Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Unable to access Blog


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31-07-2013, 22:20
tojoxj
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 541

This past fortnight I've been unable to access one of the blogs that I read daily. At first I thought the site was down, but I found that it's not. I get the message "This Webpage is not Available" Any ideas on how to get it back?
tojoxj is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 31-07-2013, 23:42
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,369
Have you tried a different browser ?
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 00:01
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,009
Try clearing the cache
http://www.wikihow.com/Clear-Your-Browser's-Cache

Could the URL have changed (even slightly)?
May be help here
http://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...ne-480270.html
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 10:38
Daedroth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,957
Are you sure the website isn't down? You can check by using this website: http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/.
Daedroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 18:49
tojoxj
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 541
Have you tried a different browser ?
===
Yes, I tried Bing and Yahoo and IE. The website is "sluggerotoole.com", on some of the links I can get the homepage but can't access the articles, and then I cant access the homepage.
--------------------------------
Try clearing the cache"
====
I've tried that, going back to the last date I was on the site, but still no luck.
--------------------------------------
Are you sure the website isn't down?
=======
It's still up, the homepage that I did see was for today.
Thanks for the replies, any more suggestions?
tojoxj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 19:16
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,369
I have just tried the website with Firefox, Chrome and Internet Explorer ... it won't load with any of them (times out).
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 19:20
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,835
Works fine for me on virginmedia so its possibly an ISP problem or they've moved hosts and the DNS updates haven't yet fully propogated
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 19:27
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,369
Works fine for me on virginmedia so its possibly an ISP problem or they've moved hosts and the DNS updates haven't yet fully propogated
Must be as 'down for everyone or just me' says its just me, I'm on Sky.
I tried a proxy but nothing doing.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 23:38
tojoxj
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 541
Must be as 'down for everyone or just me' says its just me, I'm on Sky.
I tried a proxy but nothing doing.
I'm on Sky as well.
tojoxj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 08:11
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,887
Have you tried a different browser ?
===
Yes, I tried Bing and Yahoo and IE. The website is "sluggerotoole.com", on some of the links I can get the homepage but can't access the articles, and then I cant access the homepage.
Bing and Yahoo aren't browsers. If you are using IE, try Firefox or Chrome.

It all works fine on my iPad via Plusnet.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 08:43
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,009
Works OK for me on Chrome/Firefox/Opera/IE10 and I'm with BT (not Infinity)
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 15:27
tojoxj
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 541
". If you are using IE, try Firefox or Chrome."
------------------
I use Chrome, I have tried IE and Opera to no avail, The only common factor seems to be SKY, Any other Sky users having this problem?
tojoxj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 15:49
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,887
". If you are using IE, try Firefox or Chrome."
------------------
I use Chrome, I have tried IE and Opera to no avail, The only common factor seems to be SKY, Any other Sky users having this problem?
Have you rebooted your router recently?
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 22:04
tojoxj
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 541
Have you rebooted your router recently?
--------
Yes, I did that as well.
tojoxj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 22:34
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,369
The only common factor seems to be SKY
Yes I think it is a Sky problem.
I have tried a few browsers, changed DNS from automatic to open DNS, tried a proxy and rebooted the router ..... nothing doing with Slugger.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 01:03
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,369
Update .... it does work with Hidemyass.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 00:58
tojoxj
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 541
Update .... it does work with Hidemyass.
How do I get on hidemyass?

Update
I have it now!!!
Thanks
tojoxj is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:01.