Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Cheap as Chips Windows Laptop Recommendation


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-07-2013, 19:52
Yeah_Jackie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jackie's World
Posts: 15,335

Please be gentle with me, the search function on here is not working.

I need to buy a Windows laptop for the sole purpose of accessing a work VPN. It only runs on Internet Explorer. (Don't ask)

I am a macbookpro user and don't want parallels or any other gubbings of that kind on it and IE is not available for Mac.

So, any recommendations?

Many thanks.
Yeah_Jackie is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-07-2013, 20:50
Quackers
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 4,552
If it is just for that one task http://www.ebuyer.com/503662-hp-655-laptop-c5c56ea-abu

But as a mac user I would seriously not bother and use parallels its the better option and parallels is amazing
Quackers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2013, 14:20
Yeah_Jackie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jackie's World
Posts: 15,335
Thank you both. I guess I'll rethink Paralells and my aversion to it.

Just downloading 14 day free trial.

Do I then need to install Windows?

Sorry I'm rubbish. Hence I thought buying a laptop would be best solution LOL

OK. I've given up on this idea. A windows laptop is way forward.
Yeah_Jackie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2013, 16:25
alanwarwic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 23,948
Assuming you want an ultra portable get a Latitude D420 or an HP NC2400, dual core versions only.

Pay no more than 100 2nd hand. Obviously if it goes faulty, simply buy another . They are very top quality, just old.
alanwarwic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2013, 16:56
TheBigM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: moon
Posts: 12,661
You don't need to run Parallels, you can also bootcamp, buying a copy of windows is cheaper than buying a whole laptop and means you only need to still have one machine.

The beauty of Parallels is that a) you're only having to have one machine b) you can do it without leaving your OS X environment. A popular way to do it with Parallels is to dedicate one virtual desktop to Windows, then it's just a four-fingered swipe way.
TheBigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2013, 17:25
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,019
Errr...if work want you to dial in then they should pony up for it and secure it properly in my view as the whole BYOD (bring your own device) is a right minefield as what happens if your laptop has a virus/malware attack that takes screen shots of you doing confidential business work etc
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2013, 20:44
cnbcwatcher
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Avoiding Labour Law lecturers
Posts: 49,707
You can dual boot Windows on your Mac you know And there's nothing wrong with it either. It's perfectly alright to put Windows on your Mac. Loads of people (me included) have done it.
cnbcwatcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2013, 21:37
Yeah_Jackie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jackie's World
Posts: 15,335
Errr...if work want you to dial in then they should pony up for it and secure it properly in my view as the whole BYOD (bring your own device) is a right minefield as what happens if your laptop has a virus/malware attack that takes screen shots of you doing confidential business work etc
Thanks. This thought occured to me earlier that they should also provide the laptop.
You can dual boot Windows on your Mac you know And there's nothing wrong with it either. It's perfectly alright to put Windows on your Mac. Loads of people (me included) have done it.
No I don't know. In fact I haven't the foggiest idea what you are talking about. You may as well try Arabic. That's nothing to do with your communication skills, that has to do with my technical know-how, know not how in my case. It all sounds absolutely terrifying.
Yeah_Jackie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2013, 22:25
cnbcwatcher
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Avoiding Labour Law lecturers
Posts: 49,707
No I don't know. In fact I haven't the foggiest idea what you are talking about. You may as well try Arabic. That's nothing to do with your communication skills, that has to do with my technical know-how, know not how in my case. It all sounds absolutely terrifying.
Maybe I should get that Windows on Mac instruction manual translated into Japanese

Seriously what dual boot means is that you can run two different operating systems (Windows, Mac OS X) on one computer. When you turn your Mac on you can choose whether you want to use Windows or the Mac system and you can reboot to switch between them. It doesn't break the computer at all. Apple has a software program called Boot Camp installed on every Mac that allows users to install Windows. You just stick your disk in and follow the instructions on screen. It couldn't be easier I don't know much about Parallels though as I haven't used it.
cnbcwatcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2013, 23:40
s2k
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4,907
Errr...if work want you to dial in then they should pony up for it
Depends on wether it is actually a requirement rather than a perk that OP can work remotely.

Originally Posted by cnbcwatcher
You can dual boot Windows on your Mac you know And there's nothing wrong with it either. It's perfectly alright to put Windows on your Mac. Loads of people (me included) have done it.
I'd be tempted to go this route also. This way you keep the work resources completely seperate from your personal guff while only having the one laptop.

The thing is though you can probably connect using your mac if you have the right settings and clients installed. The web page they are pointing you at is probably just an auto configuration to save you putting in details manually. Would certainly be worth asking the IT department if they have any documentation for OS X.
s2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2013, 08:23
Yeah_Jackie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jackie's World
Posts: 15,335
Depends on wether it is actually a requirement rather than a perk that OP can work remotely.

I'd be tempted to go this route also. This way you keep the work resources completely seperate from your personal guff while only having the one laptop.

The thing is though you can probably connect using your mac if you have the right settings and clients installed. The web page they are pointing you at is probably just an auto configuration to save you putting in details manually. Would certainly be worth asking the IT department if they have any documentation for OS X.
Thanks. It is a requirement.

As for the IT Department, they have less clue than me.
I have asked them. The site only works on IE. I won't even tell you which version they are running lol

Thanks for your help folks.
Yeah_Jackie is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:20.