Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

512mb of ram with vista


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15-07-2013, 09:58
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 18,111

Why oh why do computer manufacturers do this? I am sorting out a Acer laptop, a celeron cpu and 512Mmb of ram running vista, it is as slow as a dog. Why on earth Acer did not stick even 1Gb in i have no idea, memory is not that expensive even when this laptop was new.

Having a Celeron chip don't help mind you, thankfully it is only a reset to factory settings and update, I can't get the wi-fi connecting as it should yet, tells me it is local only. so updating via ethernet and then sort that out, maybe the drivers for the wi-fi will be updated and may work then.

I hate slow computers
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 15-07-2013, 11:20
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 7,098
Why on earth Acer did not stick even 1Gb in i have no idea, memory is not that expensive even when this laptop was new.
I can see this becoming yet another 'Vista was so crap' thread.

The obvious reason why such low spec PCs were sold is cost. Punters going into PC World etc. wanted the cheapest PC they could get.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2013, 11:30
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6,558
It probably added another 10-20 quid on to the price and when you're at the very bottom of the price ladder that was probably all the profit for the machine gone
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2013, 11:44
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
it is obviously price.

as you say there were paper thin margins on these machines. and vista ran ok out of the box. it was only when you started actually using them to do stuff that there was a problem.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2013, 11:46
cnbcwatcher
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: At college, in L.A.'s office
Posts: 51,433
I'm surprised Vista could even run at all on 512MB RAM and a Celeron! I'd say if it did run it was like a snail doing the London marathon. Maybe you should give the laptop to someone you hate
cnbcwatcher is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2013, 13:06
Daedroth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,958
Vista should have been provided on machines with 2GB of RAM or more. However because manufacturers were cheap, then put it on much less, which then lead to the demise of Vista as an operating system.
Daedroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2013, 13:09
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
microsoft should have made the ready for vista specs higher. at least a gig.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2013, 13:30
The Rat
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5,914
Why oh why do computer manufacturers do this? I am sorting out a Acer laptop, a celeron cpu and 512Mmb of ram running vista, it is as slow as a dog. Why on earth Acer did not stick even 1Gb in i have no idea, memory is not that expensive even when this laptop was new.

Having a Celeron chip don't help mind you, thankfully it is only a reset to factory settings and update, I can't get the wi-fi connecting as it should yet, tells me it is local only. so updating via ethernet and then sort that out, maybe the drivers for the wi-fi will be updated and may work then.

I hate slow computers
Market segmentation and product differentiation. When people are prepared to pay for shite, they will get shite. Upping the RAM to 1GB is neither necessary nor desirable.

Dave
The Rat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2013, 16:37
cnbcwatcher
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: At college, in L.A.'s office
Posts: 51,433
Vista should have been provided on machines with 2GB of RAM or more. However because manufacturers were cheap, then put it on much less, which then lead to the demise of Vista as an operating system.
Agreed. I've fixed and used several Vista machines with 1GB of RAM and they all run like a dog. I've wanted to throw all of those machines out the window That's one reason why I hate Vista.
cnbcwatcher is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2013, 16:46
CravenHaven
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: have pants, will skid
Posts: 4,932
Vista is much like Windows 7 but with some dubious key settings like prefetching on by default ("superfetch"). While this may have made computers with a lot of memory look good in the shop, in real life it meant extra minutes before you could do anything with the operating system.
CravenHaven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2013, 21:26
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,816
Vista should have been provided on machines with 2GB of RAM or more. However because manufacturers were cheap, then put it on much less, which then lead to the demise of Vista as an operating system.
Customers are the cheap ones.
alan1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2013, 21:45
cnbcwatcher
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: At college, in L.A.'s office
Posts: 51,433
Customers are the cheap ones.
A lot of them are, especially the type who buy Currys PC World's finest. They probably think they're getting a great deal but what happens when it snuffs it a year or two later? And their warranty is ridiculous. I always buy my computers (both Macs and PCs) from John Lewis. They might be more expensive but their customer service is excellent.
cnbcwatcher is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2013, 21:50
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6,558
A lot of them are, especially the type who buy Currys PC World's finest. They probably think they're getting a great deal but what happens when it snuffs it a year or two later? And their warranty is ridiculous. I always buy my computers (both Macs and PCs) from John Lewis. They might be more expensive but their customer service is excellent.
Explaining TCO (total cost of ownership) to some people is useless....they want to spend as little as possible on an item and then are surprised when it fails after a couple of years and those are the sort of people who buy 300 cars hoping that they'll get a few years out of them even though its rusted to hell but at 300 its worth it
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2013, 22:35
Andrewww342003
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 134
Reminds me of a friend who bought a Packard Bell desktop with 4gb of RAM from Pc World and had Vista 32bit pre-installed. I guess 64bit Windows would have bumped up the price.
Andrewww342003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 07:37
AnywhereButHome
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,113
I hate it when a friend/family member brings one of these Acer piles of dung round with Celeron processors and half a gig of RAM and asks me to have a look at it. I just tell them to put the things in the bin now, I've wasted enough of my weekends looking at crap 300 laptops!
AnywhereButHome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 09:22
s2k
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,110
Reminds me of a friend who bought a Packard Bell desktop with 4gb of RAM from Pc World and had Vista 32bit pre-installed. I guess 64bit Windows would have bumped up the price.
Its still fairly common place to get business systems with the option of 32bit OS and 4GB of RAM. Reason being it is cheaper than 3GB, you retain dual channel mode, and some customers may have stuff that doesn't work on a 64bit OS.

In my experience there hasn't been a cost difference between the 2 OSes. The only reason I could think Packard Bell may have done it is because Vista 64 didn't have the same level of support that 7 64 does.
s2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 10:44
cnbcwatcher
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: At college, in L.A.'s office
Posts: 51,433
I hate it when a friend/family member brings one of these Acer piles of dung round with Celeron processors and half a gig of RAM and asks me to have a look at it. I just tell them to put the things in the bin now, I've wasted enough of my weekends looking at crap 300 laptops!
I bet they're all running Vista You should take the sledgehammer to all of those rubbishy laptops. And Acer laptops are crap. My dad had one and it snuffed it after only two years! They should last longer than that.
cnbcwatcher is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 11:21
Quackers
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 4,599
I bet they're all running Vista You should take the sledgehammer to all of those rubbishy laptops. And Acer laptops are crap. My dad had one and it snuffed it after only two years! They should last longer than that.
We have over 500 Acer laptops at work and they are great. Some going strong still after being bought in 2006.
Quackers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 11:24
Daedroth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,958
And Acer laptops are crap. My dad had one and it snuffed it after only two years! They should last longer than that.
Another incorrect sweeping statement. I have an Acer Aspire 5920G which is still running brilliantly. I'll let you google the release date/year, so you can find out how long I've had it.
Daedroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 15:54
Sambda
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,009
Acer were (are?) known for selling PCs with too little memory in them. Vista with 512MB or even 256MB was very common for them. People at work would always be attracted by Acers for home use cos of the low price. I would warn them off specs with that sort of memory, but they wouldn't listen. "Oh I only do word processing," etc.

Two weeks later, they'd bring in their laptops for me to have a friendly "look at". Of course, the things were paging constantly and were dog slow. It didn't help that they were (are?) buggers to get the backs off (to put in more RAM).

I planned and executed a corporate Vista rollout (very limited budget = public sector/charity) and we settled on 2GB as the minimum for legacy machines. New ones we were buying at 4GB at that point.
Sambda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 18:24
Orbitalzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sussex
Posts: 11,386
A Vista laptop with 256mb shurely shome mishtake? I'd be amazed if any company sold them with that..... it was totally unusuable with 512mb, assuming you hadn't commited suicide while you waited the 30 mins for the hard drive to shop chuttering away and all the icons appear

Some companies never learn though.... Many high cost desktops with XP only had 128mb ram, Dell and their RDRAM was a favourite, I had a customer that paid about 1500 for Dell desktop with 1.8GHZ P4, 128RDRam and 15" LCD and it ran like a 1 legged drugged dog. Finding RDRam a couple years later was near impossible other than via ebay.
Orbitalzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 18:24
noise747
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Herefordshire
Posts: 18,111
While as i said this laptop is not mine, it is a aspire 3680, and I found out that this model was also sold with 2Gig of ram for not much more.

My own laptop a aspire 5630 was also sold with 512Mb of ram, but it did run XP at the time and it also have a dual core processor, I updated it to 2 Gig and then put a update of vista and then it ran like a dog again.

Sorry, Vista is not that great to be honest.

Ok back to this 3680, I now got it working, so back it goes to the owner, but it took so long to update, i am glad i did not have to do anything to it and just leave it to update.
noise747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 18:33
s2k
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,110
My dad has a Acer laptop that was branded as being "Vista Capable". It was one of the nicer models but sadly only had 1GB of RAM. Acer had pre-downgraded it from Vista Business to XP Pro. Out of curiosity I tried Vista since they had included the restore option for it, and needless to say after a couple of days it was back on XP. It now has 2GB but is still running XP as a spare.
s2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 18:38
Sambda
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,009
A Vista laptop with 256mb shurely shome mishtake? I'd be amazed if any company sold them with that..... it was totally unusuable with 512mb, assuming you hadn't commited suicide while you waited the 30 mins for the hard drive to shop chuttering away and all the icons appear :
You may be right about the 256MB - it was probably 512MB. Certainly under 1GB though.

We never had any trouble at work with it with 2GB. These were nice clean corporate installs from a .WIM though - not the crap-laden things that you buy from OEM retail.
Sambda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 21:28
Tal'shiar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,665
Well laptops are not build with power in mind, that would be the realm of the desktop. Ever tried a 2000 "gaming laptop"? Same power from a pc for about 400, thats how much a mark up all that extra power costs in the tiny frame of a laptop shell.

Crikey, my graphics card is mental in terms of size, I dont see how anything that size could ever fit into a laptop, and over the years the insides appear to be getting bigger and bigger, something laptops are not built to deal with.

Also, I too work in computer repairs and by and large, its cheap free laptops I deal with. Those ones you get free with a mobile contract, always some awful brand, poor drivers, no power whatsoever to deal with the endless streams of cheap crap hidden object games and the endless toolbars. The endless endless toolbars, why do they need so many programs to start up with windows, why do they even use windows if they do not game, just use linux, its easier and cheaper. Dear god the toolbars, why do toolbars even exists?! why do they download music illegally with file names like "Britnay Speers all ALBUMS.exe - Size 18kbs" and wonder why their crap laptops have more virus's than a Thia lady boy 20 years into the game. OH MORE TOOLBARS! HAVE 9 DIFFERENT PRINTER APPLICATIONS STARTING WITH WINDOWS, THAT WILL HELP!

Sorry, flashbacks :P
Tal'shiar is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:45.