Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Freesat on Samsung F8000


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-07-2013, 16:41
sony007
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14

I'm stuck

I've done a search already but no info so I guess it's just me.

Basically I can get the freeview to work but when I try to setup freesat instead it's unable to find any channels ( satellite signal not found ). I've fiddled around with all the settings check the cable is coming out of the box on the wall which says 'SAT' & screwed the other end in the satellite connection on the back on the tv, I screwed it into both satellite connection just to make sure but still no joy.

Does the freesat work in the uk on these tv's if so what is the configuration if anyone knows how to set it up on this model?
sony007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 21-07-2013, 16:56
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,494
The spec lists Freesat, and Freesat is a UK (only) service, so it should work with Freesat.

Are you absolutely certain your dish is working, and aligned on the correct satellite?.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2013, 17:05
sony007
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
I've got a dreambox in another room which is fine and all the boxes in every room on the wall use the same satellite dish source.

I went into curry's earlier to ask if I was doing something wrong he said to do a factory reset and try again which I've done 3times.
sony007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2013, 17:27
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,494
I've got a dreambox in another room which is fine and all the boxes in every room on the wall use the same satellite dish source.
A Dreambox isn't a Freesat box, you've not made clear that the dish is aligned on 28.2E (and most Dreamboxes wouldn't be).

Assuming it is?, and the socket you're using to feed the TV is working?, then it might be poorly aligned - Freesat uses 28.5E, and won't work at all if it can't find the signals from that. If the dish is aligned on the wrong side of 28.2 it might get 28.2 OK, but not 28.5E
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2013, 18:45
sony007
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Freesat is 28.5,that may explain it then, I've been using the same settings I would use for sky uk for my dreambox assuming that I would get the free to air channels.

I'm scanning again now on Eutelsat 28.5E, 10% 107 channels found.

Fingers crossed the channels work.
sony007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2013, 19:23
sony007
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Ok I cancelled that scan and rescanning just doing the free to air channels and quick scan and It found over 400 channels most don't work and are foreign channels with no information.

Well at least I know now that its just the setting on the tv I have to get right.

Thanks for your help Nigel.
sony007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2013, 19:51
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,494
Freesat is 28.5,that may explain it then, I've been using the same settings I would use for sky uk for my dreambox assuming that I would get the free to air channels.
As it's a Freesat TV why not just do the default Freesat scan?, no need to enter anything.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2013, 20:08
sony007
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
As it's a Freesat TV why not just do the default Freesat scan?, no need to enter anything.
That's what I did initially but it didn't work. Freeview worked fine but I was on the upstanding that freesat had all the channels of freeview plus a lot more which was the reason why I wanted to set it up.
sony007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2013, 20:39
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,494
That's what I did initially but it didn't work. Freeview worked fine but I was on the upstanding that freesat had all the channels of freeview plus a lot more which was the reason why I wanted to set it up.
Most of the extra ones are pretty useless, although there are a few worth having - particularly so if you're only in a Freeview Lite area (which is the reason for Freesat's existence).

I'm still dubious about what satellite your dish is aligned on, particularly as you got hundreds of non-UK channels, it sounds like it's not on 28.2E/28.5E, which would explain why the Freesat tuning doesn't work.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2013, 21:15
TelevisionUser
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Storbritannia
Posts: 21,983
That's what I did initially but it didn't work. Freeview worked fine but I was on the upstanding that freesat had all the channels of freeview plus a lot more which was the reason why I wanted to set it up.
I'd suggest asking a local satellite TV installer to come along and do a professional dish alignment for the 28.2*E satellite cluster and that should hopefully do the trick.
TelevisionUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2013, 22:35
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,012
...but I was on the upstanding that freesat had all the channels of freeview plus a lot more which was the reason why I wanted to set it up.
This is list of all FTA channels at 28E
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of...s_at_28%C2%B0E
Some channels which are FTA on Freeview are not free (and, therefore, not on Freesat) on satellite.

It certainly sounds like your dish may be pointing at either 26E/23E/19E/13E if it's receiving non-UK channels.
Could you name a few of the channels and/or check the relevant satellites from the lists here
http://en.kingofsat.net/
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:34.