Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

My pictures


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28-07-2013, 14:33
Andy Birkenhead
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Birkenhead, Merseyside.
Posts: 8,943

I have a Windows 8 Laptop ( )
I have a couple of folders with my pictures in.
When I click on each folder, the pictures appear fine.
However, when I try to add photos to a Facebook status, I click upload photos and the fist dozen or so pictures appear, but the rest of them have an icon that looks like a sheet of paper with the top right corner turned over.
Why do they look like this and how do I get the pictures back ?
Andy Birkenhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 28-07-2013, 15:09
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,649
They look like that on win8 or facebook?
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 15:28
Andy Birkenhead
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Birkenhead, Merseyside.
Posts: 8,943
They look like that on win8 or facebook?
Facebook
Andy Birkenhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 16:05
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,652
Are they maybe in a format that Facebook does not support?
alan1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 16:40
Andy Birkenhead
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Birkenhead, Merseyside.
Posts: 8,943
Are they maybe in a format that Facebook does not support?
Everything was going great until about a week ago. A popup called "Backup My PC" kept appearing on my screen. I lost a complete hard disk a few weeks ago and I was worried about it happening again, so I clicked on it. That's when my problem started
Andy Birkenhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 16:48
evil c
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wirral Peninsula
Posts: 3,017
Oh dear. In future NEVER click on pop-ups or better still use a pop-up blocker. Don't you have real time protection built in to your AV?

Have you tried restoring back to before you clicked on the pop-up and then scanning your system with Malwarebytes Free?

Andy, if you have problems in the future let us know things like this (which are important when it comes to problem solving) in you first post rather than an afterthought.
evil c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 17:50
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,799
Everything was going great until about a week ago. A popup called "Backup My PC" kept appearing on my screen. I lost a complete hard disk a few weeks ago and I was worried about it happening again, so I clicked on it. That's when my problem started
It might not have anything to do with it. It depends where the pop-up was from, and what it said.

The Windows Action Center (think that's the right name?) keeps telling me that I haven't set up Windows Backup, and that's a legitimate service.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 18:06
Andy Birkenhead
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Birkenhead, Merseyside.
Posts: 8,943
Oh dear. In future NEVER click on pop-ups or better still use a pop-up blocker. Don't you have real time protection built in to your AV?

Have you tried restoring back to before you clicked on the pop-up and then scanning your system with Malwarebytes Free?

Andy, if you have problems in the future let us know things like this (which are important when it comes to problem solving) in you first post rather than an afterthought.
How do I do this ?

I do have Norton anti-virus installed.
Andy Birkenhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 18:39
REDBUS
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,919
How do I do this ?

I do have Norton anti-virus installed.

with windows 8 you can only back-up to external disc ,you can disable pop-up massages for this if you want ,well worth backing up though .
REDBUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 20:01
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,199
What are the file extensions (for example jpg, gif, bmp, and so on)? Have the files which give problems got a different extension to those which are ok?
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 20:31
Andy Birkenhead
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Birkenhead, Merseyside.
Posts: 8,943
What are the file extensions (for example jpg, gif, bmp, and so on)? Have the files which give problems got a different extension to those which are ok?
No, they are all JPG
Andy Birkenhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2013, 20:59
GetFrodo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,644
Have you tried uploading one of the problem files on its own?
GetFrodo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2013, 07:28
Andy Birkenhead
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Birkenhead, Merseyside.
Posts: 8,943
Have you tried uploading one of the problem files on its own?
Yes. What happens is, I have to look on the folder by clicking the File Explorer icon at the bottom of the screen, the look for the picture I want to upload. Then I make a note of the number beneath it.
I then go to Facebook, click Upload photo, click Browse. Then I have to find the photo's number and finally double click it to put the photo on my Facebook status.
Andy Birkenhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2013, 11:48
evil c
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wirral Peninsula
Posts: 3,017
youtube W8 system restore brief tutorial: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CsY_FnyJzdo

bleepingcomputer.com W8 system restore guide: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tuto...restore-guide/
evil c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2013, 12:24
max99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,620
Yes. What happens is, I have to look on the folder by clicking the File Explorer icon at the bottom of the screen, the look for the picture I want to upload. Then I make a note of the number beneath it.
I then go to Facebook, click Upload photo, click Browse. Then I have to find the photo's number and finally double click it to put the photo on my Facebook status.
Sounds like you simply need to change the View option. Right now you're seeing the default image icon instead of a thumbnail. Look for the View options on the browse windoww and choose the one that you want.
max99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2013, 19:29
Andy Birkenhead
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Birkenhead, Merseyside.
Posts: 8,943
Sounds like you simply need to change the View option. Right now you're seeing the default image icon instead of a thumbnail. Look for the View options on the browse windoww and choose the one that you want.
Not working
I don't get it - I've clicked / tried everything
Andy Birkenhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2013, 00:23
evil c
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wirral Peninsula
Posts: 3,017
Try system restore then, you can undo it if it doesn't work. Download Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (the Free version) here, install it and run a full scan after the restore: http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free/
evil c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2013, 07:15
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,199
Not working
I don't get it - I've clicked / tried everything
Have you tried accessing Facebook with a different browser, for example Firefox or Google Chrome?
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:03.