Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

HDMI confusion


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-07-2013, 18:23
sps1013
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 668

I have a strange problem regarding HDMI quality on my tv.

I have an LG55LM760T. It has 4 HDMI ports on it and a VM TiVo plus a sky HD box connected.

If I plug either the sky or VM box into HDMI 1 the picture quality is good. However, if I plug into HDMI 2/3/4 the quality is even better. Much crisper and the colours are more vivid.

I have changed the HDMI cable - same result.

The picture settings are the same for all 4 inputs and I have verified these as they are my own which I set up when I got the TV.

Can anybody shed any light on the issue I have?

Thanks.
sps1013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-07-2013, 19:44
degsyhufc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Up North
Posts: 49,617
I'm no expert but could it simply be a faulty HDMI port?

If it's under warranty you could get it looked at. If you're not overly bothered then just use the other 3 ports.

Not sure if your tv supports it but on some you can disable inputs so they're not listed or greyed out and easily skipped over when choosing an input. That's just for convenience.
degsyhufc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2013, 20:02
gomezz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 23,193
The picture settings are the same for all 4 inputs
You mean they read the same in the settings? Or have you properly calibrated each input individually?
gomezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2013, 20:15
sps1013
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 668
You mean they read the same in the settings? Or have you properly calibrated each input individually?
I calibrated each input individually after spotting the discrepancies.

Each input has the exact same settings from brightness thru tint to gamma etc.

Can't work it out.
sps1013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2013, 01:25
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,996
I calibrated each input individually after spotting the discrepancies.

Each input has the exact same settings from brightness thru tint to gamma etc.

Can't work it out.
And can you not change the settings on HDMI 1 to bring the vibrancy etc up to the levels of the others?
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2013, 14:45
sps1013
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 668
And can you not change the settings on HDMI 1 to bring the vibrancy etc up to the levels of the others?
I can alter the settings to bring into line with the other 3 but the exact same settings on all 4 ports should produce the same results?

It doesn't explain why port 1 is different to the other 3.
sps1013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2013, 16:51
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,782
I can alter the settings to bring into line with the other 3 but the exact same settings on all 4 ports should produce the same results?

It doesn't explain why port 1 is different to the other 3.
There has to be some setting you've missed that is not the same between HDMI 1 and the rest. I would doubt LG use four separate DSP stages to do the picture settings individually for each input, plus of course other DSP stages for all the other sources.

More likely it's the same DSP stage for all inputs and just stores the settings for each input separately. So there must be some setting that is different on HDMI 1.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2013, 20:51
sps1013
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 668
I have reset the tv to an out the box state.

Have sat and inputted my calibrated settings in to each input. Have then got my son to check the inputs.

All the same - hdmi 1 still different.
sps1013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2013, 21:33
gds1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,430
You have probably already done this but have you updated the TV firmware to the latest version and have you turned off the picture enhancing features such as motion processing?
gds1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2013, 07:28
sps1013
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 668
Firmware is on latest version and the settings on all 4 hdmi ports are identical.

Motion processing is off. On doesn't make any difference either, input 1 still different.
sps1013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2013, 09:46
jjne
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,176
Is HDMI1 negotiating the same resolution as the others?

Some TVs can look quite washed out on signals where the set is having to upscale.
jjne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2013, 10:48
sps1013
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 668
Yes it is negotiating the same resolution.
sps1013 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:16.