Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Another problem with Humax Foxsat Freesat


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15-07-2013, 16:55
Stevieray_Smith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 9

Hi all my name's Stevieray & i'm new here. I have noticed that a number of members are having trouble with their Foxsat receiver/recorders but here is another one. My Freesat receiver doesn't recognise my postcode, doesn't find a signal and when I attempt to 'Manually Tune' it does find some channels but instead of the names of the stations coming up as they did before e.g. BBC 1, BBC 2 etc all I get is a 4 digit number and when I scroll down I notice that that channel has been replicated over and over again and this happens on many channels. I have tried to reset Factory Settings but all to no avail. Could someone please tell me what Transponder frequency I need to set the receiver to or do I just set it to all?, Not sure if it makes a difference where I am but i'm on the SE Lon/Kent borders . As you can probably tell i'm not really clued up on technology but I am really frustrated, any help would be appreciated. thanks.
Stevieray_Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 15-07-2013, 17:04
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,836
Have you checked that the dish is correctly aligned and that the cabling back to the LNB is OK? Also are you using your own dish or a communal system in a block of flats for example?

Is it possible for you to try your receiver on a known working dish set up, or try a receiver you know to be working elsewhere on your dish? If you could then that would help eliminate whether the problem is with your dish or the Humax.

Oh and by the way...

You might get more responses if you ask the mods to move this to the Freesat forum on DS (http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?f=142) more likely to find a Freesat expert lurking in there

Just click the red Alert link on your post and in the comments box ask for it to be moved.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2013, 17:12
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,087
Sounds like the dish is aligned on the wrong satellite?, as chrisjr suggested try it on a known working dish - postcode recognition relies on a feed from the correct satellites, as does the entire working of a Freesat box.
Nigel Goodwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 00:11
Stevieray_Smith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 9
Hi guys it's not possible for me to try the receiver on another dish, this unit has been connected to my 'old' Sky dish and working okay for the last few years then all of a sudden last weekend nothing.
Stevieray_Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 09:17
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,836
You need to try substituting either the dish or the receiver to narrow down where the fault lies. It could be a failure of either. Swapping out one or the other for a known working one is a quick and relatively simple way to figure out which.

So if you can't take your receiver to another dish is it possible to bring another receiver to your dish? Trouble is a faulty tuner in the receiver or a failed LNB on the dish or even a broken cable between the two can all give the same result - "No Signal" displayed on the telly.

If at all possible the very least you should do is trace the cables between receiver and LNB as much as you are able to and check for breaks. If you have dual cables it would be odd, though not impossible, for both the fail at the same time. Check the connector(s) on the end of the cable(s). A poorly fitted plug could lose connection to the screen braid of the cable or allow a strand of screen braid to escape and short against the inner conductor. If you feel up to the job it might be worth remaking the connectors if you have any doubt about their integrity.

If you have a wall plate where the cables from the dish end up and use short link cables from the plate to the receiver then try different link cables. Also take the plate off the wall and check the connections on the reverse. Makes sure they are secure and all screws are done up tight (though not too tight - I have seen that fracture the inner conductor!) Also check the screen braid is neatly trapped under the clamp and there are no stray strands poking out causing short circuits.

Ideally you should also get up at the dish and check the connections there. I realise that may not be practical or possible however. If the dish installation was done properly the terminals on the LNB will have been sealed against the elements. If however there are just bare plugs then they can corrode and eventually fail.

But if it is not an obvious cable fault and the dish isn't hanging off it's bracket or the LNB arm hasn't broken off or any number of obvious faults like that then swapping the receiver may be the only way to tell if the fault is the receiver or dish.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:57.