Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Roku 2400LT WiFi Won't Connect (014)


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27-07-2013, 12:39
steven123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Teesside, England
Posts: 2,715

I recently bought a Roku 2400LT on eBay to let me watch catch up TV and use my Lovefilm and Now TV subscription on my bedroom TV. I connect it up and it comes on ok, finds my network, lets me enter my password (I have double checked it) but then it says connecting to wireless network, lights green (ok), then says connecting to local network but this lights red (fails) and gives error code (014) which I have heard means it can't ping the router.

I have done a factory reset in the menu but it made no difference.

I am on Virgin Media (30MB) cable and I have the latest Super Hub 2, which is said to be excellent for WiFi, indeed the signal is always at (3/4 or 4/4) on the menu where it shows WiFi networks, though I do wonder if interference could be an issue as there can be as many as six other WiFi networks on at the same time, though all but a couple are fairly weak, the super hub is set to find the best channel automatically.

I have a PC which also uses WiFi and it connects ok (4/5-5/5 signal) at about the same distance from the router.

The Roku only has WiFi (no ethernet) so if I can't get it to connect to the WiFi it's useless. Any advice much appreciated.
steven123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 27-07-2013, 12:48
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 768
The first thing is to see if your Roku will connect to any other networks - try asking a neighbour to use theres jut so try . presume you have rebooted your router ?
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 18:35
steven123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Teesside, England
Posts: 2,715
The first thing is to see if your Roku will connect to any other networks - try asking a neighbour to use theres jut so try . presume you have rebooted your router ?
Unfortunately, all the other networks it finds are password protected and I don't really know the neighbours well enough to ask for their WiFi password.

I don't think there is any issue with my router anyway as I have successfully connected my PS3, X Box 360 and PC to it via wireless in the past with no issues at all.

I have tried rebooting the router, I have also tried using manual instead of auto channel selection and choosing a range of channels including 1, 2, 4, 6, 11, 12, 13. I have tried with the security turned off (no password).

Have rebooted the roku itself. Only other thing I can try is setting up the roku in my living room right next to the router in case it is a signal issue but as it was reporting full signal upstairs I highly doubt that and if it will only connect right next to the router it isn't fit for purpose anyway.

Any other suggestions before I declare it faulty?
steven123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 19:00
gomezz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 23,572
Temporarily disable the wi-fi password and see if it connects.
gomezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 19:05
steven123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Teesside, England
Posts: 2,715
Temporarily disable the wi-fi password and see if it connects.
See my previous message, I have done this, it still doesn't connect.

The seller replied, they just said it worked for them on multiple networks and I should try a neighbours network, but even if it did connect that wouldn't be any use, unless they expect me to 'borrow' my neighbours WiFi every time I want to use the box.
steven123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 19:35
mastanlem
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 253
See my previous message, I have done this, it still doesn't connect.

The seller replied, they just said it worked for them on multiple networks and I should try a neighbours network, but even if it did connect that wouldn't be any use, unless they expect me to 'borrow' my neighbours WiFi every time I want to use the box.
Do a google search for Ping settings and roku and you will come up with other user who have had problems which were sorted
Marina.
mastanlem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2013, 13:47
steven123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Teesside, England
Posts: 2,715
Fixed this by going into one of the Roku hidden menus and telling it to do a software update, after that it connected perfect first time, never even asked me for my WiFi settings any more. I wonder if it is something to do with Virgin Media routers or connections as when browsing for help I noticed a few people on Virgin seemed to be having similar issues. Indeed, there was even a review of the Now TV box which is basically a version of the Roku LT and the reviewer could not get it to work on his VM connection either. Not good for a box that should be plug and play really, could see a lot of non technically minded people just giving up and sending it back.

Once it was finally working I downloaded several channels and tried a few, all seemed ok though in my (admitedly not exhaustive) browsing of the channel lists there seemed to be a few major ones missing. Doesn't Roku have LoveFilm, 4OD or the ITV Player?
steven123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2013, 16:34
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 768
Good that you have sorted it out --- but it should not have been sold needing a update just to work .

You have figured it out but bet there will be loads of people who will just return it !
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:03.