Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

orange signal booster


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27-07-2013, 17:30
big brother 9
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11,482

Is there anything out there that will boost my signal at home? My house is terrible for signal. Im on orange
big brother 9 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 27-07-2013, 17:47
Simon_More
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 158
What handset?
Simon_More is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2013, 17:58
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,766
Signal Box from Orange themselves.
http://business.ee.co.uk/public-sect...ons/signal-box

You'll have to convince them though.
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2013, 18:17
big brother 9
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11,482
Galaxy s3. The missus has the s2
big brother 9 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2013, 18:18
big brother 9
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11,482
Signal Box from Orange themselves.
http://business.ee.co.uk/public-sect...ons/signal-box

You'll have to convince them though.
Ooh thanks.
big brother 9 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2013, 18:19
big brother 9
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11,482
Can you just buy one out right from anywhers?
big brother 9 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 09:10
John_Patrick
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 757
Can you just buy one out right from anywhers?
No, but you can one of these http://www.cel-fi.co.uk/

Don't be tempted to buy a cheap knock off version as they are not regulated for use in the uk and are illegal and potentially dangerous.
John_Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 16:57
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,520
You can't anyway can you John? I thought Cell-Fi was activated by the networks?
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 16:59
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,520
Can you just buy one out right from anywhers?
Signal box only sold by EE (although I still seem to have both mine for free). It has to be activated by them once you have it. A deactivated one is less use than a chocolate fireguard!
Marvellous when they work though.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 17:01
big brother 9
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11,482
Signal box only sold by EE (although I still seem to have both mine for free). It has to be activated by them once you have it. A deactivated one is less use than a chocolate fireguard!
Marvellous when they work though.
how much do they cost? and what are the chances of me getting one from them? could i go into a EE store and request one or do i have to phone them up?
big brother 9 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 18:12
big brother 9
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11,482
Also do these boxes actually work?
big brother 9 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 19:19
Thine Wonk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10,120
For 500 they bloody well should do, cheaper to find a better network for your home, 1 of the 4 will have decent coverage in the vast majority of cases.
Thine Wonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 19:45
interactiv-uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 345
O2 let's you make and receive calls and send texts using your home wifi as a cell site. If you're on pay monthly with them and get the free TU Go app for iOS and Android you'd be sorted without the need for extra boxes..
interactiv-uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2013, 12:20
Steven_Wells
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
I have been in discussions with Orange for 3 months, they have been very helpful but yet they will not give me a 'signal box', they know that there is no signal at all where I live but are quite adament that I'm not getting a 'signal box', they are even prepared to cancel my contract with them 10 months into a 24 month contract without penalty. So I've decided to go for the Vodafone sure signal which cost 100 to buy new, (I've just picked one up for 45 secondhand, if you go for a secondhand one make sure it is de-registered otherwise its useless) It gives 5 bar 3G signal in the house, perfect. I was sorry to leave Orange but cant understand why they are not pushing there signal box.
Some Orange phones use UMA facility which is excellent, the trouble is the newer phones seem to have done away with UMA, why I dont know!!
The GalaxyS2 usually has UMA but my S3 does not. I had a couple of Blackberry phones that supported UMA also

Regards
Steve
Steven_Wells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2013, 12:34
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 792
I have been in discussions with Orange for 3 months, they have been very helpful but yet they will not give me a 'signal box', they know that there is no signal at all where I live but are quite adament that I'm not getting a 'signal box', they are even prepared to cancel my contract with them 10 months into a 24 month contract without penalty. So I've decided to go for the Vodafone sure signal which cost 100 to buy new, (I've just picked one up for 45 secondhand, if you go for a secondhand one make sure it is de-registered otherwise its useless) It gives 5 bar 3G signal in the house, perfect. I was sorry to leave Orange but cant understand why they are not pushing there signal box.
Some Orange phones use UMA facility which is excellent, the trouble is the newer phones seem to have done away with UMA, why I dont know!!
The GalaxyS2 usually has UMA but my S3 does not. I had a couple of Blackberry phones that supported UMA also

Regards
Steve
Thats crazy because they are available to business customers at 89 + vat. I have two of them.

I think they only give then out to business customers because they cant get enough stock. I was told that as soon as a batch come in they fulfil existing orders for them.
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2013, 15:05
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,766
I've managed to get 2 one via business and one via Exec Office for a normal account. So i find it hard to understand the knock backs you are getting. I agree on stock issues but easier to let you wait than to take the hit by cancelling contract!
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2013, 15:38
LostFool
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 40,446
Also do these boxes actually work?
I don't know about the Orange box but I have the Vodafone equivalent for my work mobile (company uses Vodafone but I'm in a blackspot so they bought it for me) and I get solid 3G in the house and good call reception.
LostFool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2013, 15:39
PollyPerm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 72
They gave me one and I didnt even want one. I was only trying to find out what work was ongoing in my area and when I could expect an improvement. They also told me it wouldnt use my home broadband and any allowances, which appears to be incorrect. It's still in the box in the cupboard. Really didnt want another device, but they didnt listen.
PollyPerm is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2013, 21:42
Jimmy Connors
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 77,645
how much do they cost? and what are the chances of me getting one from them? could i go into a EE store and request one or do i have to phone them up?
You have to phone them. So the bloke in the EE shop told me anyway.

The reception on my phone has gone from perfect to virtually nothing and they keep telling me it's to do with a merge. Strangely my friend visits and has a full signal (he's with EE too)

I think it's the crappy Lumia phone they supplied me.

I don't want their stupid booster, I'd rather pay off my contract and go elsewhere, EE simply do not give a hoot one way or the other.
Jimmy Connors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2013, 22:38
big brother 9
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11,482
Thanks for your answers
big brother 9 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2013, 11:44
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,766
Also do these boxes actually work?
Orange/EE/T-mobile Signal Box works well.

No idea with the Cel-Fi.
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2013, 12:25
natbike
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 225
Orange/EE/T-mobile Signal Box works well.

No idea with the Cel-Fi.
Cel-Fi are fine if you can get signal in one part of your house. You place the receiver where there is reception and the repeater where you want to be able to use your phone.

Obviously they are no use if there is no cell coverage at all as they do not use the Internet for back-haul.

Lucan - Can you get signal box on a new consumer connection (I don't mind how expensive it is) yet?
natbike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2013, 23:28
gaz141
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 784
I also got one for free from EE. I live in SW London, my reception went from great to nothing. I read in the Standard that EE had switched off masts in my area, something to do with 4G, so I called them up and they gave me a booster for free. It works so/so if I am at home, the minute I walk out the door I get "No Service". I keep putting off phoning them up to fight to get out of my contract , I used to think Vodafone were the pits until I came across T-Mobile's Filipino call centre, I just lose the will to live dealing with them, probably what they rely on.
gaz141 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:46.