Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Proline TVD1420 Manual


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20-07-2013, 12:08
vwl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 58

Anyone help with the above opr advise how to revert the set to scart input from freeview stb? It is stuck on RF input (no signal obviously).
vwl is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 20-07-2013, 14:30
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,833
AFAIK if the Freeview box is connected by a fully wired SCART to the TV (and the TV switched on) the as soon as the Freeview box is switched on it will automatically be selected.

There should also be a button marked 'Source' on the TV remote with which you can select various inputs to the TV
mac2708 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2013, 17:51
Chris Frost
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,600
If SCART control is enabled in the STB menu, then simply cycling the power on the STB will force the TV to switch to that AV input.
Chris Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2013, 18:20
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,276
The "Source" button may be called "Input" or "AV" or have a symbol composed of a square (representing the TV screen) with an arrow across one edge facing into the square.

As said the SCART should auto switch. Would be worth checking the TV menus as well for anything resembling SCART Control.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2013, 14:47
vwl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 58

Many thanks all, my neighbour had neither the original remote nor manual, the new universal remote he bought was giving out the wrong signals. All now sorted.
vwl is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:32.