Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Beginner with webcam


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-08-2013, 13:25
cal4751
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 672

I have just received a brand new Logitech C270 from same firm.

Just looking in the instruction manual, where it shows the items in the package, but there should be software to install, and this is missing.

Any advice is appreciated. Thanks
cal4751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 03-08-2013, 13:41
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,606
You just need to install an application that will make use of it, like Skype.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 13:51
Smiley433
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 3,570
Or download the software from the Logitech site - link.
Smiley433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 13:55
cal4751
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 672
Or download the software from the Logitech site - link.
Thanks for your replies.
cal4751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 14:58
cal4751
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 672
I have just downloaded the software from the link, thanks. Everything went O.k.
One thing when I go to and click on Quick capture, it says I have Full Speed USB 1.1 port and it is recommended to unplug the usb and put it in a High speed 2.0 port, which I don't have. My video of me in front of my laptop with me moving seems O.K.

I haven't joined Skype yet, still need to read throught that first.
cal4751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 15:16
Daedroth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,952
How old is your computer? Any computer from the past 10 years has USB 2.0 ports. Have you tried it in another USB port?
Daedroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 15:34
cal4751
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 672
How old is your computer? Any computer from the past 10 years has USB 2.0 ports. Have you tried it in another USB port?
I have just 2 usb ports 1.1.

I bought this IBM Think Pad T43 about 3 years ago which was re-conditioned. It's always been a good laptop with good reviews on many sites. That's why I have kept to it. I have also been told XP pretty much of it's problems of the past have been sorted out.Other versions still have their glitches.
cal4751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 16:02
cal4751
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 672
I right clicked My Computer then Manage, then Device Manager to look at the USB ports. Although it doesn't say if they are 1.1 or 2.0 ports. One had an yellow exclaimation mark. Some where a long the line I did a troubleshoot. I went back to the Web cam Quick Capture, and that caption didn't come up anymore. So I might have sorted it out.

Thought I would post this incase anyone else had the same problem
cal4751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 17:02
Daedroth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,952
According to the specification, the laptop has 2x USB 2.0 ports. http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/deta...cID=MIGR-58317. (I know it says Lenovo, but it's an IBM/Lenovo laptop)
Daedroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 17:15
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,275
Go to device manager and expand 'universal serial bus controllers' ..... if one in the list says 'enhanced' then you have USB2.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 20:19
cal4751
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 672
Yes they do have USB 2.0 thanks for all your replies.
cal4751 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:15.