Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

HDR-Fox T2 in standby causing TV tuner to lose some channels


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29-07-2013, 22:33
ChrisKirkman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9

Since getting my HDR a few months ago I found that I was intermittently losing some channels when using the TV tuner but couldn't figure it out. After playing around with various things to do with the aerial and connections I eventually realised that it was only happening with the Humax in standby mode.

I've now been looking at the signal strengths and quality with the HDR in standby and powered on. There is virtually no change in strength but quality is a different matter. With Humax in standby BBCB mux quality is changing considerably going from 7 to 100 but picture seems fine but ArqA and ArqB both show zero for quality and "No Signal" displayed on screen. When the Humax is on signal strenghts and quality for all channels are around 95 - 100.

I've previously had Digifusion and Inverto boxes but never seen these problems. Is this a fault with the Humax and why are some channels affected and not others?

Thinking about taking this back and getting a replacement or different brand.

Any advice appreciated.
ChrisKirkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 29-07-2013, 23:31
thespookster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 23
Its all to do with the setting about power saving in standby mode. Default is on which means little throughput of tv signal to tv. If you turn off that setting then all frequencies are passed through even when humax in standy, but remember that will mean higher electricity usage. Do you really need to use tv tuner anyway without humax being on? Most people I know never use tv tuners as humax one is far superior.
thespookster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2013, 00:13
coachtrip_fan99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,949
Just turn the power saving feature off.

I highly doubt its going to make even a slightly noticeable difference to your energy bills
coachtrip_fan99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2013, 00:30
thespookster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 23
I agree. According to the link below it will only cost a few extra quid a year.

http://myhumax.org/forum/topic/power...is-it-worth-it
thespookster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2013, 00:57
coachtrip_fan99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,949
We've got the same set top box, I think. It never gets put into standby mode, we just turn the TV off. It confuses my parents too much.

Wonder how much that's costing us!
coachtrip_fan99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2013, 07:37
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
We've got the same set top box, I think. It never gets put into standby mode, we just turn the TV off. It confuses my parents too much.

Wonder how much that's costing us!
I wouldn't have thought there would be much difference from stand by with power saving off.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2013, 08:40
call100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,419
My Tv tuner is never used these days, but, when it was I didn't use the aerial through the box. I split the aerial and put one into the box and one into the TV.
That said, I agree that the cost difference is minimal with power saving off.
call100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2013, 09:51
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,689
We've got the same set top box, I think. It never gets put into standby mode, we just turn the TV off. It confuses my parents too much.

Wonder how much that's costing us!
Approx. 35W running 0.75W in sby so 34.25W for say 16hrs/day.

34.25*16*365 = 200020

So about 200 units/annum. At 15p/unit = 30.00 ish
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2013, 23:32
ChrisKirkman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks for the info from thespookster but having tried that there is no difference.

With Power Saving in Standby set to ON or OFF multiplexes ArqA and ArqB give zero quality on TV tuner passing through the Humax when the unit is in standby. Everything else is unnafected except BBCB which sees a reduction in quality level but picture is fine

Can't understand why only some multiplexes are affected, why any at all are able to pass through with Power Saving ON in standby and why when Power Saving is OFF it makes no difference.

Just upgraded the software to 1.02.32 but no difference.

Curiously I've found that if I have Power Saving ON and Automatic Power Down OFF, when I power the unit off completely then switch it on again, it goes to standby BUT the the multiplexes which were being affected are OK. However bringing the unit out of standby then putting it back in standby again and it's the same as before.
That seems to raise another question, is the standby mode from Automatic Power Down, the same as going to standby pressing the button on the remote.

I know I could get round these issues by fitting a splitter but it shouldn't be necessary and I don't like unsolved mysteries.
ChrisKirkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2013, 16:40
anthony david
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 659
My TV is fed via the output of a Fox-T2 as well. I have just tried viewing the very weak (27% signal strength) Manchester multiplex on my TV with the Humax Fox-T2 on and in standby (power saving in standby off). There was no difference so I am fairly certain that your machine has a fault. I assume it is under warranty so get a replacement.
anthony david is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2013, 04:27
mb1357
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5

My TV / Humax box set up is doing exactly the same. I have recently moved the box and attached it to another TV. Box works fine but using the TV tuner all channels from PSB2 mux (Winter Hill) have gone ( the pictures initially broke up, now they have gone completly)
I was worried it was my TV but seems not. Would you say the box is faulty??

Power save is off; all other channels have perfect recption
mb1357 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2013, 04:47
mb1357
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Approx. 35W running 0.75W in sby so 34.25W for say 16hrs/day.

34.25*16*365 = 200020

So about 200 units/annum. At 15p/unit = 30.00 ish

Should that not read 3.00 a year??
mb1357 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 17:14
mb1357
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
My TV / Humax box set up is doing exactly the same. I have recently moved the box and attached it to another TV. Box works fine but using the TV tuner all channels from PSB2 mux (Winter Hill) have gone ( the pictures initially broke up, now they have gone completly)
I was worried it was my TV but seems not. Would you say the box is faulty??

Power save is off; all other channels have perfect recption
Having had a lot of help via email from Humax I replaced the loop cable from box to TV and problem has gone away. The cable must have been picking up or creating interference
mb1357 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 17:52
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,689
Should that not read 3.00 a year??
Nope 34.25W for 16H is 548 Watt/hrs every day. Multiply by 365 for a year gives 200020 Watt/hrs. Divide by 1000 for Kw/hrs gives 200 units. 200 x 0.15 gives 30.00.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 17:52
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,689
Having had a lot of help via email from Humax I replaced the loop cable from box to TV and problem has gone away. The cable must have been picking up or creating interference
Usually from a hdmi cable.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2013, 18:37
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12,375
Probably just fitting a splitter instead of using feed through would be okay and mean the box could use power saving.
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:52.