Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Any work being done at Emley Moor?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-07-2013, 10:47
Mr. Brightside
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: LS11 OES
Posts: 5,209

My grandad phoned me last night to say he rescanned to get drama but since then he gets 'poor/no signal' notice on bbc1,bbc2,bbc news.

i cant see how a retune could do this and told him itll prob return once it cools down (just to stop him nagging and nattering to my nana). Any work being done at emley that could cause this?

thanks guys
Mr. Brightside is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 10-07-2013, 11:09
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,000
There's been high pressure for the last few days, and it's causing chaos with reception, as it does at this time almost every year.

If he's retuned while it's duff, he will probably have lost all the channels, so will have to retune again once it's back to normal.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 11:14
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,371
It could be that when he retuned, the box picked up a more distant BBC Mux due to the conditions and stored that it in 1, 2, 80 etc. The Emley Moor version may be available to him with channel numbers up in the 800s.
albertd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 11:15
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,753
There's been high pressure for the last few days, and it's causing chaos with reception, as it does at this time almost every year.

If he's retuned while it's duff, he will probably have lost all the channels, so will have to retune again once it's back to normal.
This.

Plus there is a chance that a more distant transmitter that normally is below the detection threshold of the TV/STB is now just about poking it's head above the parapet (so to speak) and is beeing seen before the Emley Moor frequencies.

So the TV/STB assigns those services to the "correct" channel numbers and the Emley Moor services could be up in the 800s.

If that is the case then a manual tune feeding in the UHF channel numbers for the Emley Moor muxes might sort the problem.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 11:23
Mr. Brightside
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: LS11 OES
Posts: 5,209
Ta guys, ill pop round tonight and give it a look and see if i can sort it
Mr. Brightside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 15:13
jj20x
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,102
Manually scanning channels 44, 47, 48, 51 and 52 should fix it for the SD multiplexes plus 41 if it has a HD tuner. I sometimes have this problem with one of the TVs upstairs, it will scan and use the channels from Belmont, but the aerial isn't positioned to give good reception from that site.
jj20x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 17:59
Mr. Brightside
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: LS11 OES
Posts: 5,209
Ta guys for the advice, looks asif it had picked another transmitter up in the warm weather and stuck it on the normal numbers, emley moor ones were in 800's, i rescanned for him and set his Sony tv from east Yorkshire to yorkshire

alls fine now and my nanas happy hes not moaning in her ear
Mr. Brightside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 18:07
jj20x
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,102
Ta guys for the advice, looks asif it had picked another transmitter up in the warm weather and stuck it on the normal numbers, emley moor ones were in 800's, i rescanned for him and set his Sony tv from east Yorkshire to yorkshire

alls fine now and my nanas happy hes not moaning in her ear
The old problem of Belmont powering in.
jj20x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 18:31
Tony Richards
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Thanet, Kent
Posts: 4,412
Rescanning for Drama during present conditions has caused lots of issues. A friend nearby in south east London said he was now getting Anglia ITV. He can get London ITV on 801 from a local Freeview light TX but will have to wait until the weather changes to rescan. We all thought digital TV would solve the Summer atmospherics issues but actually it's made it a lot more complicated especially when we need to rescan to get new channels.
Tony Richards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 19:28
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,000
Rescanning for Drama during present conditions has caused lots of issues. A friend nearby in south east London said he was now getting Anglia ITV. He can get London ITV on 801 from a local Freeview light TX but will have to wait until the weather changes to rescan. We all thought digital TV would solve the Summer atmospherics issues but actually it's made it a lot more complicated especially when we need to rescan to get new channels.
Bit of a bummer having a rescan to do during skip conditions
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 19:35
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,753
Rescanning for Drama during present conditions has caused lots of issues. A friend nearby in south east London said he was now getting Anglia ITV. He can get London ITV on 801 from a local Freeview light TX but will have to wait until the weather changes to rescan. We all thought digital TV would solve the Summer atmospherics issues but actually it's made it a lot more complicated especially when we need to rescan to get new channels.
He won't necessarily have to wait to rescan. Just use the manual tune option, which many TVs and STBs have. As long as you know the transmitter and hence the UHF channel numbers to use. If you don't know what they are stick your postcode into the checker on the Digital UK website (http://www.digitaluk.co.uk/) and click Detailed View.

That should show the transmitter and channel numbers required. Using those you tell the TV what to do rather than let it cock it all up by itself

The alternative is to buy a telly that adds new channels silently in the background without you having to do anything. Which is what my LG did when Drama started up.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 20:03
jj20x
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,102
He won't necessarily have to wait to rescan. Just use the manual tune option, which many TVs and STBs have.
I always manually scan for minor changes, a full rescan invariably messes something up on one or other of my TVs/PVRs.
jj20x is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:06.