Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

wireless problems


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2013, 11:28
sandog
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4

hello to you all I am trying to get a wireless connection between my skybox f3 and my tv ,at the moment I have Ethernet cable plugged in and works fine, ive been reading how a lot are having problems with the wireless dongles for the f3 boxes. so I have decided to investigate the homeplugs now is this just a case, where I would plug one homeplug into wall socket then plug the Ethernet cable from the homeplug into the router then plug the other homeplug into wall and plug the Ethernet cabe into the homeplug and into the skyboxf3 and the picture will work, or will I have to go into settings and enable the wifi. if anyone is in a similar situation, could you please give me a little feedback to make things a bit clearer to me. thanx sandog
sandog is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 01-08-2013, 11:40
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
hello to you all I am trying to get a wireless connection between my skybox f3 and my tv ,at the moment I have Ethernet cable plugged in and works fine, ive been reading how a lot are having problems with the wireless dongles for the f3 boxes. so I have decided to investigate the homeplugs now is this just a case, where I would plug one homeplug into wall socket then plug the Ethernet cable from the homeplug into the router then plug the other homeplug into wall and plug the Ethernet cabe into the homeplug and into the skyboxf3 and the picture will work, or will I have to go into settings and enable the wifi. if anyone is in a similar situation, could you please give me a little feedback to make things a bit clearer to me. thanx sandog
that is a mess.

if you have an ethernet cable to something at the back of the tv then you just need a £10 ethernet switch which will allow you to connect both devices.

if you are concerned about the dongle on the sky box then something like this would be idea.
http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-W...rds=TL-WR743ND
it's only £22 which is the main advantage.

it would connect to your wifi then you could plug your tv, sky box, and anything else into it.

if you really want to go with homeplugs then the idea is that you have one plugged in to the wall by the router and another by the tv. they are available with two or three ethernet ports on them which would allow you to connect the tv and the sky box. or you could buy the kind with one port and an ethernet switch.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 14:30
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,005
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Netgear-Pros...netgear+switch

just put that at sky box , plug the wire from router into ANY socket. Then run cable to Sky box, one to TV and one to Blu Ray player if needed.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Ethernet-Net...=cat+6+2+metre
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 14:35
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Netgear-Pros...netgear+switch

just put that at sky box , plug the wire from router into ANY socket. Then run cable to Sky box, one to TV and one to Blu Ray player if needed.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Ethernet-Net...=cat+6+2+metre
i could be wrong but i got the impression that the OP was wanting to do away with their current wire? If not the a switch is the way to go.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 17:26
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,010
From another forum (which it's probably wisest not to link to):
"Cnanged my settings to wpa only and it worked, however had to turn box off and put in dongle re boot router then turn on again and it worked, delete the setting on the laptop find it again put in password and got back on the net wireless"
That was using this dongle http://www.amazon.co.uk/OFFICIAL-SKY...=skybox+dongle

It's also generally advised to make sure that the software is up to date on the Skybox
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 11:30
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,206
hello to you all I am trying to get a wireless connection between my skybox f3 and my tv ,at the moment I have Ethernet cable plugged in and works fine, ive been reading how a lot are having problems with the wireless dongles for the f3 boxes. so I have decided to investigate the homeplugs now is this just a case, where I would plug one homeplug into wall socket then plug the Ethernet cable from the homeplug into the router then plug the other homeplug into wall and plug the Ethernet cabe into the homeplug and into the skyboxf3 and the picture will work, or will I have to go into settings and enable the wifi. if anyone is in a similar situation, could you please give me a little feedback to make things a bit clearer to me. thanx sandog
Why on earth do you want to use homeplugs rather than a direct connection you already have. Homeplugs are unsound technology that cause interference to other users of the radio spectrum. A direct ethernet connection is the correct and fastest way to do it, it is also the cheapest.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 13:08
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,437
Homeplugs are unsound technology that cause interference to other users of the radio spectrum.
More of your deliberate mis-truths - you could at least be honest about it and use words like 'could' and 'some users', instead of your huge untrue exaggerations.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 13:31
SkipTracer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The City and County of Bristol
Posts: 2,023
More of your deliberate mis-truths - you could at least be honest about it and use words like 'could' and 'some users', instead of your huge untrue exaggerations.
Itís about time he changed the gramophone record thatís for sure.

I have an AoR communication receiver, two VHF-UHF scanners, 6 Home-Plugs, two wireless APís and NO interference whatís so ever.
SkipTracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 17:24
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,206
More of your deliberate mis-truths - you could at least be honest about it and use words like 'could' and 'some users', instead of your huge untrue exaggerations.
No. They DO cause interference, no could about it. Other users does not imply all users.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 17:25
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,206
Itís about time he changed the gramophone record thatís for sure.

I have an AoR communication receiver, two VHF-UHF scanners, 6 Home-Plugs, two wireless APís and NO interference whatís so ever.
I suggest you don't know how to use your communications receiver if you don't recognise homeplug interference.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 18:19
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,010
It's about time there was a sticky named "Winston_1's warnings on Home-Plugs"
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 18:59
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
I'm going to start reporting this PLA spam.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 19:50
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,437
No. They DO cause interference, no could about it. Other users does not imply all users.
As you well know, OFCOM (and ALL the reports you've linked to) only suggest VERY small numbers of cases, and only under specific rare circumstances - and that there's no cause for concern (certainly OFCOM aren't concerned with them).
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 20:39
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 10,974
I'm going to start reporting this PLA spam.
Programmable Logic Array?
tealady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 00:18
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,206
As you well know, OFCOM (and ALL the reports you've linked to) only suggest VERY small numbers of cases, and only under specific rare circumstances - and that there's no cause for concern (certainly OFCOM aren't concerned with them).
As you well know there are only a small number of complaints, 200 to 300, but that is not the same thing as the number of cases of interference.

There are 2 home plugs near me causing interference, but I have not complained to Ofcon, that does not mean they do not exist.

I repeat again, ALL home plugs cause interference simply because the mains wiring is not balanced or screened and is not designed to carry RF. You cannot change the laws of physics. How on earth did you manage to get your radio amateurs licence with this basic lack of knowledge? I understand all hams have to pass an exam on among other things aerial theory and causes and remedies of interference.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 12:43
PHP
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 6
Of course the vast majority of PLA's are RF dirty on the hf spectrum within 100yrds or so... though all respecatable ones are now notched for the HF amateur bands (because they do disrupt reception!!),, and very few will currently cause issues above 50Mhz,

If I were an SWL, I'd be mortified by my near neighbours use of them, but there's little effect on the amateur bands other than a slight rise in noise when I beam towards them on 17m. However, it's a specacular/horrific display on a scope when you traverse between the bands!
PHP is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:04.