
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,484
I can't find any way or reordering the channels on the TalkTalk YouView box, but I've set it to skip at least two thirds of them. I've kept most of the OP's list except E4, E4+1, 4 Music, Channel 5+1, 5 USA and 5★. There's nothing I'll ever watch on those and Pick TV is mostly a waste of space.
I've also got free Sky channels on a 3 month trial and I simply can't believe that people actually pay for those. I've yet to find even a single programme worth watching.
barbeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 10:28
figrin_dan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,354
I moved 101-104 to 1-4 and 303 to 8. I don't really watch any other channels.
figrin_dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 13:48
AaronLancs
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 35
All I do is delete the useless channels (adult, text and ones that you need an HD box and an internet connection for). Then all I do is rename everything left in capitals to maintain consistency, with a few changes to suit the logical name for it, such as follows.

Regional Services:
001 BBC ONE N.W.
002 BBC TWO ENGLAND
003 ITV GRANADA (Keeping the heritage alive)

Other Bits:
032 MORE>MOVIES (until the contents change then it will use the name of the service that is used on the other platforms)

Text Services:
200 BBC RED BUTTON (same for 301 & 302)
206 CHALLENGE TEXT (as there is no trace of the term 'Sky Text' apart from the listing guide it should be listed as such)

Radio Services:
> With most stations using the term 'radio' in the station imaging I add it to the label

Thats all.
AaronLancs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 14:53
Paddy C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12,953
How do you rename the channels? What TV/STB are you using for that? One of the old Goodmans ones?
Paddy C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 15:09
soulboy77
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Herts
Posts: 14,688
I move all the Shopping channels to the 400s then re-order the Entertainment channels as follows and leave the other genres as they are:

PSB channels 1-5 as-is
BBC other
ITV other
Channel 4 other
Channel 5 other
UKTV channels
Quest
Sky channels
Other miscellaneous channels

I did this for my parents and they find it much easy to navigate to the channel they require.
soulboy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 13:33
AaronLancs
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 35
How do you rename the channels? What TV/STB are you using for that? One of the old Goodmans ones?
Hi Paddy,

I use a Digihome box whose model number I forget. All I have to do is the following:

1 : Press menu.
2 : Select Channel List.
3 : Find a channel and move the button along the bottom to Edit Name and that is how I do it.

Aaron.
AaronLancs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 17:04
TelevisionUser
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Storbritannia
Posts: 22,169
Do You Customise The Channels?

I hide the tat shopping and slapper channels and the pay-TV channels and I move BBC Parliament so that I can more easily change between the news channels.
TelevisionUser is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:17.